Change Your Image
ARCHA1D3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again- Rocky Movies (1-9)
- Documentary (10-37)
- Biopics (39-62)
- Film Noir (63-68)
- Silent Era (69-73)
- Golden Age of Hollywood (74-84)
- Movies starting from 1970 (85-109)
what you will find in this list:
- Time Travel Movies - Time Travel TV Shows - Time Travel Documentaries - Time Travel Short Movies - Time Travel Episodes from Non Time Travel TV Shows (Star Trek, Charmed, How I met your Mother, Family Guy.. for example)
What you don't find in this list:
- Parallel Universe Movies - Time Loop-Movies (Groundhog Day, 12:01, Triangle...) - Movies about People who 'wake up' in the Future (Demolition Man, Forever Young, Idiocrazy, Sleeper..) - Movies about Time Travel Dreams or Imaginations (the 'people wake up in the Hospital/Park and everything was a dream' stuff)
.. and i add only one Version of the Scrooge Story
Reviews
The Fly (2015)
The Fly... Annoying little thing
I like this Short Movie. Good entertaining 6 minutes. Its a good Dark Comedy from the UK, they really know how to make Dark Comedies there, about a man and his fight against a little Fly. This Movie is just like an old Silent Movie because there is almost no Dialog. And this movie doesn't need any Dialog to tell the Story. It works perfectly fine. Visually this movie looks fine, the editing is well done and the actor play his role very well. You see his physical pain and feel the torture by this little thing and he doesn't need any words to transmit this, the expression on his face says everything. Simple, minimalist funny little movie.
I... comme Icare (1979)
The Perfect Conspiracy Thriller
I like conspiracy thriller, like The Parallax View or Three Days of the Condor for example, but this one is my absolute favorite. You get an intelligent, minimalist, well written, well acted Suspense Thriller with a great Ennio Morricone Soundtrack. I think this Soundtrack is one of his best, and i am a big Morricone Fan.
The Flair and Style of this Movie is typical European 70ies, like the Costa-Gavras Movies (Z, The Confession). This Movie is almost documentary-like and it knows how to build an enormous tension all the way up to the end. You can feel the paranoia in this movie.
There is so much more to tell about the movie, but i always think that is better to know less about a movie before you watch them, just to be surprised what happen.