Change Your Image
gordonb-59587
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last Cowboy (2019)
Great Subject, Poor Production
As a competitive rider, I love that this competition is being shown. BUT, it could be so much better and draw more viewers (and ratings) if it were produced differently.
Observations after four seasons: Explain how the competition is judged. What makes a horse and rider gain or lose points? (e.g. In slow motion, show and contrast a perfect spin or slide to one that considered inferior.)
Explain the different type of horseshoes used. Why the riders use leg wraps. Show the various bits being used for training and showing. And other equipment used. Explain the prize money split between owners and riders.
The camera work during the finals in Season 4 was all over the place without holding still long enough to really see anything. Those overhead shots, looking straight down, are dramatic but don't show the horse or rider. And I don't need to see shots of the audience over and over and over. The actual events take place so fast, it is hard to see differences. Producers should take a page from football on TV and use instant-replay to show great and explain moves.
Every week the same questions are asked of the same riders, with pretty much the same answers given. This just gets boring.
Great horses, riders and competition. Just don't see how the material as presented will hold viewers.
A Heidelberg Holiday (2023)
Typical Hallmark Romance
At the time of this review, 24 people had rated this show a 10, and 11 rated it a 1. I wish the IMBD required some justification when rating. This was a pretty typical Hallmark romance introducing some new actors. And while filmed in a unique location, it hardly warrants scores at the extreme high and low ends. Enjoying the movie doesn't make it a 10 and not caring for it doesn't make it a 1.
I made it a point to watch it because I was stationed near Heidelberg with the U. S. Army many years ago and enjoyed seeing many of the same locations I had visited. Movie wise - it was predictable, pleasant and enjoyable, but not a 10 or a 1.
When Calls the Heart: Long Time Running (2023)
Wonderfully sensitive writing and acting.
Could be the best acting yet on the part of Elizebeth, Lucas and Rose Mary. Well written and performed. Touching and sensitive.
For as much we enjoy the series, we always have a problem with just how squeaky clean it is. The exteriors of their homes need paint and repairs, but the interiors are pristine with every connivence of the period. Elizebeth must be the best paid teacher in the country based on her home furnishing and designer clothes. For that matter, everyone in town is always dressed perfectly and never shows any sign of being worn.
And the main street of town: Beautifully spread crushed gravel!! Really??
Ultimate Cowboy Showdown: All-Star Showdown (2023)
Trace Adkins, comes in like a cloud of doom
The action taking place by the "cowboys" is fine, but every time Trace Adkins appears, it's like the big black cloud of doom coming over the TV. He just sucks any fun right out of the show. And, as in seasons past, his assessment of the participants seems way off base. In S4 E1 he sent a contestant home whose horse stepped into a hole, fell causing him to fall off. Meanwhile, another contestant singled out as being a real problem by several contestants and was kept on the show.
The show is advertised as being about who has the skills to be the best cowboy, but spends too much time on personalities, squabbles between contestants and Adkins personal opinions.
Nancy Drew: The Danger of the Hopeful Sigil (2023)
Yikes! Stop that music.
STOP the "music! Who in the world thought it would be good to have that non-stop synthesizer "music" constantly going, the whole time. Half the time, it's so load it drowns out the actor's voices. The show must not have audio technicians that monitor the sound. And most of it isn't really music, it's just noise, droning on and on.
Apparently, Nancy lives in a town with the most diverse population in history. While this meets all the criteria and checks all the boxes for being woke, it sure isn't very realistic. I think every possible nationality had to be represented.
My wife grew up reading all the Nancy Drew books and this show is NOT anything like the originals. We had hoped for more.
Drop Dead Diva (2009)
The show should have quit while they were ahead.
The show is often funny and heartwarming. But... after the first 3 seasons, things went downhill. We never could figure out the purpose of the "fairy godmother" parts. Fred's main purpose seemed to be falling for Stacey and Paul just ran around with his shirt off. They never really did anything "fairy godmother" like to enhance the plot. And Stacey's character seemed too dumb. During the final seasons we just got tired of various characters jumping in bed with each other on "dates."
Seasons 4 & 5 could have easily been consolidated into one season. We didn't like it when story lines got all preachy, pushing social justice and a few nauseatingly politically correct episodes.
