Change Your Image
Dawnine
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Zhao Yao (2019)
More than a Romance, Action and Fantasy too... More than just Action, Fantasy and Romance too!
Xu Kai in his first lead role paired with the amazing Bai Lu and it's chemistry all the way - they also paired up fantastically in Arsenal Military Academy the same year (2019). They were a rumoured couple around this time as well and the behind the scenes show that they had a bond beyond the camera... regardless of whether it was romantic or not.
Although the romance between these two characters is what drew me, when I finally gave in and started it, the world built itself well. The concepts of bias and prejudice, good and evil, arrogance and obstinance, fate and self-determination, and the rippling consequences of decisions and actions all play important roles in the telling. The Xia genre is not my favorite but I really appreciated its use here.
Warning, though, some of the editing leaves irritation behind - especially toward the end of the series... and certain scenes are beyond repetitive if you are binging... might not be so bad if you aren't. The last quarter is where it starts breaking down but there are supposed to be some good fan-edits out there to soothe that itch.
As characters were introduced or expanded upon I felt connected to many of them and most were well-developed... though that Liu SuRuo went from annoying to bent. In some case I whined to myself that they should have brought certain characters in earlier along the story-line. Even more minor characters here were mostly well done. Contrasts were well-played.
Some CGI effects are dated or rather puppet-like and the pyrotechnics during certain fights seemed more decorative than anything else... but the whole was much greater than its parts.
I'm heading in for a truncated round two soon.
Tian Wu Ji (2020)
Light-hearted Romeo-Juliet with secret identities, Imperial politics and Magic
Fun and Interesting if you are just getting into Chinese dramas of the historical / magical flavor. Good battles not too overdone and a believable romance between the two main characters - spiced and spiked by politics, egotism, duty, jealousy, racism (human vs kunwu) and manipulation of magic (i.e. "cultivation").
The following is opinion - I love Xu Kai (Kai Xu). That said, this is not my favorite of his works but it was still very enjoyable. His character was cheeky, cocky but with occasional complexity. I adored Wu Jia Yi (Jiayi Wu)'s portrayal of Lie Huo Jun Xiao (2019) in Lie Huo Jun Xiao (2019) (my 2nd favorite Xu Kai series) so was delighted to see her in the lead here, which was a very different character but still had that underlying confidence and strength which delighted me.
All in all, the acting was good - a little overdone in parts but that just seems to be how certain Chinese dramas are. Also, not being Chinese myself, there are probably parts where the subtlety, certain behaviours and etiquette or the references were lost to me... and not just in the subtitles. Still, it was a well-chosen cast for the most part.
The plot and storyline were mostly predictable but that didn't distract me as it would in most other shows. I still had my fingers crossed and a hopeful heart even knowing what would likely happen. The only things that really jarred me were the scenes where certain women - who had already demonstrated significant fighting skills in hand-to-hand combat, with weapons, and with magic - were suddenly afraid of a noise or the dark or something relatively simple (these same women went into battle unflinchingly). Sexism in spades but thankfully not that prevalent.
Good special effects and lovely costuming complemented the story well.
All in all, I found it enjoyable and worth a second watch to watch the actual acting (since the first watch was spent mostly on subtitles and following the story). I recommend it as a light-hearted watch.
Cong qian you zuo ling jian shan (2019)
Takes a certain kind of person...
Okay, I'll admit that it took me a while to warm to this series. I don't like STUPID, but I do like Xu Kai. That's what brought me here - but in the end I did laugh, I was tickled and although this is by no means a favorite or a repeater, bits of lark have stuck with me over the days and made me chuckle spontaneously.
Be prepared for abrupt mood changes, changes of scene, and breaking the 4th wall with internal chit chat and external chicanery. Still - it was fun. If you have a high tolerance for that then I think you will enjoy this series. If your tolerance is lower, I might suggest looking elsewhere... except I generally have a low tolerance but I just kept going and found an internal rhythm that appealed to me.
Bingeing is really the only way for this one.
