Change Your Image
Mykle_Ykle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Friend of the Family (2022)
Truly unbelievable
I jumped into this show because of the cast and the story. But wow!!!! We're 70's Mormons this unbelievably naive?
It's really baffling how so many events and red flags happened and continued happening. It's like B, besides being a pedofile, was also a psychopath.
The way he effortlessly manipulated his wife, and the girl's parents is truly unbelievable. I honestly felt very uneasy watching this. The cast did an amazing job of course, but still, ughhh it's very unsettling.
The fact that the main plot happens in the first episode; they could've made this into a 3 or 4 episode miniseries. Enjoy I guess.
Easter Sunday (2022)
Not a great family comedy. It was like a silly sitcom made into a movie
The jokes and gags are too repetitive. It lets you know the writing was a bit lazy. I was expecting more family comedy, like My Big Fat Greek Wedding or the Father of the Bride remake, but this is more like family holiday gone wrong with a side business. Yes, it has family moments, but I feel they get overshadowed with lazy writing and repetitive situations. The side story is also not that funny. The characters were caricatures. The movie is with the watch, but definitely not great. Just what for it to hit the streaming apps and could definitely be watched with the entire family. I was just expecting a lot more.
The Big Leap (2021)
Has potential, but falls short
I don't know if it's the editing or the directing, but a lot of the scenes feel forced and staged. Even some
of the acting and writing needs polishing. I was expecting a much much better production value.
Malignant (2021)
Liked it, yet I really lacked in acting and writing.
I found this on Reddit written by u/Environmental-Cold24 and I wanna paste it here because it's exactly how I feel. Again, I did like the visuals and story and think it's quite entertaining.
"Malignant is terrible and fascinating at the same time
Objectively speaking, its a really bad movie with cringy lines, some really bad acting and weird plot wholes. Highlight is Stacey driving, all alone and with no clear argument why the archives would still be there, to this deserted research hospital, a straight copy of Batman's Arkham Asylum, and parks her car literally on the edge of a cliff. Also the doctors didnt age a bit in 20-30 years. But noone cared.
Regardless, it also seems the director didnt care too much and even did some of the weird stuff (like the parking and non-aging of doctors) on purpose.
I found the story weird enough to keep it entertaining, cant find a better word for it, and despite the horrible aspects would still weirdly enough recommend it. For the fans it at least contains some good slashing and gore.
Oh and now the lead character found some superpowers in her skull, I at least expect the research center to turn out to be really Arkham Asylum and her teaming up with Batman in the next movies."
Attack of the Murder Hornets (2021)
Good doc, but the score is too loud
It's a fun, entertaining and informative documentary, but it's score is overkill and too loud. It's a bit anxiety inducing because of the volume. Otherwise it's a good score resembling Daft Punk.
A Teacher (2020)
I cannot understand the high rating
It's really disappointing IMO. I don't have a problem with the sex scenes, but that just it, sex scenes and basically zero compelling content. I was expecting way more intense dramatic scenes, more legal stuff, etc. However all we get is a traumatic love story with tons of sex. Typical middle class white suburban groups of male friends, frat boy environment, boring extended scenes. I really wanted to like it, and I honestly cannot understand the high rating.
A Teacher (2020)
I cannot understand the high rating
It's really disappointing IMO. I don't have a problem with the sex scenes, but that just it, sex scenes and basically zero compelling content. I was expecting way more intense dramatic scenes, more legal stuff, etc. However all we get is a traumatic love story with tons of sex. Typical middle class white suburban groups of male friends, frat boy environment, boring extended scenes. I really wanted to like it, and I honestly cannot understand the high rating.
Transplant (2020)
Nothing special, the lead is wooden
I really wanted to like this medical drama, but I just can't get into it. The lead's performance is so bland, there's no spark IMO. There's nothing special to the show unlike Grey's, Chicago, The Resident or The Good Doctor.
Alguien tiene que morir (2020)
Some redemption, but more bitter than sweet.
This was very raw, sometimes a little too raw and triggering. Although there's some redemption, it's still more bitter than sweet. The ending is abrupt, but I don't see how it should continue especially being a limited series.
The Tax Collector (2020)
Not great IMO
So the movie starts off interesting, with both characters equally important in their own ways, however, is suddenly turns into a hodgepodge of scenes. I don't really know if it was edited this way purposely or not, but many scenes seems like to time had passed by. It really distracted me from finding the movie interesting anymore and I ended up fast-forwarding until the end.
Host (2020)
Finally something new that is good
With just under an hour, this movie delivered right from the start. The acting was great, which is usually one thing that turns me off with these type of films. They all after very natural. Props to the production.
Brave New World (2020)
Needed dystopian sci-fi and less sex.
I'm on the fence with this show. I have not read the books so I might be wrong. I would've liked if the scope was larger and if there was more sci-fi, politics and universe development. What do the world leaders do? Is this only happening in New London? I understand that promiscuous sex is a big part of the story, but I felt there was a lot of time wasted on sex scenes and soapy love interests.
Irresistible (2020)
Oh no, conservatives feel attacked? I will gladly watch this.
Since conservatives are allowed to put their low ratings just because and without even watching It, then why can't I? Anyway, I watched it and it was very enjoyable. Perfect film to watch during our pandemic isolation.
Toy Boy (2019)
Way too long, unnecessary
Now, this is a basic show for pure entertainment only. Lots of guy candy and soap. That being said, this was way too long, stupidity all over. The lead actor's acting was poor, as well as several of the other young guys. I really don't know why they casted the lead. The seasoned actors, which were the supporting cast, were great. A lot unnecessary filler, A LOT! I watched it constantly on skip. This could've been muuuuch better as an 8 episode season.
What Would Diplo Do? (2017)
Waste?
Not funny to me. It was severely dumb. I was like a Disney sitcom for stupid adults.