Change Your Image
Me_Ki_Ail
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Reignites the passion of Cinema
Every element of this film perfectly harmonize under impeccable leadership by Christopher Nolan. The melody of the score compliments the visuals on screen so well that the audience can feel the music. Such an incredible feat in storytelling and an achievement in special effects. The 70mm IMAX experience was more than just a film for me, it as an experience made the viewing much more memorable. From the very first words to appear on screen, to the last word uttered by Oppenheimer this film is incredibly written. I will absolutely never forget this film and the experience I had viewing it... Both times.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
A love letter to cinema!
1969 is hand delivered to you in a bottle with a twist off cap in this Tarantino drama! Many feelings are felt throughout this film. Happiness, sadness, and suspense! Cinematography is as captivating at the story. Do not sleep on this film.
The Bag Man (2014)
A book with no pages.
No substance. The plot doesn't stick. The dialogue is stale and bland like the conversation that happens after someone says, "u up?". The talented has was not utilized well. Robert carried this film on his left shoulder with cusack holding it on his right.
Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
Snoring Hill
Silent Hill: Revelation is a pointless film. The title not only gives off nothing to the film because they spend a small portion of the film actually in Silent Hill. For the time this movie was made, 3-D entertainment was very popular in cinemas. However, fast forward to a time where 3-D movies aren't as much as a spectical they used to be and remove the glasses and the 3-D, you're left with cheap, awkward, and forced perspective that was made for the 3-D viewing experience back in 2012 in the cinemas.
The first Film's unsettling ambience, dark and mysteries tone, and we'll crafted set design is absent in this one. During the beginning I was trying to piece together who is who from a continuation of the first film. The story does not pick up from the first one as one would assume. A lot of missed opportunity in the writing to advance the story from the first one. The Cinematography is the equivalent to a car wreck, you want to look away but you have to because money was wasted to watch this. Silent Hill: Revelations is a film with a diluted storyline and vile Cinematography.
Batwoman (2019)
Awful
No substance, the acting is mildly Acceptable, and the action is weak. Don't waste your precious time on this planet watching this garbage.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
A gift from God!
This is the best franchise in the history of action films. This movie is better than the last and the films seems to keep that pattern.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A spectacular conclusion to a beloved cinematic universe.
If you managed to go see this movie without getting it spoiled, congratulations. This movie contains references from previous movies that die hard, and maybe casual, MCU fans can recognize. However, you do not have to see every Marvel movie to still enjoy this 3 hour grand finale. This movie still maintains the perfect concoction of humor and realistically good computer generated images (CGI). If you are going in expecting a fluent continuation of "Infinity War" then you are correct.