Change Your Image
etbockjr-96729
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
Fallout games fan and I love this show.
I have been playing Fallout since it started on PC and moved to consoles. I love this show! People complaining about bad writing either love to complain or have never played the games. The plot, and writing is just like the games. I had to restrain myself from grabbing my controller. I hope they do another season!!!! There are more easter eggs and nods to the games than I can count. It feels like the game, it looks like the game, and it sounds like the game. The show uses most of the music from the games plus some that fits very well. I found myself wanting more than the eight episodes we got.
South Park: Joining the Panderverse (2023)
South Park Right Again
South Park seems to always call out the absurd extremists on both sides of every issue. Not only do they call them out, they make it funny and entertaining. I think the world would be a better place if politicians would consult with the creators and writers of this show. With most politicians and media personalities, on both sides, out of touch with average people this would help. This special hits the nail on the head showing Hollywood laziness and shameless pandering. This episode does target Disney the most, but it's really true for the entertainment industry as a whole. I highly recommend everyone to watch this special.
Twisted Metal (2023)
Mainstream Media Critics are out of touch!!
Twisted Metal is a breath of fresh air for dystopian show lovers. This show is fun with a great sense of humor, a good balance of funny and dark. This isn't a film needing some sort of great story, it's just a fun show. Sometimes that's all you need, mindless stupid fun. Similar to how Z Nation was silly fun as apposed to the more serious Walking Dead. All the characters, weather good or bad are fun to watch. My personal favorite is Sweet Tooth. Nothing like a big killer in a clown mask with a sensitive and funny side to make chopping people up fun to watch. If you have a dark sense of humor, this show is for you!!!!!
Halo (2022)
WHY??????
Why must we be subjected to TV show and movie adaptations by people who have not read or played the originating source material?????? Why must we have WOKE Hollywood values, race and gender swapping forced upon us with every single new show or movie??????? With these two things, we get horrible products that could be awesome! HALO could have been so good. The visuals, the fights, the aliens, and the weapons are excellent! But alas it is ruined by the previously mentioned problems at the beginning of my rant. This is not the HALO I have played and was hoping to see.
Dune (2021)
Another ATTEMPT to put Dune on the big screen.
For anyone who has read and reread the novel, once again you will be disappointed. For anyone who hasn't read the book, you might like it. This film leaves out too much of the main storyline, alters characters motives and what they do get from the book makes no sense due to the reasons at the beginning of this overly long sentence. Dune should have been made into a series like Game of Thrones, at least like the first few seasons, rather than a movie or movies. Anyone who has read the Dune books would know what I mean. I gave it a 5 because it is visually stunning and I like the flying machines ( inspired by dragonflies). Oh, even with everything they left out, some how the managed a long two and a half hours which with the slow pace of the film made me sleepy.
The Nevers (2021)
Could be great, but too early to say
After seeing the first episode, it seems like the writers and director can't decide what or where this show should go. Love the setting of Victorian London and the steampunk feel. With that said, too much is thrown at the viewers at once making it a little confusing and hard to follow. Does this show want to be like X-MEN or Buffy or even Penny Dreadful??? I can't tell. I'm keeping an open mind and may change my rating after watching more episodes. This show does have potential, but will it find itself before becoming another one season show? Only time will tell.
The Good Lord Bird (2020)
Entertaining but inaccurate
I have written more than a few papers on the Civil War and what lead up to it, including John Brown. This limited series has great actors and for the most part is entertaining. My problem is that the true story of John Brown would have been just as entertaining as this Hollywood revisionist rubbish. Don't make the claim this is "All True" and then revise it as you see fit. The story of John Brown needs to be told, but telling it wrong dilutes and dumbs down our knowledge of history worse than our public schools.
That being said, it's still entertaining and worth watching to get a general idea of John Brown and his cause. But please research after watching to get the full story of this very interesting historical figure.
The Blacklist (2013)
Great first few seasons, only ok now...
The best part of this show is watching James Spader. His role of Reddington is perfect for his style of acting. The first few seasons we're fun to watch, and always had me not wanting the episode to end. The last couple of seasons were only ok, only saved by enjoying Spader's character "Red" Reddington so much. As for others who like to moan about how unrealistic and fake it is, all I have to say is IT'S A TV SHOW!!!!! It's for entertainment, if you want real, go watch a documentary or something..... Anyway, this show is worth looking at if you like crime dramas and or spy thrillers with a touch of sarcasm....