Change Your Image
tidymuso49
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Too much unnecessary filler, not engaging enough for a finale.
DO NOT READ IF YOU HAVEN'T WATCHED THIS FINAL EPISODE
It was easy to disrespect Martys character in the end for not dealing with the narcissistic coercive controlling Wendy. She of all characters should of gone down. Too much filler with Ben & the father it was tedious & not very engaging.
Wendys speech in the mental health ward was not enough to redeem her character.
The finale was disappointing for me because the Byrdes should of had a contingency plan for Ruth she didn't deserve to go down like that.
Camilla was Camilla in Queen of the South her character was not a suprise at all. I've enjoyed this series greatly but was disappointed in the end. Netflix what's next?
Respect (2021)
Aretha the women was overlooked
Firstly I appreciate JH, secondly I have most of Arethas music on Vinyl, I certainly know Arethas music & her worth. I have an opinion of this film from my perspective. I wanted to see more of her interactions with the musicians & singers more about musical arrangements, only 1 scene really highlighted that aspect. I also felt more should of been about her being a women, giving birth at age 12, that's an incredible subject to at least briefly include. Also not enough was about her being a mother to 4 sons as well as being a stepmother to the children of her 2nd husband. Obviously the Queen of Soul was a private women but the movie would of been more interesting about her life and what gave her the most passion when singing her soulful notes. Her music is known & we didn't really need to see JH singing her songs so much in the film. Also Aretha met so many influential people in those times the film could've included more about that too. It would of also been interesting to do a backstage scene related to her incredible performance in the Blues Brothers.
I felt too much was missing about her as a women & as a mother. It's watchable but I felt shortchanged in various aspects.
The Serpent (2021)
Not convincing enough, too much Hollywood gloss.
Couldn't get past 3 episodes, the actor portraying Sobhraj didn't look Indian or Vietnamese he actually looked like a poor mans Dylan McDermott (no offense to either actors). When you follow crime stories in real life and know what the actual criminals look like, it's difficult to get engaged and stay with the story. Leclerc's character also was too polished, all others were acceptable to a point. Sobhraj & Leclerc were vile, putrid unrelenting criminals. I get tierd of the Hollywood gloss frequently these days.
We Were Children (2012)
Traumatized Indigenous Nations All over the World
Beautifully presented, my heart is with the traumatized First Nations people everywhere. Film will never depict how really evil their reality was & is. It's taking too long for our humanity to all be woke about the vile, evil and putrid history of the Church. We know who the real savages truly are. It's so traumatizing to watch, if you know nothing of history please watch this. Sending love, good health, prosperity and healing light to all our First Nations People of the world.
Virgin River (2019)
Stunning location and decent soundtrack BUT
I fast forwarded all the Hope & Charmain scenes because they were intolerable to watch.
Then Virgin River lost me when...
1. After addressing the child abandonment storyline Lilly's life returned to a satisfactory conclusion. But then lazy writing introduced a twin brother just as evil as the other one & trivialized such a serious Domestic Violence issue without enough context or resolve. It was disappointing that Preacher & Page's story line failed to have more substance.
2. Seriously, Mel taking it upon herself to confront gun toting criminals at a lumberyard again seriously!
3. I also found it frustrating and very annoying to not have introduced the Sheriff earlier.
4. It's also a no brainer that Jack will survive the gunshot wound and hopefully when he recovers his character will have more of a backbone in his personality.
I won't go on because some viewers seemed to enjoy this TV series. All I can say is I really don't care enough about any of them to watch a 3rd Season.
Them (2021)
Unexpectedly ended up marathoning THEM on Prime
Didn't know anything about this TV series but I thought I would watch something before my Prime subscription ended. I sat watching from beginning to end on the edge of my couch. It was disturbing, menacing, emotional and beautiful. All the actors were just incredible the soundtrack was amazing the storyline was a breath of fresh air. Them was visually stunning and thought provoking to watch, I didn't want it to end.
Panther (1995)
Police Brutality & Corruption (same old)
Filmed in the 1990's, depicting the 1960's & still watching the same Police brutality in the 2020's.
Manganinnie (1980)
A Stunningly Beautiful Film
So beautifully filmed, depicting a horrendous time for Indigenous Australians in Australian History. But this film also brings the importance of the feminine principle in both Indigenous Culture and the new generation of European Settlers (Invaders). Being filmed in the 1980's it has captured a certain moment in time. A hauntingly beautiful film.