Change Your Image
spence711
Reviews
Crocodile (2000)
wasn't really expecting to like it but i did
i was with my brother and stepbrother on a Saturday night and we were looking for movies and i found crocodile so i thought heh could be good so i got it and when i watched it i was freaked the f#$ked out well i was 8 when i watched it but i still like it now first the acting it's okay but could of been better script it's okay as well visual effects awesome deaths even more awesome the thing i wasn't expecting was Tobe hopper directing this let's see what else should i talk about?............................................... nope i got nothing that basically wraps it up in a nutshell you might want to rent it cause the movie isn't that great but if you're sitting with your buddies bored nothing to watch this will sooth your needs other then that just skip it
House of Wax (2005)
really crappy movie
now if you are one of the people that hasn't seen this movie and on this page count yourself lucky this movie is horrible first off the acting is something to be desired the script so-so now thee directing is phenomenal for those of you looking for a good scare your in luck in one part a girl is hiding under the window when she looks up he throws a pipe through the window and it gets lodged through her head it's just too bad the rest of the film couldn't follow also the ending (which i won't spoil) sort of sucks i mean it's not like you expect it but it could of been much better so if you need a time killer then this movie will do just that for everyone else burn it
Night Shadow (1989)
just another crappy werewolf movie
one night as always i'm watching off beat cinema rap videos and crappy sitcoms until i go to ABC and i see the title sequence and it says directed by Randolph something and i thought the tommy knockers movie yes what i was watching was a crappy werewolf movie at first i thought it was a Stephen king movie and thought(silver bullet) but no i remembered that silver bullet wasn't this crappy the acting was terrible the main girl i swear i saw in a porno but eh probably not anyway the other actors in the film (including the Chinese boy) sucked bitter ass my god it sucked but speaking of Stephen king they play through a thing of who's who but when i watched the dude break the hillbilly's head through the window automatically a werewolf no doubt i didn't think it was a werewolf in the first place i thought it was a vampire thanks to the title (which i found recently) if you're going to make a werewolf movie put the title like a werewolf movie like......you know i can't think of anything but anyway at least make it better then NIGHT SHADOW i mean no offense the title is great for a horror movie not for a werewolf movie but the worst thing of all in this movie is the ending instead of the usual killing a werewolf with silver they run him over with a car and it explodes hows that for you horror fans in conclusion this is nothing but another crappy werewolf movie so please but these movies (SILVER BULLET) (AN American WEREWOLF IN London) (THE HOWLING) (THE Original WOLF-MAN)
those are way better werewolf movies so please buy them
A 3 out of 10
The People Under the Stairs (1991)
most innovative horror film ever
i just saw this a second time today and i still like it the movie's about 2 weirdo's keeping children in the basement while getting money from taking houses the acting is great the directing great the writing (magnifico) i liked that this is one of those movies where characters improvise like setting traps or blocking doorways with chairs and stuff the other thing i like is the humor like dropping bricks on the bad guy's heads or beating them with stuff it's sort of like home alone meets the Texas chainsaw massacre so if you're looking for a horror movie that thinks outside the box make it this one a 9 out of 10... burn in hell!
King Kong: The Official Game of the Movie (2005)
hail to the king baby
released a few weeks before the movie king Kong has hit the console and it has kicked the s@$t out of any movie crap out now (the matrix path of Nero)the game has you playing as either jack or Kong but you can't necessarily choose who you want to play only the game can which is good for me playing as jack i think is the funniest for it is the most realistic take this scenario for example you and Carl and Hayes are being chased by a t-Rex or should i say v-Rex and you come to a door with two levers to open it while your friends open it you gotta hit the v-Rex with spears or shoot bats down for the v-Rex to eat it or how about you and your companions are in a Bronte field and you need fire to escape what you need to do is try to get the fire down by lighting it to other blocks to keep it going so you can burn down the pricker field but it is still fun playing Kong just the idea of throwing v-Rex's is amazing the only problem it takes about 8 or 9 jack missions just to get to the first Kong level and then 5 minutes later you'll find yourself running from v-Rex's again another problem is that sometimes the voice acting of jack and Ann gets repetitive like (oh my god) or (5 magazine's on backup) but it is the best movie game ever even if it's too short you can still unlock stuff by getting points including a alternate ending (which i won't spoil even though it's not as shocking as i thought) but still good game 8 out of 10
Ultimate Spider-Man (2005)
great but not as good as i thought
when spider man 2 came out it was probably the greatest movie games i had ever played when i heard that ultimate spider man was gonna share the SM2 engine i was like yipee now playing it well it's still good but not as fun as spiderman 2 but first let's get down to business in the game you play as spidey (duh) and fight villains such as
RHINO GREEN GOBLIN SHOCKER CARNAGE ELECTRO BEATLE SILVER SABLE
the only problem is that i wanted more villains not just 7 villains and where the hell are such classics as
MYSTERIO KRAVEN THE HUNTER SCROPION SANDMAN THE LIZARD
but fortunately you can also play as venom and trust me it's fun playing as venom blowing stuff up throwing cars too bad it really gets repetitive playing as venom and worst of all there's no chapter selection so once you beat the game it's not as fun as playing venom anymore but still it's a great game but i hate the fact that only 2 marvel characters make cameos THE HUMAN TORCH and WOLVERINE but still good enough game i give it a 8 out of 10
Sonikku adobenchâ 2 (2001)
good game not great
