Change Your Image
bsm-28637
Reviews
Anyone But You (2023)
Not very good
Just not very good. Sydney Sweeney and Glen powell just didn't have chemistry and she seems way younger than him. Just wasnt feeling them together. They really played up the sex because it didn't have much else going for it. And of course right off, the token gay couple. Just sad this is what rom coms look like now. No sweet love story. I had higher expectations for this. This was just raunchy. I think I have seen better on hallmark channel. I dont mind a silly story line but this was just over the top. So glad I didn't pay to watch at the theater. We need a good rom com movie from Drew and Adam again. They have it right. Even jlo makes good ones. This just didn't work.
Freaks and Geeks (1999)
Why was this canceled??
Seriously the best show. It is beyond me why it didn't last. It depicts teenage life perfectly as well as parents and is so witty. The actors chosen for each group were perfect. Sam and Lindsey were the perfect kids to center around. I am Ratcliffe with my teenage daughter and we literally laugh out loud through the whole show. We can't figure out why it would've been canceled. From crushes to sex and drug use to parents and the struggle to be popular enough, there is so much that everyone can identify with something. The gym class shower episode was priceless! We also just watched the mascot episode and literally were falling from our chairs laughing. Nbc missed out on this one. I loved it originally and still love it today. It's a hidden gem!
Firefly Lane (2021)
Great show
I loved this show. Loved the friendship between Tully and Kate. It was beautiful. Loved the flash backs. Things I didn't like... the cussing... it was terrible. Over kill. Especially the f word. Hated the occasional liberal agenda moments. Story would've been nice without it. Def Sarah Chalke and Katherine Heigl's best work. Their younger versions were very believable also and have a bright future. Was funny to see so many when calls the heart cast members on this show too. If it was less cussing and less pushing the agenda this would've been a 10 all the way for sure. It was so so heartfelt. Def a must watch either way you lean.
Yes Day (2021)
Agenda filled
The movie itself was good enough but certainly was agenda filled. Parents beware! My kids enjoyed it. I enjoyed the premise of it. My youngest loved the ending. He's 8.
Be Somebody (2016)
Good movie
Good flick. Chemistry with the leads was good. Not a bad story. Enjoyed it.
Chemical Hearts (2020)
Not very good
Boring depressing... slow... just not good. Made it 3/4 through and could not take anymore.
Euphoria (2019)
Too much hype
It's dark, too much hype and riding on shock value. Every cliche they could use, they have. Honestly I only made it through two shows because it was twisted. I'm not sure who the audience is on this. Can't imagine anyone wanting to watch this sad life onscreen. Go watch something happy and live life to the fullest without this garbage in it.
Northern Rescue (2019)
A really great show!
Watch this. It had heart and just love the characters. Really want another season. So many stories left hanging.
Love at the Christmas Table (2012)
Such a cute movie!
Loved it! Great chemistry. Great Christmas movie! Just go watch it.
Love Life (2020)
Enjoyed it
I enjoyed it. I laughed. Felt sad. Like at myself at times. A good cute show. A little too much drinking and drug use that wasn't necessary at most times. Agreed the ending stunk. The person should've had at least a while episode or 2 about him. I didn't feel the connection. I really thought it would end up being Jim in the end. I thought they had more chemistry and would've added an interesting element.
The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020)
Good movie
Enjoyed the movie. Just what was needed during covid. A little hope. I did have trouble getting past Katie's newly veneered teeth. She had nice teeth before and now it's just distracting.
Dash & Lily (2020)
Meh could be better
Would've been better a little cleaner. I felt like they had to throw in every pc scene they could however they could. The story would've been better without all that pc fluff and as a movie. The story itself was cute but would never let my 14 year old watch it.