Change Your Image
mauricioperilla
Reviews
Manifest (2018)
Lost without the Lost
Hands down great first episode. Then it slowly crashes and burns with each passing episode. By time you finish the first season, you either think it's ok or you absolutely hate it.
Infinite (2021)
Good god
This is 2hrs I'll never get back. So absurdly dumb. Starts out good. Somewhat of a good plot, then it goes down in flames like Mark Wahlberg on the wing on an AC-130 with a samurai sword bad! Save yourself sometime and power wash the driveway instead.
The Outsider (2018)
Yakuza Godfather
I wanted to love this movie from the minute I watched the trailer. It had potential. It had an AMAZING cast. I will not go into the story to spoil anything. Under a different director, this could have been a solid 10 on my book. It felt rushed at times, it wanted so hard to be a classic mobster movie like The Godfather or Goodfellas. People usually complain about a long movie, but the 2hr length of this movie was not enough to tell the story the way it should have been told. Emile Hirsch was on screen a total of 4 minutes. What a waste of talent. Leto had very few lines, which was supposed to be a way of showing he was an outsider, but made his character kind of empty at times. Tadanobu Asano was fantastic, but again his talent was wasted. The movie needed to be an hour longer, and to be more violent. I mean, these were the Yakuza, not the boyscouts! It still is a good movie, just not a great movie! Lacked a lot of backstory, and needed more character development. I would still suggest you watch it. It's better than most of the crap out there.
Fahrenheit 451 (2018)
Movie extinguishes itself
This movie is just god awful! I'm sure HBO is embarrassed and is wondering what went wrong. How do you take a beloved, simple classic and destroy everything it was about. Please, don't waste your time. That's one hour and forty-five minutes I will never get back. Ray Bradbury is shaking his head as we speak.
Zhui bu (2017)
Even the pigeons were bored
I'm not a 100% sure John Woo fully directed this mess. Everyone was hoping for a return of the action master, instead we get a slow, boring and ridiculous movie that is all over the place. It takes plots lines from The Fugitive, Hard Target, and Max Payne! He'd been planing a wave runner chase since Hard Target, we finally get it, and it's a dud. Looks like a movie that was filmed for the Hallmark channel.