when i played sonic heroes i immediately hated sonic cause the game sucked then i bought sonic adventure 2 battle to love him again for a while then it got tough then i hated him again then when i got a new gamecube (cause my last one broke) i played and beat the game (plus the last ending) and i loved him again but i got some issue first the good the game looks great the characters looks amazing in 3D graphics the enviorments are amazing the music's awesome (it's not just electric guitar and techno)the enviorments enemies everything looks good even the scenarios look amazing the boss battles are awesome especially the finalizard battle now the bad the lipsync is completely thrown off the motion capture moments seem weird the camera really seem's to getin the way let's say your fighting big foot walker and it's flyin in the air instead of it keeping it's eye on you it automatically looks in the air at bigfoot so you can spend the time lookin at sonic's ass hope you like the level's cause most of em you'll have to play over and over again for the game's really hard but i still like it for what it is if you're a sonic fan buy it for it's probably $2.99 otherwise rent it for it can only take a day to beat
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
funniest film ever
when i first saw this movie i thought it was like lair liar funny now after seeing it again i think it's there's something about mary funny the gags are hilarious especially costello's gags i'am glad that they got both bela loguisi and lon chaney jr were in this instead of some cheap ripoffs the acting and music was good too bad abbot and costello are dead cause if they ever made a remake of this (which they probably won't)i would of like to see them make a cameo or something but my 3 favorite scenes are the battle with the monsters the museum scene and the ending i like that the invisible man made a cameo at the end (probably to showcase the other abbot and costello movie) but this movie is a instant classic if you'd like a time killer and laughs then rent this movie somewhere a 9 out of 10
Jack Frost (1997)
jack frost kicks ass
one of the best b films ever (other than evil dead) the acting's good the jack frost character is hilarious(better than any crap Freddy shoots out) the kills are hilarious especially the shower scene (now that was the most demented thing i have ever seen)i especially love the things jack himself says (we'll it ain't f&$king frosty) or (i only axed you for a smoke) now a little warning if you scare easily avoid this movie until you get old enough now if you want more gore and laughs you should watch (jack frost 2:revenge of the mutant killer snowman) but anyone that loves horror must watch this film go go go no really go some of us want a jack frost 3 ya know
Batman Begins (2005)
best batman movie ever
finally from the writer of blade comes a good batman film hey if the red sox win the world series they can make a good batman film oh god the red sox won the world series sorry anyway this film rocks the acting my god the acting is excelsior sorry mixed it with stan the directing the writing the.....writing everything is good about this film i absolutely loved that they made it dark and sinister like the comics not like watching a batman film with cheap gags and a celebrity villain of the week saying crappy puns speaking of crappy this is way better then the last piece of crap batman and robin look at my review of it the horror the horror but but there is one problem that they fixed the origin it dosen't make sense like when batman sees the jokers card the guy wasn't the joker until batman killed him and what is with the death scene of bruce's parents killer he didn't die and he had a partner other then that it is fanito i give it a 9 out of 10 still dosen't make up for catwoman:the movie
Batman & Robin (1997)
burn in hell
this movie is the most pitiful excuse of a superhero movie i have ever seen i can not believe i actually liked this movie when it was in theaters (that's when i was 7 i'am now 13)where do i begin how about the mediocre acting by Una Thurman and bat girl Georgie loony is fine but Mr freeze and robin suck ass with crappy one liners oh don't get me started with the writing Joel Schumacher did a good job of making this movie feel like the comic with the crappy writing that is Joel Schumacher is guilty for the crime of putting the batman series in it's grave you better hide Joel cause i will find you and all the people responsible for this catastrophe I WILL CRACK YOU ALL ON THE ASS WITH A 2 BY 4 UNTIL YOU PEE YOUR PANTS AND APOLOGIZE FOR THIS ABOMINATION i'm sorry i don't like to use my big voice to calm your spirits here is a list of superhero movies you should watch
SPIDERMAN SPIDERMAN 2 HELLBOY BLADE BLADE 2 HULK FANTASTIC FOUR X-MEN 1 X-MEN 2 BATMAN BATMAN RETURNS BATMAN BEGINS SPAWN DAREDEVIL
Blade II (2002)
this movie rocks
it's one of these movies where it takes everything that was good about the first one and expands it i like the script a lot the vulgarism and atmosphere of this movie was awesome i'am glad Guillermo del tori worked on this i loved mimic and hell-boy (two of Guillermo films) i also like the stuff that they take stuff from the first movie and makes it more cooler like when he catches the glasses or when Ron Perelman mouths f*&k you or when blade drinks blood then kicks a@# this movie was probably one of the best movies ever in 2002 and i still love it the acting the fighting the script the new and returning characters this movie is definitely the best in the series a 10 out of 10 rock on blade rock on
Puppet Master (1989)
best killer plaything movie ever
it starts with four psychics going to a hotel to investigate the secret of life when most of them get massacred by killer puppets what i really like is the hotel is really huge and beautifully designed i also like the acting and script it was well thought out and totally amazing acting not chessy acting like puppet master vs demonic toys now that movie was terrible now i did have a few tiney wieny problems one the cloths more weird when in the f/x mode second some of the death scenes sux like the woman getting killed near the fireplace 3rd why didn't they have Willem dafoe play Gallagher he looks cool to play as Gallagher other then that it is a great movie a 9 out of 10
Jolly Roger: Massacre at Cutter's Cove (2005)
this movie sucks like a lollipop
it really does in the beginning 6 kids are camping on a beach and a skull pops up and two kids open a treasure chest (dumbasses) i mean treasure chests don't get on shores by themselves so that must mean its cursed and so the skull turns into a demonic pirate he kills 4 of the kids the other two are thought to of killed them so they escape to find the killer and then we find out that jolly roger's shipmates killed him and took his treasure so he must cut off the heads of their grandkids to get his treasure back (what what) you mean to tell me that treasure can appear just by cutting off the heads of the people who stole it treasure dosen't appear just like that i'd like to play superman 64 then watch this oh and the ending sux badly if you want better pirate movies just wait for pirates of the Caribbean 2 a 2 out of 10 and i hope it burns in hell