Change Your Image
fsimpson-23439
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Klaus (2019)
The Animation Is Worth Every Penny You Spent On Netflix
So here I am, watching Klaus, a Christmas film, on Netflix, in mid-January. Pretty normal for someone like me, but for most, it's likely a criminal offence.
The animation is breathtaking. Enough said.
No, but in all seriousness, this is a modern Christmas classic. Yes, there are some weird song choices used that stick out like a sore thumb. Yes, the third act doesn't land too much. And yes, this is a Netflix film, which may annoy some. But this truly warms my heart, even when my heart is at it's coldest.
The film's incredible hand-drawn/2D animation is a breath of fresh air for an industry overshadowed by 3D animation, with occasional stop-motion attempts here and there. Not only this, the animation allows the characters to have phenomenal designs as well. When looking at the cast, the only real standout is JK Simmons, but in the film, everyone is giving it their all. From the aforementioned Simmons to Jason Schwartzman as Jesper, hell even the smaller roles have actors/actresses doing a great job. And the characters are so fun to watch. Jesper and Klaus make for a unique and brilliant dynamic, and their chemistry is never-ending. The story itself is interesting enough to keep me engaged, so that gets a solid pass.
It's hard to believe that the director of this, Sergio Pablos, was one of the co-creators of the Despicable Me franchise of films/merchandise. But that shouldn't be an issue in the slightest. You may find yourself drawn in due to the phenomenal animation, and yes that is true, but stay for the ride and you'll find more than just the animation to keep you entertaining for nearly 100 minutes.
Oh and I did I mention the animation is brilliant?
1917 (2019)
A Beautiful Film That Everyone Needs To See
The first film I've seen in cinemas this year/decade, and what a way to start. Whilst the story is fine and decent, but not much more, the rest of the film is outstanding. Obviously, the cinematography by Roger Deakins is the highlight, especially at nighttime, where the town of Ecoust being lit by fire and flares being amazing. Definitely a contender for best cinematography (even though The Lighthouse will give it some good competition). As for the 'one continuous long shot', I knew there were bits where they cut, but there wasn't anything glaringly obvious. But it doesn't matter too much, the camera work is phenomenal.
George MacKay and Dean-Charles Chapman give extremely committed and natural performances, and they act incredibly given how the film is being shot and the fact they're in World War 1. The musical score was good enough, if not excellent, and I love some of the small moments of the two soldiers trying to relieve stress and pressure by just joking around.
This is a film everyone should see. Yes, over 70% of the film is people walking or running, with bits of tense yet well-crafted action placed in between, but that doesn't stop this film being excellent. A strong contender for Best Picture, bolstered by natural performances, great direction, realism, and of course, outstanding cinematography. See it. You won't regret it.
Zombie Tidal Wave (2019)
Absolutely terrible, yet surprisingly charming at the same time
This is a bad movie, no doubt about it. With horrible CGI, bad dialogue, acting and characters, this would be considered a disaster if it was made and taken seriously. It wasn't, and what we have left is this film from the producers of Sharknado that looks like a Playstation 1 game, make that what you will. The film also tries to have some emotional scenes of people dying, but when that's in the same movie as blue zombies from the deep blue sea causing huge tidal waves containing them, it's not a good tone.The zombies are also curious. There could be many surrounding an area, and by the next time we see them, there is only like 4 or 5. Also, at the end there is a zombie that can actually hold and fight the character Hunter, even though every single other zombie couldn't. What is this movie, and why is it so bad, yet sometimes charming and entertaining?
Shazam! (2019)
The Movie The DCEU Needed
So DC Superhero films are a mixed bag. When they are not in a universe, you have The Dark Knight Trilogy, possibly one of the greatest movie trilogies known to man. And then you have the DCEU. 6 films in, and only 1 of them is a critical and commercial hit (Wonder Woman, Aquaman is divisive amongst critics). Enter Shazam, the shining saviour the DCEU needed, and quite frankly it's DC's best film since The Dark Knight (I haven't fully seen The Dark Knight Rises). Whether it's better than Wonder Woman, you can decide. But for me, this is the best film in the DCEU. But that's not saying much, when it's competition is Batman vs Superman and Suicide Squad. Without further ado, let's talk about the film.
