Change Your Image
A-Lost-Soul
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againEnterprise - Discovery - Short Treks - Strange New Worlds The Original Series - The Animated Series The Next Generation - Deep Space Nine - Voyager Lower Decks - Prodigy - Picard Star Trek Movies
Information Credit: Memory Alpha | Daystrom Institute - Peace and Long Life
Reviews
Fast X (2023)
Please just stop!
It is not like the previous movies have been amazing but this one was so bad that no one who was involved should have made money from it...not including my $3 rental cost. This was like a recipe made by someone who has never cooked and guesses at the ingredients and portions after sticking their finger to taste it. How about this for the next movie, we find out Hobbs is really the father of Little B?
Nothing made sense about this movie. Frankly sick of how Mia is always involved but never her and Brian's kids which would have actually made sense to play with Little Brian when he was at her house. At least bring back Owen because he was more of a competent villain since you brought back Gisele but somehow left out Elle - was she not tough enough.
Since you added Brie Larson, how about have Nick Fury show up with her Captain Marvel costume since doing stupid is the premise for this one and the plan for the next. Here is one even better, let's have Paul's brother join the cast and say Brian had to get his face changed since her was a UC and needs to protect his family. Here is another idea, Twinkie and Sean are now selling flying cars and have started...wait for it...space wars. Oh yeah, we have to not forget that Dom and his son will grow gills and swim underwater while waiting to get picked up by the sub that comes all the way from Antarctica. If looking for more idea, you know where to find me you sumabitch.
I am knocking this movie down another star for the inconvenience of watching the forcing me to write this review.
Star Trek: Picard: Võx (2023)
Why am I crying?
Never have I watched an episode that is so AMAZING that it literally brought me to tears. For true fans, we are in the debt to the creators and writers for putting together a single season that had made entire series of Star Trek look amateurish. Yes, this series and episode is built on the others but everything has been pieced together so well that it has me questioning my own talents but inspired to just be better.
The unexpected combined with the nostalgia married to the innovation has phenomenally brought together conflict and comaradrie of arguably the best crew of Starfleet. It did leave me with the question about Jurati but since I stopped the show 10 minutes before the end to write this then I might get my answer.
If you want to know what happen in the show go watch it. I will watch it again with you.
Creators, writers.... WOW!!!
The Orville (2017)
Welcome Back
Really glad that this show has come back...interesting that it is back as a Next Generation.
Closure on the Kaylon war was certainly needed as well as how to deal with a friend who became an enemy and then become a pariah was as equally important. A lot more could have been explored on this but I expect the book will be closed going forward.
Not certain what to expect as this goes forward but the crew dynamics and the atmosphere of the show has been preserved and thus will continue to be plugged in to see what Horizons the Orville will take me on.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Episode One...Hit It
Been waiting for Pike to take command of Enterprise in this timeline and he delivered in a cool manner. This shows offers so much diversity and opportunity, the writers must meet the challenge of boldly writing great voyages. The interpersonal relationships (conflict and bonding) I can already image. But I am really excited to see how the Prime Directive will "stick" in this series.
For the trekkers and trekkies, seems we are going to still be in business.
Power: It's All Your Fault (2020)
Tommy Always Win
Didn't know if I wanted Tommy to live or die but his character was amplified in this episode. A winner in my book.
A Raisin in the Sun (1961)
Fantastic Portrayal of Story
Dynamic cast that captured struggle and triumph of a family wanting to progress in life.
Too many great quotes from this movie but all inspiring to capture the essences of where power and strength come from.
Jaws (1975)
Oh, no, it wasn't the air tank. It was Brody that killed the Beast
This movie is still amazing to this day and ranks in my top three movies of all time. If you have not watched the movie, stop reading this review and go watch it now.
Excellent screenplay, love the character dynamics, and the finer elements of having me singing the song "Show Me the Way to Go Home".
Hopefully no one tries to remake this at all because it is a classic that needs to be honored and respected.