Change Your Image
ciaranmcloughlin-34838
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trading Places (1983)
A Very Funny Film
In my opinion, this is probably one of the funniest films to star Eddie Murphy. The film is about Louis Winthorpe III (Dan Aykroyd), a sophisticated high class investor, and Billy Ray Valentine (Eddie Murphy), a practically penniless con artist, apparently swapping places in life due to a bet they are unaware of (for only ONE dollar too). Valentine seems to be enjoying the rich lifestyle, but for Winthorpe, living on the streets turns out to be a living nightmare until he is helped by a prostitute named Ophelia (played by Jamie Lee Curtis) to get him back on his feet.
There are some elements of this film that definitely wouldn't fly today. Especially the Duke brother's intolerant mindsets and the choice of costume Winthorpe wears on the train, but it's definitely still hilarious regardless!
I would recommend this movie if you're looking for a good comedy to watch if you're tired or going through a tough time at the moment. The chemistry is great, the story is solid and the delivery of Eddie Murphy is always remarkably energetic and on point. So I give this film a 9/10.
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
The best crossover movie in my opinion.
I enjoyed this movie a lot more than Alien vs Predator, regardless of what you think of it. It really does both of the characters justice. It is a lot of fun. If you came for the title, it is more than happy to deliver. If you love A Nightmare on Elm Street & Friday the 13th and want a crossover, This is just about as good as you're probably gonna get.
Freddy is dead, and is trying to reclaim his existence from fear of the teenagers of Elm Street. However, people are trying to avoid remembering Freddy in case he comes back. They clear all records of Freddy to avoid spreading information about him. They quarantine the teenagers who have heard of Freddy to avoid spreading the fear. They prohibit even mentioning his name. Freddy then decides to resurrect Jason in a dream sequence, telling him his work is not yet finished. Jason comes back to life and starts murdering teenagers in Elm Street for him in order to bring back the fear of Freddy Krueger. Unfortunately for Freddy, Jason takes his victims out of Freddy's reach. Freddy begins to regret his plan and proceeds to take Jason on mono e mono. Lori (one of the teenagers) has a personal vendetta against Freddy as he is responsible for her mother's death and interferes with the fight.
What I like about the film is the fight scenes are well done, the camera doesn't shake around too much. I like how in the dream sequences Freddy gets the upper hand and in reality Jason becomes more dominant. It brings a sense of levity between the two. There is genuine fright value and it's a good choice for Halloween. It gives you bang for your buck.
While there are enjoyable aspects of this movie, it wasn't perfect. The acting is weak and the characters are a bit one dimensional. The nudity was gratuitous. The subplot of Lori seeking revenge against Freddy was kind of silly. The story is very basic and not very deep. If you are looking for a lot of substance, or something with a philosophical message, or artistic merits, this movie is not for you.
Overall, Freddy vs Jason is far from a masterpiece, but it's a fun film if you enjoy horror and action. It's definitely not for everyone.
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
I hope the new one's better.
I enjoyed the first two movies. They were great fun. I thought At World's End was middle of the road. But this film, I'm sorry if you liked it, I really hated it. I didn't think it would be THAT boring.
I mean Good lord! If there's one thing a movie with a charismatic protagonist, swashbuckling pirates, epic sword fights, fun plundering scenes, and ghoulish villains should not be, it's boring.
The mermaids were completely unnecessary, the tone was disjointed, the pacing was bad, the characters were all over the place. This movie is a rough one to sit through for me.
The Secret Life of Pets (2016)
Disappointing.
I was going in with high hopes and expectations when I saw the trailers for this movie and I thought it looked pretty funny and I think Kevin Hart is hilarious in movies like Ride Along. And I heard people say that Louis CK is pretty funny and was influenced by the late great George Carlin. So I was thinking to myself "This should be good." So then I went with a group to see Secret Life of Pets. The film had a lot of hype and was highly anticipated, but however it didn't exactly live up to the hype. I mean, yeah there were some funny scenes in the movie, what the problem was they were already spoiled in the trailer. Now I don't mind repetition put the elements in this movie we have seen before in previous animated movies like Toy Story, one of my all time favorites since I was a child. For instance a dog being jealous of another dog taking over the household and the new dog missing his former owner. The part with the animals talking about killing their owners was inappropriate for a children's movie, especially for one like this. This movie is no way a bad film by any means but compared to other options out there like Zootopia, this movie does not offer a lot to recommend unfortunately. This became an easily forgettable film I didn't remember after a few weeks or even days. If you're an adult looking for a quality animated films give this one a skip. It's probably for the best.
