Change Your Image
corpsegrinder47
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Armageddon (1998)
one of the worst ever
This was on ABC last week and it reminded me of how bad it is. how disappointing was it that this was the top grossing film of 1998- the year with some of the best films of the decade like Saving Private Ryan, Dark city, American History x and Waterboy(kidding). The acting is so over the top and dialogue so corny that the characters weren't came off as walking statements over real people. Other movies that came out around this time like Dantes peak, Volcano and Deep Impact ranged from bad to mediocre but at least they had a few characters who came off as real people with real lives. This was the lowest artistic point in the career's of every actor in this and yes I have seen Gigli(Affleck) One Night At McCool's (Tyler) and Color of Night(Willis).
The Dukes of Hazzard (2005)
fun but stupid
the casting in this film was excellent, especially Willie nelson as uncle Jessie. there were some subtle jokes that i found amusing like the Al usnser Jr. story books on tape narrated by Lawrence Fishburne. my biggest disappointment was the car chases were bland. you'd think with the budget they had they could come up with more insane stunts. One thing I did enjoy about the chases was the emphasis on old fashioned stunt work as opposed to weak fake-looking cgi. Overall I give this film a five out of ten based on the fact that it does what it's expected from its targeted audience and doesn't make the mistake of being some lame tongue in cheek parody of itself.