The plot is fine and pretty good. It's not too complex, but it's not over simplified either. Billy Batson gets lots of powers from a wizard, who dies in The Snap immediately afterwards, learns to use them, and encounters a one-eyed man who has the power of religion on his side with The Seven Deadly Sins, who look pretty good. It's sad how this movie has a budget of around 100 million, yet looks prettier in CGI than Justice League which had a budget of over 300 million. Nice job DC. Tonally, the films work fine as well. It's light hearted, but delves into things like foster families in a nice touch. I nearly cried in one of the scenes, and I didn't expect that. But then again, I got scared in some of the scenes because this film has horror. And I didn't see that coming, even though the director's previous films are horror films (Lights Out and Annabelle: Creation). The film was very funny, and the comedy is top-notch. The characters are all great as well. Asher Angel as normal Billy was funny, but Zachary Levi as adult Billy was perfect, balancing the gap between the two different Billy's. I didn't like the way adult Billy acted, because he was basically being an asshole, but then I realised this is how a kid would act should they be given superpowers so I bought into his realistic arc. Jack Dylan Grazer as Freddy, Billy's foster brother, was hilarious as well, and very believable as a character. As for the villain, it wasn't all bad for DCEU standards. Mark Strong as Dr Thaddeus Sivana was actually alright. He wanted to be super, for power, greed, and was an outcast just like Billy. And the final battle isn't great, but is passable considering DCEU's previous efforts. Also, The Seven Deadly Sins were in it, and they were alright. They were actually kind of scary, but didn't have much of a presence.
As for problems, the pacing wasn't that good and the 1st and 3rd acts weren't anything special, it's in the middle where you get the most fun. So overall, if you liked the trailer, you will like the film. I highly recommend it, I can say that this Captain Marvel is better than Marvel's Captain Marvel (which I gave 3 stars) and it's one of DC's best in a long time. It's better than Wonder Woman (by a little bit) and has a feel-good attitude towards itself. So overall, it gets a 9/10, but I'll round that down to 4 stars. That's all from me.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Disappointed, but still enjoyable
Oh boy Captain Marvel. You left me enjoyed having watched a decent film, but waiting for the ORIGINAL Captain Marvel film (The Shazam movie, coming out in April) more than wanting to see this again.
This is an interesting film. It's a film I don't hate, but don't feel emotionally compelled towards it. So here we are, talking about my opinions on Captain Marvel. Oh and spoilers are here as well, you have been warned.
Let's start with the opening, which instead of the Marvel logo showing scenes from all the films, instead shows scenes of ALL of Stan Lee's cameos in the MCU, before ending with 'Thank You Stan'. That was such a great opening for me, but that was the most emotional I felt in the film. And yes, Stan Lee has a cameo. And it's quite meta and funny.
Moving on the main character herself: Captain Marvel, played by Brie Larson. She does a good job acting, which is nice, but sadly I feel Brie Larson's talent are undermined by the fact Captain Marvel is kind of a boring character. She's too strong, in my opinion, and yes whilst the MCU has powerful characters like Thor and Hulk, the way they implement them into the films they're in works. And those two characters mentioned get better with each film, so I'm hoping that's the same with Captain Marvel, because it would be a waste of Brie Larson's acting abilities.
