Change Your Image
Leo-Iunti
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Filmatron (2007)
Z level film with some charm
This film has an interesting enough premise about a group of rebels trying to make a movie in a dystopian society but the amount of cliches and plotholes don't let it grow. The acting is at best. Cheesy and at worst wooden. The dialogue, save for one or two jokes, is forgettable. Having said all that the film is not a total drag, mostly for its "So bad its good" factor. The film tries to go for a quirky comic book style, that makes it feel really bizarre and unique. The fight scenes made me laugh out loud with some of their clear attempts at being like Matrix. But where better than I would've expected Probably thanks to Hugo Quiril being involved.
Overall its a really flawed film that I can't really give a good rating, but it has enough low budget charm to not be a complete bore.
Sinbad and the War of the Furies (2016)
Pretty Fun for What it is
You know what you're getting with an Asylum film. The Acting is really uneven, the few special effects they have are shoddy and the story goes off the rails easily. But it has Charm, its a Fun B movie to watch with a couple of beers.
Tiger Man (2020)
Waiting for the Full Movie
This is a great watch, it hooked me into the idea of an Elvis martial arts movie in the first minute of the five minute short and its great to see Paul London on screen after his appearence in Lucha Underground. Hoping to see the full film soon.
Jesus Christ Vampire Hunter (2001)
So bad it needs to be seen
This is the best movie to watch with friends just to laugh at their reactions to
the pacing, the acting , and the randomness of the plot. The fight scenes take longer than they really need to
As a movie in of itself it should be a 1/10 ,but i give it 3 stars more just because its hilarious to witness the confusion on peoples faces when you show them this film