Change Your Image
dreamer-59019
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Foundation: Long Ago, Not Far Away (2023)
INCREDIBLE. BRILLANT.
Without question. The absolutely best scifi drama I have ever watched. The story takes you on a journey of twists and unexpected turns. It feels like its Star Wars theme show... absolutory incredible.
Cant wait to see the rest of the episodes!! What makes this so good for me is that the second season is already in the books and I just discovered this!!!
Acting is great, the plot is juicy with the ability to leave you at the end of Episode 1 knowing you are about to BING watch the series! Been a while since I have found a show that really has gotten my attention.
If you are looking for something to watch this is it!
The Crossing (2018)
Sloppy plot error
I hate when writers make OBVIOUS plot errors.
So a Federal agency comes in to help the sherriff department with all the people who have washed up on shore and those still in the water.
Next day Sherriff is told he cant go down.
Here is the problem and its a SLOPPY mistake. Unless the lands are FEDERAL LANDS (In this case we know its not) then it is the Sherriff's department that is the top authority and the Feds in no way, shape or form can restrect the Sherriff from policing. In fact, he could arrest the feds for obstruction of justice.
This kind of sloppy plot error is just laziness.
I Can Only Imagine (2018)
Very well done
I saw this film on Saturday evening with my wife. The story is very well written and both Dennis Quaid and J Michael Findley do an outstanding job playing their roles. The film was shot on a 7 million dollar budget and to be totally honest you can tell in places in the movie where they were budget concious. One example is using a bearded J Michael Findley to try and carry off a high school football player (was Bart's dad dream) The Better choice would have been to cast an actor who could carry that off.
It is understandable since indie films dont have the margin of error with a film that the bigger named production companies have.
The story is well told by writer Alex Cramer. Vocally, J Michael Findley is a sensational choice and does a superb job singing. Suprisingly, it is Findley's movie debut as an actor and certainly carries his role of Bart off and is not intimidated or over shadowed by Quaid.
This is without question the best Faith based, Christiian film outside of The passion I can recall watching.
If a family movie that you dont have to worry about nudity, constant profanity and undeing violence is appealing do yourself a favor and go see it.... Coming in at #3 in teh box office take speaks volumes about the quality of it.
Bitter Harvest (2017)
Bitter Harvest Worth seeing
Bitter Harvest is the story of the Holodomor told through the eyes of one family of peasant farmers.
I find that most "critics" are so full of themselves and talk about esoteric crap that 99% of most movie goers to could care less about that render such 'professional" reviews all but worthless.
The story is not about the Holodomor in its totality as the massive act of genocide of the Ukrainian people but rather, it is the love story about a young man in love with a girl from his village and the destruction of their lives as a result of the Holodomor.
In this regard the movie does a fantastic job telling us the story of their lives and the horrific struggles that ensue to just survive. The only minor criticism I have is the romantic leads (Max Irons( Yuri ) and Samantha Barks (Natalka)) lack any real on screen chemistry which makes their romantic scenes seem mildly contrived. The movie does a good job of showing some of the horror perpetrated by Stalin's ruthless starvation of the Ukrainian people. It does not delve deeply into the Holodomor but rather tells the account though the eyes of Yuri and Natalka.
I found the moving to be very moving.