As for the supporting cast, it's all right I guess. The best supporting character is Samuel L Jackson's Nick Fury, who is very funny in the film's buddycop comedy section. Which doesn't last very long until it's replaced by another thing, but I'll get to plotting later. I know people hate when Hollywood uses CGI or de-aging techniques for films, but I liked the de-aging used for Samuel L Jackson. He's not the badass we've seen. Captain Marvel is the first superhero he meets and it's alright to show naivety. Scratch that, the cat is the best character. It's a great comic relief and really funny how the two interact. Oh and the cat makes Nick Fury lose an eye. Told you there were spoilers. The other good supporting character is Lashana Lynch's Maria Rambeau. She's a interesting character and her relationship with Captain Marvel/Carol Danvers is nice. If she turned out to be gay, I would be fine. Representation is very important nowadays and it would be nice to show it instead of SAYING THAT A CHARACTER IS SOMETHING WITHOUT SHOWING IT (I'm looking at you Solo: A Star Wars Story)
The problems with the film are weird. The visual effects are pretty bland, especially from Marvel movies that have had amazing visual effects. There wasn't really any exciting action scenes, except for the one towards the end when Captain Marvel uses her powers for the first time. However, the biggest problem for me is the story. At first, it's Ben Mendelsohn who's meant to be the bad guy, and honestly I would be fine with that. In this movie, he is a compelling character who I like, similar to how I like him as Nolan Sorrento in Ready Player One. But no, instead we get a twist villain. Because Disney sure realised that their track record with these characters needed a redemption. So instead, Jude Law turns out to be the villain. Considering Disney owns 20th Century Fox, I'm now expecting Jude Law's Dumbledore to be evil in the next Fantastic Beasts (joking). The problem isn't the twist, it's surprising and interesting, but it's that the character himself has no motivations about being evil, other than being in a war with the opposing species. And yea, Jude Law's character might be the worst villain since Malekirth in the MCU. Yeah, I'm serious.
Before I finish I want to quickly compare this to two other groundbreaking films: Black Panther and Wonder Woman. For Black Panther, it's because there is a GoFundMe page to get girls to see Captain Marvel, similar to how there was a GoFundMe page to get black people to see Black Panther. The problem is whilst this film is important and will have a cultural impact, it's not as good as Black Panther. For Wonder Woman, that was a much better film because it didn't need to show scenes of men treating women like nothing like this film did sometimes. It wanted to be a great film, and it did, and that's why it's the best film in the DCEU. Captain Marvel feels like it's in the bottom half.
As I watched, I noticed despite being a female superhero film, there were very few women or girls at the cinema. This isn't a complaint, I'm just pointing something out. I'm not detracting anyone from seeing this film. If you want to, go ahead. If a girl gets inspired from this film, that's great. I'm not here to be an arse. I'm just here to say, whilst a good film, Captain Marvel is one of the weaker MCU films and certainly not as great as Wonder Woman.
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
Not As Fresh, But Still Very Fun
I have loved all three films in the Lego Movie franchise, the first Lego Movie, The Lego Batman Movie (my favourite) and even The Lego Ninjago movie, it's underrated for sure. So when I went to see The Lego Movie 2, I was ready for some good Lego fun.
Thankfully, the film did not disappoint. I found the voice cast and characters all lovable, and the new characters, mainly General Mayhem and Queen Watevra Wa'Nabi, happily slotted into my mind with the existing characters to make them more likable. The jokes were great too, referencing how many Batman films there have been, a song talking about all the actors that have played Batman, being self-aware that Batman had his own film and even a Bruce Willis cameo. Emmet was still as lovable as always, and his innocence made his jokes funnier.
One area I feel this movie exceeds the first film in is the music. Whilst the first film had one signature song (Everything Is Awesome), this film decides to have more than 5 songs, and all of them are memorable considering how simple they sound on paper. The best of them all is 'Catchy Song', with it's repeating line of 'This songs gonna get stuck in your head' and let me tell you, it does. The ending was just as powerful and emotional as the first film, but I can't say anything else otherwise it'll go into spoilers.
For it's problems, I feel the sequel is not as fresh as the original, despite having a script written by the original's directors Phil Lord and Christopher Miller. Whilst having many pop culture references, including a line saying how good The Matrix is, I feel these are references adults or people that have seen those references in will understand, not the target audience of children. Some characters from the original weren't as good, mainly Charlie Day's spaceman Benny, who sounds less enthusiastic than the first film. The main villain isn't revealed till the last 3rd, but the twist villain idea doesn't work and the character who turns out to be the villain is not who you would expect, but very confusing. The plot starts simple, but gets too weird by the middle and continues like that till the end.
