Change Your Image
dandaman-51600
Reviews
Graduation (2007)
A great movie, light yet with suprising depth.
Perhaps it just speaks to the perpetual underachiever in me, this movie was brilliant and I enjoyed it the first time but really appreciated it after coming back to it. The story is well thought out, the characters are not as simple as they first appear, and it leaves me smiling by the credits. I am not sure if any sort of sequel could ever be but it did sort of leave me with the desire to see where these people ended up in 10 years.
The In-Laws (2003)
STOP! watch the original, forget you ever found this movie.
Can you please explain how you get a leak from the cockpit roof? It telegraphs the ending from the 3rd scene. Gorden Gecko is no Columbo if you know what I mean.
The remake is predictable and every character outside Reynolds is blandly abrasive in a very unpleasing way. I watched this the day after the original.
It was just so bad. Ryan Reynolds can't even save this movie.
I like how the spy gadgets are explained beforehand or just straight up labeled like I am a kinder-gardener. I also really enjoyed the impassable axe and door combo. That door with only a pull handle latching was also a nice touch.
I'm going to have to watch Waiting now to wash the aftertaste of this movie out of my head.
The Final Girls (2015)
You got your Stay Tuned in my Cabin in the Woods
OK, so, this isn't the Godfather.
It's still a great movie. But, I also like Zombeavers, and Return to Nuke em High, so maybe I am not a "main stream" cinephile. The bloopers at the end are also rather chuckle inducing, it's worth sticking around to see.
It made me cry, but deliberately, not like other movies that make me sad because of how terrible they are. It made me laugh, also deliberately. It's slasher camp is perfect and it's story is rather interesting. It has a twist, but also lacks the partial nudity I would have preferred (oh the 80's). That does however mean its semi-family friendly.
Rogue One (2016)
Everyone dies because prequel
Well, where to begin?
What's with the lack of uniformity in all of the empires stuff in this film? The rebels had more consistent uniforms for freaks sake.
The quasi force user was hugely annoying. Either make him a legit force user, or drop it.
Creation of new rebel fighter never seen again even though it would have been quite useful during ground assaults in original trilogy. Imperial shuttles are apparently all a special different snowflake, that suddenly becomes uniform when you get back to the original trilogy.
Shields make no sense, if you can shield a planet from the planet, why the heck cant you shield the death-star from the death-star? Also, in the movie the "gate" blocked the shield by dropping blocks that blocked it therefor creating the opening. Can someone explain to me how destroying the gate somehow creates an opening?
Everyone dies, the only good part. I lied, the death star firing at lowered power is also pretty much the bomb.
Lighting round: AT-AT's appear out of nowhere, how many ground troops fit in this one shuttle, the rebels can run faster (while staying unseen) then a transportation system can get the main characters to the place, crystal sub plot that is quite literally a waste of time, dumb power struggle between uncanny valley and generic boss villain, do they follow any rules with the colored squares that obviously denote rank, What's with the super AI bot you never see in any other movie?
It's a pile of steaming bantha excrement, but it's warm, and you get to watch the death-star be awesome.
xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017)
Less terrible version of suicide squad.
I am kind of excited to see where this movie series goes. I hope they get a better story for the next one, and Vin's star power doesn't fizzle before they get funding.
It definitely cost more to make, but isn't as good as the original. In the first 15 minutes it looked like it was going to be amazing, the ending scene just annoyed me.
American Ultra (2015)
This is a fun movie, and I would say it has the soul of a romcom, in an action movie body.
Some upfront information, the main character of this movie gets stoned, repeatedly. If someone smoking in a movie ruins it for you then you won't like this motion picture. However him being a stoner (while mentioned and a minor plot point) isn't the all consuming central theme of the movie, this isn't Pineapple Express: Spy Who Smoked Me.
I found the acting to be above average, and more importantly the characters are well written and believable. I liked the story, and by the end of the movie I was wholeheartedly rooting for the romance as well as several supporting characters to succeed. The only gripe I have with the movie is the near terminator like aspect of the main character, this is however during the "third act" and is perhaps unavoidable.
The film does an amazing job at trying to disorient you when it wants to, in spite of laying out a road map in the opening sequence.
Huge congratulations are due to the animator for the credits. The style, and play of them where a fantastic end to the movie and really had me leaving with a smile on my face.
I thought it was a good movie, certainly better then other films that came out this year. The true test will be if I ever want to watch it again, but only time will tell.