Change Your Image
SatansEngel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again1) There aren't so many movies, because i don't watch everything but only the better ones.
2) Even though it's titled "horror" Gore movies and Splatter are also classified.
3) I'll continue editing the list after i watched new material
4) This is only my taste in movie as is with the evaluation feel free to think differntly
and 5) Have fun with the list enjoy the movies =)
Reviews
Disenchantment (2018)
Why all the negative comments?
I recently watched through all of the 10 episodes feeling very entertained, especially by our new protagonist Bean. She is really a different approuch to an iconic front character. She is goofy like Fry for example and has a similar alcoholic misuse as Bender yet being unique. I admit that i didn't find every joke or scene to be a blast, hence the non perfect score, but i see a clear potential there. I was very sceptical before started watching the show, simply 'cause the trailer didn' blow me away, but it got better and better as time went by. Elfo has for example a nice development during the second half of season 1, Luciel started being a little annoying at first but has great moments as well. But yeah the big star is clearly Bean, she has a lot of human depth in her character which isn't always so clear when she is drunk af but the good thing is, that she has some deep emotional moments throughout.
TL;DR: I am a little sad that after 10 episodes we have to wait probably until early/mid 2019 but at the same time i have expectation that the show continues being entertaining