Overall, despite some flaws, I would recommend The Lego Movie 2 for it's emotional depth, amazing soundtrack, great voice cast and characters and pretty much most other things. Everything is still awesome
Titans (2018)
Surprisingly Good
I'm probably one of the few people that enjoyed the trailer for this, as shown by the like to dislike ratio on YouTube, but this surprised me. The characters were written well, the effects look decent, and the fight scenes were mostly well choreographed. My main problem is that it has a massive overuse of violence, which isn't a problem for me but will put off many others. Not for kids sure, but its a fun start so far
Sonikku furî raidâzu (2010)
Another Reason Why The Kinect Was A Failure
Let's start off by saying the first two Sonic Riders games, Sonic Riders and Sonic Riders: Zero Gravity, were alright. Why wasn't this game good? Simple. IT WAS ON THE KINECT!.
This game should have been a free game because of how bad it is. Even then, no one would play. The motion sensing of the Kinect is like every other Kinect game: it doesn't work.
The story isn't entertaining and I don't understand why you would want to play it. Its only redeeming factor is the theme tune of this game. Good job Crush 40. You did a great theme song for a very awful Sonic game.
Dunkirk (2017)
Why Hasn't Nolan Got A Best Director Yet?
Great acting Great music that adds suspense to every scene. The film is visually stunning This film is going to blow up at the box office and will definitely get nominated for at least one Oscar and should win one as well. If you want to see my actual review copy this link into your search browser: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76qSo8AwK4k
Mario Kart 8 (2014)
The Best Mario Kart Game Yet
Awesome Tracks: Check Awesome Music: Check Awesome Retro Tracks: Check Awesome Visuals: Check Awesome Character Roster: Kind of Awesome DLC Packs: Check Awesome Online and Local Multiplayer: Check This could have been 10/10, apart from Balloon Battle being the worst in the series: Check Coins being items: Check PINK GOLD FRICKIN PEACH!:Check Without these things, Mario Kart 8 would have been a 10/10 Still it's the best Mario Kart Game so far.
Sonikku karâzu (2010)
Sonic's Great Return to the Modern Video game Industry!
Alright after having to endure torture that was Sonic 06, Sonic and the Secret Rings, Sonic Chronicles, and Sonic and the Black Knight, with only Sonix Unleashed being OK, most fans were coming to admit Sonic was gone and this new sonic game called Sonic Colora would be still bad. How wrong they were.
Story: One of the best in the series and one I didn't mind Characters: Sonic and Tails are awesome as always and the wisps are really helpful Graphics: despite the Wii being less powerful than the 360 or the ps3, this game was beautiful for Wii standards. Soundtrack: AMAZING AS ALWAYS
Overall Sonic Colors saved the Sonic Franchise. If it didn't do well, then Sonic wouldn't still be here today. I thank Sonic Colors ans the Wii for that. We sonic fans owe you one.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)
Not as bad as a game that everyone else thinks
Lets split this into categories
Soundtrack All of the music in this is amazing. Mentions to Crisis City, Solaris Phase 2 and All Hail Shadow. Basically this kept Sonic 06 from killing the franchise.
Characters Princess Elise isn't as bad as a character as everyone else thinks, she is quite attractive. Silver, on the other hand, is downright annoying. The boss battle awful. Gameplay awful. Music theme fine.
Story I actually enjoyed the story unlike everyone else.
So while this still is a bad game, it's not as bad as everyone else thinks. I hope a proper polished version of this gets ported to PlayStation Now soon.
Sonikku hiirôzu (2003)
Should get more praise
After SEGA discontinued the Dreamcast, the Sonic Advance trilogy was amazing in its own right. What we were missing was a 3D Sonic game. Enter Sonic Heroes.
The levels and bosses aren't the best in the series (especially Robot Carnival and Robot Storm and Egg Emperor) but they are not the worst either. Special mention to Metal Madness/Metal Overlord.
So at the beginning of the game you pick a team with 3 characters and 3 abilities: speed/power/flight and all the teams have a different story. Team Sonic find a letter saying they have 72 hours before Eggman unleashes a Metal Sonic device on the world. Team Dark have their own goals. Shadow (He is back somehow) wants to know what happened to him, Rouge wants to find Eggman's treasure and E-123 Omega wants to kill Eggman for locking him up in a room. Team Rose consist of Big, Cream and Amy and they are looking for Froggy and Chocoloa, Cheese's twin brother. Team Chaotix go looking to solve a mystery and get money doing so. Metal Sonic interferes sometimes, being Eggman's imposter.
