Change Your Image
bigstack-61034
Reviews
Teen Witch (1989)
Great 80's teen movie
Before movies, especially teen movies, got all sexualized and superficial, there were 80's fun movies like this one. It stars a most beautiful Robyn Lively as the main title character (the teen witch). She's cute, fun and adorable in this movie.
The mix of 80's music and the scenes of everyone singing and following her around.
It really is that story of a girl wishing she had the things and boyfriend that she didn't at the movie's beginning. Dick Sargeant plays a great dad in the movie. I remember him from Bewitched fame.
And Polly the sidekick friend is fantastic in her role of forget-me-not, but I'm happy for you even I look like I'm not.
Robyn Lively has one of those faces you just can't forget. I was surprised to see this didn't do all that well at the box office as other teen 80's movies, but it is a gem!
It's a good story and truthful and honest.
The Cable Guy (1996)
Outstanding still to this day!
This is an amazing and quite ahead if its' time! What Ben Stiller did here was make a movie about life, wanted human connection, and made a sad subject of reality-based coming of age comedy. Yes it is dark, but that's ok - Jim Carrey at his best with this character, Chip Douglas. I think this movie is so under-rated and a hidden gem. Matthew Broderick plays Steven to the tee - a man that has just lost out his relationship and in that "ok, I will try and be nicer to people stage" and accepts the cable guy's invitations to hang out. Just brilliant performances, wonderfully directed, and the music and karaoke is so good!
I love this movie after first seeing it in 1996 and every time since.
Coach Prime (2022)
Primetime in Full Effect
What you have hear is an absolute beauty of a documentary type series with style like only Coach Prime can give. It truly gets to the heart of being there for God, family, community, and football. As a sports person and a coach myself - I love it!
Coach Prime has had all of the accolades throughout his career and he truly didn't need to take on the challenges of coaching high school when he and certainly not college, but he is a blessing to show the love he has for people and especially his players. I think it is incredible what he has given back to the programs he has been a part of and to do it with class and in only a way he can!
It's a wonderful series and really hits home! Coach Prime is ultimately a people person - a gem!
Emily the Criminal (2022)
This is good!
Emily the criminal is a great movie. Aubrey Plaza is a seriously great actress and continues to take on roles that go from one character to the next and never the same. Her range continues to grow!
The story is simple but easy to understand. What do you do to survive life? Survive debt? Who can you trust?
I enjoyed the process of actually showing the ways people can commit crime especially credit card fraud. The break down of making the cards and the time- the eight minute time-line. Everyone is out for themselves and only the strong willed survive. What alliances can you trust?
I enjoyed the acting and the writing of this movie.
Blonde (2022)
Very well done!
This film was not the glitz and glam life of the Hollywood actress that is so often portrayed. Rather you have here a director who was able to take risks into the underbelly of the twisted world that is and that no one is safe from this.
Actress Ana de Armas is absolutely mesmerizing as Marilyn and takes her character to all levels. She was simply amazing as she continues to go above and beyond as her career grows! Ana de Armas pushed the boundaries and went unbelievable depths in her portrayal of an icon! Wonderfully acted film by all.
The stories of love and loss - even if only briefly glossed - were wonderful as well as heartbreaking but beautifully told.
The visual take and feel of the film gives the feeling of pressure and will of life. Visually stunning with the closeups to fade outs - wonderfully directed! See it and feel it!
They/Them (2022)
It's not that bad
This is a nice little camp story about changing the identity of teens. Someone is killing the councilors thatbare trying their best to change these kids right. It's a messed up premise and not very entertaining- so good thing for some horror. Young, horny kids at camp - what could be better!
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
He's back! (Not that he ever left)
This is a fun movie! Nic Cage is willing to poke a little fun at himself in the process of this action comedy! It shows bits of his former movies that made him a box-office legend years ago. He has acting chops - we all know this.
The story is a heart-felt comedy about a fan obsessed with Cage and them making a movie together that turns out to be an eye opening experience for Cage and the love he has for his family. Nic Cage has never left and that is a great thing for movie lovers!
The Ice Road (2021)
Great Movie about heart, guts, and life on the line!
If I had listened to everyone's opinions - then I would have skipped this one. BUT I'm glad I didn't! This movie had adventure and heart. The story of truckers trying to save a group of miners who only have limited hours to live in an entrapped mine - that's the story! Americans working to save Canadians and using the ice road five weeks after the season had ended (so dangerous) and the greed of corporate big wigs that want their secret to die with the miners. I thought the use of wenches and cables was enough for the average watcher to get the idea.
I'm Your Woman (2020)
Outstanding performances!
The 1970s crime scenes and wardrobes were fantastic! Main character was very relatable and her performance was superb. A normal housewife immediately thrown into chaos after something goes wrong with her husband. She learns what to do on the fly to survive. Wonderfully acted and good story that continues to move throughout. Definitely worth watching!
Insatiable (2018)
Pilot is great!
One episode in and I think it's great! Refreshing to see a show expand the limits! It's fantastic! Can't wait to continue the series!
Insatiable (2018)
Pilot is great!
One episode in and I think it's great! Refreshing to see a show expand the limits! It's fantastic! Can't wait to continue the series!