Overall it's a fun series with talented actors. Just felt the producers wanted to keep a good thing going but didn't quite know how or when to quit.
Colorado Serenade (1946)
Terrible, pretty much everything.
When I see these old movies from the 40s, I have to wonder if an adult audience, at the that time, saw them with any critical thought, or just accepted them as being realistic. Example: Eddy Dean wears pristine pants, a clean and pressed totally Hollywood style "cowboy" shirt, modern style hat, a cute little frilly scarf and a double holster rig that was never used in the old west. Everything about it was so unreal. And then he rides his horse around the countryside with his friends singing.
I do like Western movies, but please give me a little bit of reality. And the script. As the stagecoach rumples into town causing people to move out of the street, our leading lady says, "The stage is coming!" Dah? Brilliant observation.
In typical Hollywood fashion, guns are fired (inside buildings) and no one even flinches, saloon girls are supper good looking and wear dresses fit for the London opera and the good guys can hit any target they aim at.
All in all, just not a very good monie.
Black Fox: Good Men and Bad (1995)
Typical western, nothing special
The Pros: Beautifully filmed western. Scenery, music and landscapes all done very nice. Makes the movie a visual pleasure to watch. There was the prerequisite shooting for any western, but no unnecessary blood and gore just for the sake of making a film seem "more adult." A few mild kisses were about it for sex scenes.
Cons: I wish directors would give a little more thought in to making their westerns more realistic. Out in the middle of the prairie riding in a dusty stagecoach is the hottest chick in the west looking like she just walked out of the beautiful parlor, Hair perfect, sporting the latest shade of lipstick and dressed ready to attend the London opera. Really!!
Apparently, the horses don't have to eat because while the bad hombres were sleeping all night, they left all their horses tied up just outside the house, oh...with the saddles still on! Come on you professional movie makers, you have got to think of these things.
I'll rate it a 6. It wasn't done to win awards, but be sort of fluffy, light entertainment.
The Proud Ones (1956)
More a vent than a review.
I realize that no one will read this, but I just have to vent. Where to start?! My wife should be so lucky as to have the clothes Sally has. In a little town, every time we see her, she is like the hottest chick in the west all gussied up like she is going the opera in London. And of course, with perfect hair and makeup. But I am sure this is typical of every other women in the ol' west.
It seems like half the men in this town dress in pretty darn nice business suits every day. Not sure what they do, but they sure look fancy.
And our hero, Cass wears clothes right off the rack from 1950. Short wasted jacket, starched shirt and nicest hat in town. It amazed me to see all the double holster rigs being worn since these weren't invented until some movie director thought they would be cool. And everybody shot the same type of Colt single action revolver. Hummm?
I also couldn't figure out where all the light was coming from inside the barn during the shootout. It was night time, but so bright, shadows appeared everywhere and visibility was no problem.
After the giant gun battle and dozens of shots being fired, apparently, no one in town bothered to come check out what was going on. The whole town was quiet, a piano could be heard still being played and life went on like normal.
Cass and his young deputy had to be the world's best marksman. Yikes! While practicing, they made six shots from the hip after a fast draw and all six were perfect hits.
I know movies are made for entertainment and tend to stretch reality, but it's amazing that audiences in the 50s would accept such examples of totally unrealistic depictions of life. Any why any director wouldn't try to put a little more realism into their movies. I really do like westerns. I've ridden horses all my life, raised cattle, I shoot single action revolvers in competition and can identify with the lifestyle. It's disappointing to watch these old westerns that are so far from reality, and see where other people have review them.
The Way Home (2023)
Interesting premise, but confusing.
I was really hoping to like this show because it isn't the standard, cookie cutter Hallmark love story. But, for me, it is too much work. My wife and I are constantly having to pause the show and make sure we understand who is who, and what year it is. And there seems to be a lot of sub plots going on. Ex-husbands, boyfriends (sort of) a missing little boy (we've kind of forgotten about him), an all-knowing science teacher, a boat that never hit the water and on and on. And so far, it has been all serious drama with zero humor to lighten things up.
On top of all that, this takes place in a small town on the east coast, where it seems to be the most diversely populated and welcoming place in the country. The casting director has managed to have pretty much every ethnic group represented. Just doesn't seem typical of that area.
It's interesting, but it's hard to relax and enjoy when so much is going on. It's complicated and requires active participation as a viewer.
