Change Your Image
charmwayster
Reviews
War of the Worlds: The Attack (2023)
Another Version
There have been so many versions of War of the World made into movies. It is interesting to see the different ways the book is portrayed. This was not a bad movie, and it did keep my attention. This version we see the war from the view of 3 college students. They use their wits to survive and at the very end we learn how the invaders are conquered. Now it will be necessary to read the book this movie is based on to see how the author handled the story. This is all I really have to say; however, I must have 600 characters in order to submit my review. I do not want to go into areas and give away the movie so will stop here.
Stitched (2018)
Nice Binge Series
It amuses me how judgmental everyone can be in these reviews - there are many more positives about this show than negative (just saying). To begin with I love judge Joe Zee, and the simple abbreviated format is nice. We get the results so quickly. As a die hard Project Runway fan, I appreciate this. The designers are limited to materials - sometimes not the most ideal. They only have hours to complete looks. The designers are to be commended to work and created under these constraints. There are quite a few unique view points we see, some great, some not so great, some depends on taste. I love seeing the creative process designers go through to produce these looks, and then hearing the judges feedback. Stitch should gather all of the winners and have a more extended competition for all of them.
Shrinking (2023)
Over Use of F Word
I am glad to see from other reviews that I am not the only one bothered by the constant use of the F word. It is a shame that the writers or actors are resorting to this language so often, because other wise this is a really good program. There are so many other words to use, and they do not have to be cuss words to make the point or be funny. The only reason I continue to watch it is to see Harrison Ford. The actors are all very good. Particularly the scenes between Jason Segal and Lukita Maxwell are great. Any scene with Harrison Ford is fun. I also think that Luke Tennie is a talented actor and fun to watch.
The Ark (2023)
I like it
I don't hate this series like others seem to. I love the premise being that these Arks are carrying people to a livable planet, because mankind has destroyed this earth. Something happens and many of the higher level leaders die leaving younger passengers to handle challenges. These younger leaders step up and prove themselves to be not only worthy to lead but quite able and maybe even more creative than the older established leaders would be. Although the actors seem a little stiff there is some improvement in later episodes. An article on Yahoo says that the Syfy channel has renewed for a second season. Hopefully, with good writing and production the show will get better.
Legacy (2022)
Actors and Writing is Wonderful
The best thing about this show is the Acting. I found the cast very believable and fun to watch. The story does eventually become about the Japanese infiltration into Chinese businesses and the subsequent World War 2 occupation. Whereas we understand that there are terrible things happening during this time period, they are not explicitly acted out, which I like. I found the writing about the occupation to be tastefully handled. It was great to see this time period in China through the eyes of the Chinese. I appreciated the strong heroic characters in this movie. The characters all had extraordinary strength and qualities they enhanced by working as a team. This is worth watching even with English subtitles.
The Last Days (1998)
Remarkable Inspirational People
Because this program is so emotional for me, I had to watch it in segments. It is worth watching to see these remarkable people, the survivors, who have much wisdom about life. It is narrated by survivors who went on to have beautiful lives after captivity. We see them return to where they lived in Hungary prior to being so brutally taken from their lives there and forced into the horrors of concentration camps. Included is quite a bit of footage taken of various camps at the end of the war that are a testament to the extent of death and misery inflicted by the Nazi regime. It is very hard to watch, but then to hear and see the lives of the survivors and to see their depth of faith is inspiring. As always I still cannot wrap my brain around how the Germans (who are a talented intelligent people) could have let their society fall into such depravity. I cannot understand how such evilness grew so uncontrollably.
The Terminal List (2022)
Great Acting and Production
Wow. I had no prior knowledge to this story which is based on a book by Jack Carr. First of all the acting is great. It was nice to see Chris Pratt in a serious role like this, and he was great in the movie. The production is good too. I have degrees in music, so I can be picky about the music. The music was really good. The opening theme song really fits and gets into your soul. When I first started watching this I did not think I would make it all the way through - it is very tragic; however, the acting and writing is so good that I kept having to see what happens. I was surprised at the end and again that is due too the great writing. It would be great to see another season of this and continue the story.
Spencer (2021)
OK
One can see how Dianna felt increasingly isolated, unsupported, and depressed. It seems the royal family has traditions they go through just because it has always been that way. Does anyone really enjoy all that - the ridged schedule, the daily hunting, the isolation from life? The movie gets the point across well. Diana saw the irony in the ridged life the royals live. She broke free from it the best she could. I struggled through this movie, but the end was so good and now I am reminded how very sad her passing was - for us and her sons.
The Offer (2022)
Thanks for sharing, Ruddy
I have to say when I first started watching this, I was underwhelmed; however, once it gets going, it is such a good show. It is so interesting to see these back stories to the making of the Godfather. These are stories we never knew, and seeing this in the time period of the 70's is very nostalgic. So after watching a few of the episodes of the The Offer and seeing all of the background, especially with actual mafia, I had to rewatch the Godfather plus the sequels. The production of The Offer is great. Outstanding is the music and the writing. The acting is great all around, but the performance of Giovani Ribisi as Joe Columbo is worth watching this show alone.