Ni wei xiao shi hen mei (2021)
Fun, Energetic and Cute
The editing here really tickles my funny bone. In addition, the mix of video game animation and 3D animation plus little bonus animations here and there add a fun flavor to the scenes and keep the energy high - especially during the gaming matches.
There is a love story here but it is overshadowed by Yao's journey as a professional gamer, the progression of ZDGX through the tournament and the changes that come about because of Yao's integration into the team.
I laughed. I swooned. I laughed some more and I even enjoyed the gaming scenes with no knowledge or exposure of that world to guide me. I really think those scenes were well done as I still don't understand the mechanics or much about the e-sports at all but it was presented in an energetic and engaging way that let me follow along regardless.
The Fox's Summer 2 (2017)
Bingeworthy, but beware of plot holes
I don't much care about the gaping plot holes, actually. They were a minor distraction - but this continuation was even more engaging than the first series. There was some continuity distractions and the mentioned plot holes but the rest is just fun and enjoyable interactions with a storyline driven by long-held grudges, typical-genre misunderstandings and the interesting twist of the romantic lead being significantly low on EQ - comically so.
I recommend it as long as you are forewarned. It was enjoyable and I will likely watch it again in the near future.
The Fox's Summer (2017)
Fun & Bingeable but wide plot holes
A fun romance set in Beijing China with well-played, though sometimes exaggerated and one-dimensional characters. A little trite in some areas and weird (from perhaps a western-cultural viewpoint) behaviorisms and portrayals of romance.
Still even with that said, I enjoyed the series. It's a bit reliant on flashbacks but that might've irritated me more due to binging it in such a short time. Additionally some of the plot may have gotten lost in auto-translate, as I was not able to watch it with official/professional subtitles (though many idioms were explained).
I enjoyed the boy pursues girl trope as well as the reluctant suitor / reversed reaction overlay and there were plenty of obstacles for them to conquer... all in all, I binged both seasons in two days.
Drain the Oceans (2018)
An underwater archive
Firstly, I agree with other reviews about the repetitive narratives - the phrases and boastful phrases touting the technology to "drain" away the water (and silt) to reveal what remains - however, it is the history and the discussion of discoveries that keeps me intrigued. Matching how what is observed on the sites and the wrecks (or what remains - sometimes only piles of rock determined to be ballast from ships long gone) with what the historical record is intriguing. Learning the significance of particular details is not only fascinating but eye opening in that they use these to help you understand the point of view and prevailing cultures and habits of the time.
If you enjoy history, this is a delight. To avoid the irritating repetition you need to (a) always skip the intro and (b) not consistently binge. I recommend no more than three episodes at a time with a week or so in between the next session.
Tomorrow, When the War Began (2010)
Came back again and wasn't disappointed
I stumbled upon this title a long time ago and, without reading anything about it, gave it a whirl. It took me on an unexpected ride. I loved it.
I am a fan of the 1984 Red Dawn movie. In fact, this time around I actually watched that movie first and then came back to this one. The re- make of Red Dawn was a severe disappointment for me but this gave me a modern adaptation that, while not based in the USA, was both feasible and engaging. This is the story that people should be made aware of.
I believe that it has been turned into a series, somewhere. Although I might be tempted, this contained cinematic version hits the best spots while leaving the future uncertain. I don't care. I love this movie.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Don't Fear The Dark
Knowing that this was a cult movie would probably steer many people away from picking up such an odd-titled movie. Or worse, they could just see the name (and the cover of the Director's Cut DVD) and think... another super-hero schtick movie.
I didn't know what to think and I was on a buying spree. Of all the movies that I have (not an insignificant number), this is one of the few that struck me so immediately that I have not put it away yet... I am looking forward to my second viewing, and soon.
If you want happy-go-lucky, happy-ending or prozac-inspired lightness, you are looking at the wrong movie. But don't let that scare you off either! This is not a sci-fi/horror flick. This is not a teenie-bopper angst story. This is not a typical film. But this is a powerfully layered story that can capture your imagination, intrigue your intellect, and lead you down an unexpected path.
Donnie Darko is dark. Donnie Darko is human. Donnie Darko is troubled, a teenager and trapped. Donnie Darko is a damn good movie.