So overall while the story, levels and bosses in this game aren't the best, the team mechanic and gameplay are amazing. One idea is to bring back the team mechanic back and make it flow better. Still a underrated gem from the 2000's
Sonic Boom: Rise of Lyric (2014)
Hands down The Worst Sonic Game ever
Where to start
Graphics: This looks like it was made for a PS2 game
Gameplay: Sluggish and speed sections reduce frame rate
Soundtrack: Sonic 06's Avior was it's amazing soundtrack. This soundtrack is awful
Development: The TV show this is based on is actually good. But this game wasn't made by SEGA. Rather made by a company called BigRedButton, made up of former Naughty Dog employees
Reception: Fans hate it so much they find it worse than Sonic 06. 32% was what Sonic Boom got. 47% is what Sonic 06 got.
I feel sorry for Sonic. SEGA just don't know what to do with him. Hopefully Sonic 2017 and Sonic Mania will be good and this game will be forgotten.
Sonikku adobenchâ 2 (2001)
One of the best games I have ever played
Where to begin with this. Great boss fights including Finalhazard, Biolizard, Shadow in Final Rush. Great character development and Shadow and ROuge are amazing. Shadow is just so bad-ass he makes a bad moment good. Knuckles and Tails are awesome as usual. Amy gets cameos and Sonic and Eggman are developed well for a Sonic game.
Great music including Supporting Me, Final rush Shadow music, Live and Learn and Escape from the City. Just play this game if you can. You will enjoy it.
People may say the camera angles are bad and the game hasn't aged well but who cares. I never minded them at all. If you don't have a Wii, Gamecube or Dreamcast, you can still play it on Xbox Ones and PS Now today.
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Amazing Conclusion To The Trilogy
First off, after Ice Age:Continental Drift 4 years ago, i thought they would end it there because that by far was the best one. When i discovered they were making a new one, i was unsure about it. How times have changed.
Its great to see Manny and Ellie trying to stop Peaches and her new boyfriend from leaving them, whilst Sid tries to find true love after 15 years of trying. Diego and Shira are trying to settle in after thinking how scary they are. And Scrat is just Scrat, doing all sort nonsense like destroying life on Mars, nearly ending the world and a lot more. But I was extremely pleased to hear that Buck, who has not been seen since Dawn of the Dinosaurs, was back and better than ever. Sadly Louis, played by Josh Gad, didn't return. R.I.P.
Still thanks to the new recruits such as Adam Devine as Julian and Jessie J as Sids long-lost love Brooke, I got to see a massive treat. Lots of humour and too good to be real, thank you for ending in style Ice Age producers.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016)
A Must See Film!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
First off, before i say anything, I would like to give credit to director Dave Green for doing the impossible. The first was good and I thought seeing as they were getting a new director, it would either be the same or a bit more boring. I was wrong.
The humans in this are amazing. Will Arnett is charming like the first film, Megan Fox turns April O Niell back into this bad-ass character we saw in Transformers, and as for newcomer Stephen Amell, coming in as Casey Jones, is like a bad-ass vigilante cop kicking the crap out of The Foot Clan with hockey sticks and balls.
The turtles are just as amazing as in the last one. Leonardo keeps the leadership his and leads the divided mutant heroes to victory. Donatello being Mr Tech Expert and Science Guy is just super cool. Mikey and Raphael are just funny, especially when Mikey calls Raph a 'Soft Cuddly Teddybear' But what makes this film better is its villains. Shredder was garbage in the first film. Now that he got more action and screen time, he's back to his best. Newcomers Rocksteady and Bebop are immediately hilarious and some scenes show greedy animals, then others show amazing tank destruction in the amazon. As for Kraang, he has not much time, but still has a lot to do with the films plot.
Overall, congratulations to the cast, producers and everyone that got involved in the film for making this an unmissable and extremely funny and amazing film.