Outer Range (2022)
Different and Creative
I really love when something is made that is different and creative. This show is very creative. The acting is excellent. After season 1 we seem to have some things left up in the air for all of the major characters. I will not add any spoilers here, but I just want to say that I think the mother may have background we do not know. Maybe not but I have to wonder if there is a story there we have not learned. I will add also that Lili Taylor is very good in playing the mother of this show. I will be looking forward to Season 2.
The Equalizer (2021)
Th Cast is Awesome
The cast is so great to watch. I love the cop McCall works with, the daughter and aunt, and the computer guy and girlfriend. Of course Queen Latifah is very good as McAll, and I want her clothes. Her clothes are very cool. I like the cases, which are very timely. It is nice to see these people stick up for the little guy. My whole family likes this show, so I hope it runs for many more seasons.
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
Interesting
It was interesting to see Tammy Fayes upbringing. I never knew she supported gays, which back then was really brave. I was looking back at some of her pictures and although she used a lot of eye make up, it was not as severe as they used in this movie. It is a good movie, but they over did her make up. Andrew and Jessica gave wonderful performances.
Black Widow (2021)
Nice Black Widow Back Story
This was nice to see the character's background. It had a really good cast. For a longer movie, it went really fast. Good movie.
Making the Cut (2020)
Season 2 designers were awesome
I loved Project Runway, and I love Making the Cut also. It is about gifted designers, and we get a glimpse into their creative process. I really love Gary in Season 2 - his prints were so artistic, but really worked for his clothes also. Anyway, I hope we have a season 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and beyond.
The Prince (2021)
Funny
So at first I thought no this is something I do not want to continue watching; however, it grew on me. It has a great cast of voices. I am against using the F word so much. I mean really it is not that funny, but shows seem to feel they need to use it frequently. Anyway, despite that irritation it really is fun. I now hope there will be more seasons, so we can see what happens with those tarts being served to the queen. I love the royal family and know this is pure fiction. I see it more as part parody on the way they are portrayed by the media and pure fantasy. Charlotte has quite an intriguing storyline going.
Mank (2020)
Great Acting
Generally speaking, movies are too long these days and this one was too; however, the acting is great by Gary Oldman and Amanda Seyfried. Like anyone cares what I think, but the we get a little lost in the middle about what this is about (his time writing Citizen Kane??) Mank definitely seems like a character and was undoubtably gifted. Sometimes our gifts are our tortures in real life. I don't know that it needed to be all in black and white. That made me want to take a nap.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Great entertainment
I do not understand the bad reviews. This has a very strong cast. It is fun to watch and revisit these characters. I loved the addition of Leslie Jones and Tracie Morgan. It has some very funny scenes.
Capone (2020)
Interesting but difficult to watch
This is hard to watch. We all know that he had a hard and violent life with some opulence at times. It seems this looks at his life in the way of flash backs and nightmares. This is written to suggest that he had a very hard end, but whats more those around him had a hard time also caring for him. I gave this a 7 because of the acting.
Superintelligence (2020)
Great escape
I really enjoyed watching this movie. The cast is awesome and it was an awesome escape from the real world. It was so fun to see Mel McCarthy and James Cordan together in a movie.
The Great British Bake Off (2010)
Fun & Informative
This is a very interesting baking show. I learn a great deal about the various items they bake. My one criticism is the about the music played as the baker's allotted time runs out. I mute the TV at this point, because it is so repetitive and irritating.
Close to the Enemy (2016)
Intriguing
The time period is very interesting and so are the story lines. Most of the actors are good; however, there was something a little off about the production. I don't know what, but it just felt a little repetitive. It really portrayed many of the different factions that probably happened after World War II as well as personal struggles that are plausible. It might have accomplished what it needed to in less episodes, but I would watch another season if there were one. I'm left wondering what did the little girl see when she and her father were in Germany and how will it affect her in the future.
Trolls World Tour (2020)
Great Music & Message
This is fun for all ages, the music is great, and so is the cast. I loved the yodelers reveal scene.
I Feel Pretty (2018)
Made me laugh
This is a great comedy. Also, Amy Schumer is a good actress. It made me laugh, which not all comedies do. I love the message - thanks.
Amy Schumer Learns to Cook (2020)
Interesting Recipes
With all the cooking shows out there, I find this one fun. The ingredients the chef uses are interesting. I really want to try fennel. Chris is a really creative chef, and Amy is hilarious.
Murdoch Mysteries: Murdoch at the Opera (2012)
Great ending
The singing by the soprano was outstanding. I loved the final scene and that singing in that. Murdoch always shows us different communities like this one about an operatic cast. It is so enjoyable, but I do miss Julia. I know she will be back in coming episodes.