Swamp People: Serpent Invasion (2020)
Boring, dumb, no plot, no story.
Not sure about the snake catcher's intelligence, or lack thereof. The whole show is catching one snake after another. That's it! Pretty boring really. For all know, it could be the same snake over and over. Why not? Who would know? At least they could wear some protective clothing and stop telling their buddy to "Watch out! Be careful." Duh! Pretty obvious dialog. Not sure if that's part of a written script or just snake catchers being snake catchers.
So there's really no plot or story line. Just go head out into the everglades, look for and catch snakes. Don't get bit, put snake in bag, go home.
Monarch (2022)
Kinda bad, kinda good
Who in the world cast the actresses for Niki and Gigi and thought they'd make the perfect sisters? Niki has the hot country singer look and Gigi, ..humm...not so much. And I can't be the only one who thinks this way.
For "country stars" they look like they get their hats at one of those souvenir stands at the county fair where city folks can get any hat for $10.
I really like Trace Adkins and he does a decent job, but he is totally one dimensional with the low voice and stern looks. Every show he's on he just sucks the fun out of everything. It would be nice to see him loosen up a little.
It's interesting that a lot of reviewers rate the show very low, but apparently continue to watch.
Homestead Rescue (2016)
Entertaining but....Marty looks ridiculous
It's entertaining but, Marty needs to ditch the white shirt, silly little scarf and button up your shirt. It's a ridiculous look. I realize that some of the homesteaders have to be some of the dumbest people to ever walk the planet, but Marty and son have a real knack of talking down to them. It's also ridiculous always showing Misty magically finding dozens of recycled windows that all match and are the perfect size to build a complete greenhouse.
Most shows it seems he just brings in an excavator and tears up the property and knocks down trees. Credit should be given to the behind-the-scenes staff who research solutions to the homesteader's problems. Making it appear the Rainys come up with all the answers on the fly is way too unrealistic. There seems to be an emphasis on recycling items on the property, but the Discovery Channel still has to spend a lot of money on materials to get these jobs done. Hard to see this as a "reality" show.
And again, Marty's clothing selection and inflated ego are ridiculous.
J W Coop (1971)
Comment on the National Finals Rodeo
In the very last scene, JW Coop is seen laying at the end of the arena. We're not sure if he's dead or alive. In the long overhead shot, another bull rider can be seen riding in the other end of the arena, so apparently the rodeo just went on. Seemed awfully strange there was nobody attending Coop. No doctor, ambulance or other riders.
Very dramatic, but not realistic.
Taking the Reins (2021)
This was just embarrassing.
Why Hallmark would produce a show having a central theme around horses and make it so amateurish is a mystery. The main boo-boos. 1. Hire actors who can ride. 2. Hire horses that look the part. (I just cracked up with I first saw the "champion" jumper. Must have been all of 14.2 hands.) 3. The height of the jumps were a joke! My grand daughter could jump them on her Shetland pony. 4. Horse shows don't have play-by-play announcers. It's quiet.
I could go on but you get the point. The director was clearly clueless about this type of horse show. Come on man! Do a little basic research.
Seinfeld: The Library (1991)
One of Seinfeld's best!
I have to wonder if in this episode, Philip Baker Hall as Lt. Bookman went off script and ad-libbed most of his part. It was so good, the cameras kept rolling and the editors were smart enough to leave it in the show. During his rant, Seinfeld really couldn't keep from laughing and Hall worked that right into his speech. It was beautiful.
Many times Seinfeld has trouble not smiling at scripted jokes, but here, he really almost looses it.
Texas Rangers (2001)
Terrible western, even for Hollywood
The only they left out was a buffalo stampede. Every "western" cliché got included. Over-top-acting, the two hottest chicks in the west in one place (what are the chances?) a bad guy getting the gun shot out of his hand, good guys leaping through the air like Olympic gymnasts while shooting with perfect aim. Need I go on? No. Oh, and on hot Texas days, while sweating from the heat, the rangers wear leather gloves. How Hollywood can you get!
Gunfight at Dry River (2021)
Stick around for the hot chick at the end!