The Angry Birds Movie (2016)
Unfunny
I was very skeptical when I saw the trailers and after hearing positive things about the Angry Birds movie, out of curiosity I watch the film on Putlocker. I was disappointed it wasn't as good as some people said it was. At some point I thought to myself was it really a good idea to make a movie about an app nobody talked about in about 4 years. Now don't get me wrong I have played the app and it was fun at the time but the movie lacked all the fun of the app. I found the voice acting insufferable obnoxious. I was amazed at how unbelievably unfunny the film was. The character designs looked horrible and looked nothing like the games. The Mighty Eagle war cry reenactment scene gave me a headache. The part where Mighty Eagle took a whiz in the lake dragged on for 40 seconds. They tried too hard with innuendos and became really desperate. The film was quite racist as they got rid of the pigs for being different to the birds. Well off to see Ratchet & Clank to wash that bitter taste of this awful movie out of my mouth. Who's a pretty stupid film that was just not funny at all.
The Powerpuff Girls (2016)
This is a stupid show.
I was really disappointed with this reboot . I grew up watching the original show and really enjoyed it. It was one of the best cartoons of the late 90s and early 2000 era. I do not recommend this awful reboot if you have enjoyed watching the original show. You will be thoroughly disappointed. I know I was. You're probably thinking this is a rant about the voice actor change, but that's not really the problem. I mean, they're not great, but that's not the point. The reason I hate this reboot so much is because of that lackluster writing and the painfully unfunny humour. Especially including meme jokes. Don't even get me started on those. When they do these meme jokes it sounds like someone trying to look cool but failing miserably. I hoped this would not be as bad as Teen Titans Go! But it's almost worse then that insufferable atrocity. I could easily forgive the voice actor change, it's just that the writing is just really really weak. This is where the show falls flat. The episodes are barely watchable. There may have been at least two or three good ones but the rest are terrible. Not even kids with a quarter of a mind would find a twerking panda remotely amusing. I think children are smarter than that and they deserve better. You got fantastic shows like Steven Universe, Adventure Time, We Bare Bears, and the often amusing Regular Show. Kids have so many better options available with very clever humour and concepts, so why doesn't this? I mean if the original show had all this then couldn't the new one have it? Kids shows are sometimes better than adult shows as they have a lot more thought put into them these days. Rick and Morty is a great show for teenagers and adults which I recommend. I don't think the writers put any thought into this effortless reboot. For anyone over the age of 8 or possibly under you're better off watching something else. There are so much better options out there. This is not worth my time or many other people's either.
Deadpool (2016)
My New favorite film!
I had waited 7 years for Deadpool to get the movie treatment. I love Deadpool. He is my favorite Marvel character. He was never properly portrayed in film until now. You see with the disappointment of X-Men Origins Wolverine, Deadpool just looked like Baraka without a mouth. This movie is a superhero movie like no other. It is hilarious. It is the Deadpool we all know and love on the big screen. The R- Rating was perfect for the film so they can get away with what ever they wanted. This is fitting for Deadpool as he is an irreverent character who swears a lot and makes hilariously crude and raunchy remarks/jokes.
This movie is outrageously funny and every two minutes I was laughing my head off. The opening credits in his perspectives was priceless. There was never a dull moment in this movie. This had it all, Violence, Comedy and a few over-the-top, but hilarious, sex scenes (don't show kids) If you love Deadpool, you will love this film. Keep in mind this is R-Rated and not suitable for children. Take them to see Captain America: Civil War instead. It's more age appropriate. If you like irreverent comedies with a dark sense of humour, then this is perfect for you.
Ratchet & Clank (2016)
It was not that bad!
I enjoyed this movie a lot more than I thought. I had mixed feelings about the movie. I was excited and skeptical at the same time since most video game movies are just plain awful, *coughs* Super Mario Bros Movie *coughs*. I was excited after waiting 3 years for this movie to come out. I love the game series so this review may come off as slightly biased.
I was literally the only person at the cinema thinking "Oh God. It's bad isn't it?" but it was surprisingly witty. I said before that most video game movie adaptations are awful, but for me at least, this is an exception. For a video game movie it's not that bad. In fact, I thought it was pretty good. Ratchet & Clank were done right. It felt just like the games and the story was true to the original with a few twists in it. I will not say as this review is spoiler free, but if it was exactly the same as the original, than there won't be a point in seeing it.
Overall, the movie was surprisingly funny, the characters were true to the source material and they kept the feeling of the game in the movie. If you have kids, or are a fan of the game, go see it. If you are an adult unaware of the source material, don't bother.
I give this movie an 8/10. It was formulaic, but nearly every movie is these days regardless of whether they're good or bad, and some scenes felt rushed, but it was really enjoyable.