Change Your Image
stevencasey
Reviews
American Gangster (2007)
More revisionist history from Hollywood.
As a fictionalised story based on a fantasist I would give 10 out of 10. But because it is widely disproved it loses points. Can't fault anything else about it.
Scary Movie 2 (2001)
Forget the professional whiners here, plenty to laugh at here.
A proper laugh riot all the way from beginning to end. Plenty of stuff to miss and catch on a second or third watch. Tim Curry is a delight as always, as is Veronica Cartwright. Even James Woods manages to be watchable.
The Jack in the Box (2019)
Derivative and predicable
Engaging lead character (although it might be cos I fancied him). Hope he goes far.
Inside Man (2006)
Jodie Foster should be embarrassed.
Propaganda disguised as drama. Was the only way Spike Lee could get funding for a film to take the shekels and make an "approved" film. Typical sell out
Copycat Killers (2016)
Stretch Armstrong type connections
Entertaining as the show is the connections are always tenuous and it is really here to find the creepy looking guy's plastic surgery. Every episode he looks more like Liberace.