Why would actors agree to take part in something this bad? The bad guys control everything in the town, they are all really stupid, the hottest chick in the West lives there (who looks about 15 years old) but they don't have any interest in her. For some unknown reason the hot chick shoots a shotgun blast through the front door and the bad guys are terrified of their old witch of a mother who is very religious but has no problem being just as nasty as her three blood thirsty sons. All this is brought to you in full color dust, sweat (lots of sweat) and blood.
And in the last few scenes the hot chick discards her dirty ratty old everyday 1888 clothes and walks around town in a new pair of perfectly cleaned and pressed designer pants which are really killer looking. So be sure to stick around for that.
Into the Wild Frontier (2022)
These shows make our history entertaining.
I've enjoyed watching the first a few episodes. Good stories, well acted. But I do wonder where the Indians, living in middle of nowhere, with little to no contact with white men, get all those rifles., gun power, musket balls and saddles. Secondly, many of their horses bridles have modern steel bits. One scene had two horses wearing halters which appeared to be made of modern braded nylon. There has been a lot of attention paid to story detail so I was surprised to see these pretty obvious errors.
Good stories. We need more programs like this showing history, not just "shoot em up" Hollywood westerns.
Meek's Cutoff (2010)
IIn 1845 a happy ending was not guaranteed.
Having studied America's the early westward movement, this is the most realistic portrayal put on film. Unfortunately, many "reviewers" believe Hollywood's version of action packed shoot 'em up westerns are reality and rate movies accordingly. So when a movie comes along like this that depicts the slow, quite uneventful dangerous struggle, with the dirt and hardship of moving with wagons pulled by oxen, they just can't accept it.
This movie takes the viewer along on the journey with no guarantee of a successful ending.
Kiss Me Goodbye (1982)
Funny movie with some great writing.
Apparently "Kiss Me Goodbye" is a remake of another movie. I didn't see the first movie and really don't care about it, so I wish people doing reviews would stop comparing them. This film isn't going to win any best movie award, but it wasn't designed to. It's just a funny movie. Laugh and enjoy it. Too many reviewers fancy themselves as movie experts and all we "little people" desperately need their advice. Hogwash!
Old Henry (2021)
A movie about men, for men, staring men.
Attention reviews: stop comparing this to other movies. Just enjoy this one on its own.
The strong points are dirt, grit, sweat and bullets, great acting, scenery, and plot twists. I should give a 10 if only for the fact that shooters actually run out of ammo and have to stop and reload. (Something Hollywood usually forgets.) Weak point was Henry's son being written and played as a typical 2021 millenial, who showed no respect for his father. In 1906 he would have been taken to the wood shed and "instructed" on the proper way to treat his elders.
The Comancheros (1961)
Unrealistic plot. Lazy directing. Great music. Way too Hollywood.
I was going to submit a review, but the movie just isn't worth the effort. As I have said before in my previous reviews of westerns, I always wonder why directors don't try to be a little more realistic in their films. This director must really like seeing horses fall. So the stunt men pull the horses head hard to the rear causing a fall on cue. (Very phony, but very Hollywood.) I have NEVER seen a movie with so many falling horses. Counted 20 in just the last big gun battle.
And apparently, the Indians in this part of the west just race around everywhere on their horses screaming and whooping it up all the time in a never ending search for firewater. Even when made in 1961, this would have been an insult of native Americans.
I kept waiting to see if it would be any better. Never did.
I'm giving it a 3 because the music was great.
Stan & Ollie (2018)
Great movie, but.........
I very much enjoyed the movie and story. The two leading men were great. But.......... I had a terrible time understanding the ladies playing their wives, Nina Arianda and Shirley Henderson. I'm sure Arianda had some great lines, but with the accent and broken English it didn't seem there was no effort made to make her be understood. And Shirley Henderson shot out her lines way to quietly and so fast in that high squeaky voice, pretty much everything she said was a blurr.
I know the director wants it to realistic, but it also should be audience friendly.
True Grit (2010)
Very distracting and awkward speech patterns,.
I couldn't be the only one bothered by the unrealistic speech patterns of the actors. Much of Mattie's dialog sounded as if she was reading the script for the first time. And no one ever uses a contraction. So much of the script was so unnatural sounding it was really distracting.
I liked the movie, but somehow someone must have thought it would be better if Rooster sounded like he had a few marbles in his mouth all the time and everyone else said their lines as if they were reading them. Very strange.