What's not to like? Melissa is awesome in everything she does. It's a fun, light hearted premise. Plus, genuinely causes laugh out loud situations with every episode.
Reviews
17 Reviews
Z Nation
(2014–2018)
Great start
6 February 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Sooo much better than TWD. These survivors actually go someplace and do something. Humor is great. Season 4 got a little weird. So far season 5 is making an analogy about immigrants. I could do without that. No wonder it wasn't continued.
Black Summer
(2019–2021)
6.6 Avg is Generous
17 January 2022
Warning: Spoilers
S1 pretty good. S2 got really disjointed. I realize film majors probably loved the non-chronological story telling. But got annoying.
Liked the human struggle to survive theme. Didn't like the constant jumping around of season 2. They finally get the characters together at the end of S1 just to have them start out in S2 separated. You can infer what happened but it's sloppy. In the final episode Rose and Sun don't even act like they know each other. Spears or whatever his name is just appears without his homey? The one he tried to kill? I thought that was going to be a mind tripping scenario. But they never really cleaned that up.
Painful to finish. Actually skipped through a bunch of the last two episodes.
Liked the human struggle to survive theme. Didn't like the constant jumping around of season 2. They finally get the characters together at the end of S1 just to have them start out in S2 separated. You can infer what happened but it's sloppy. In the final episode Rose and Sun don't even act like they know each other. Spears or whatever his name is just appears without his homey? The one he tried to kill? I thought that was going to be a mind tripping scenario. But they never really cleaned that up.
Painful to finish. Actually skipped through a bunch of the last two episodes.
Good on Paper
(2021)
Could have been much better
1 July 2021
Warning: Spoilers
It was set up as a fun rom-com but it ended as a sad, bitter story. Sure. The main character got her justice. It just wasn't the fun movie it could've been. Guy is unappealing, unattractive, lying POS. Poor girl is duped. He's put into his place. Movie done. And not really a lot of humor.
iZombie
(2015–2019)
iPlease, You've Lost You're Way
29 June 2021
The first few seasons were good. For some reason the producers felt the need to change things up. Overacting personalities of the consumed brains. That was unnecessary and felt a lot desperate. Then there's the whole switch from 'murder investigation' to a contrived social justice theme. No thanks. Six stars for an unique take on the zombie genre and being fun at first. Lack of four stars for losing their way. I couldn't finish season five.
The Shannara Chronicles
(2016–2017)
The 9 and 10 star ratings are out there to counter the real reviews
21 February 2021
A very good storyline that falls flat and becomes tedious. If you like series that you feel obliged to finish then you'll love this. I'm guessing that JR High girls will think this is best thing since sliced bread. I can't tell if it's bad writing or bad acting. But it's bad. I'm guessing Terry Brooks say an opportunity for a payday and took it. Sad.
Hap and Leonard
(2016–2018)
Generally Entertaining
24 December 2020
A little heavy on the environment of racism in the late 1980s. Even in East Texas. Take it from someone who was there. Racism in the 80s was real just like it always is. Just really not that overt. That aside, really fun show to watch and two main characters really complemented each other.
Zoo
(2015–2017)
A little cheesy but watchable
20 November 2020
Slow to begin but picks up at the end of the third episode. If you can set aside the whole line about animals mutating to stop humans from destroying the world, it's not bad. Not sure if it's the writing or a couple bad actors. But something seems off and makes it kind of fall flat.
Ridiculous
28 July 2019
Point Blank
(2019)
Interesting story but something just not right
13 July 2019
5 out of 10 stars for the concept. But, something just made it hard to continue watching. I kept finding excuses to pause it and do something else. Plus, the cheesy music played during the action scenes was super annoying. There is a fight at a car wash that had some crazy stupid song being played. I felt like they were trying to recreate a bad 80's detective movie. The music really killed this one for me.
Wildling
(2018)
Better than some gave given credit
16 April 2018
Lots of negative comments on the ending. So, maybe my expectations were low. But, it wasn't that bad. You know with this kinda film it was going to be dark. Anything else would've been corny. Overall, a pretty decent flick. The actress playing Anna did a great job. Wild that she's actually 26.
Tell Your Friends