Change Your Image
Moucherot
I'm Franz from munich.
I like movies. :)
Especially horror-movies, sci-fi-flicks, adventure-films, good comedies and surreal stuff.
Cheers,
Franz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againBut then the 1930s came and under the Nazi-Regime not a single horror-movie was made.
Horror-Cinema in Germany had almost completely vanished after WWII. People more or less went to the cinema to forget their grim Post-War-Reality by watching harmless movies taking place in a beautiful countryside or in the mountains.
But time passed and the lust for horror crept through the psyche of german filmmakers. Finally some movies were shot in the 60s and 70s, but by far not as many as in the USA, Japan, Italy or the UK.
Since the 80s a new wave of german splatter has emerged (Jörg Buttgereit, Olaf Ittenbach) and since the 90s some german Horror-Productions even aim at mainstream-audiences.
Nowadays: Big Studios still mostly don't dare to produce Horror-Movies, while there's a flood of amateur Productions out of the splatter- and gore-scenes to compensate that. (I think the list reflects this phenomenon) Since about 2010 some indie-productions with a certain aspiration give hope to a new wave of good german horror. (Der Samurai, Der Nachtmahr, Homesick, Hagazussa...)
The following list really wants to be as complete as possible. If you know of any movie that isn't on the list, please let me know.
I include movies in the German language which can also be shot in austria and switzerland, as well as german productions in english. (This happens quite often with films who are straight-to-video productions)
To all imdb-users reading the list and to all german filmmakers: Keep the Horror-Movies coming!
Anyway, I hope you enjoy the list!
Here are some other documentaries I've seen, but I couldn't find in the imdb:
1. Celtic Frost - A Dying God; (Starts with their tour for "Monotheism", end with their break-up. Can be found on youtube;7/10) 2. Inside Björk; (I got this on DVD. Tells her career all the way to the album "Vespertine"; 7/10) 3. Pixies - Gouge; (Featured on a DVD I got; People like Bono, David Bowie, PJ Harvey and Thome Yorke share their thoughts; 3/4Pixies - sadly no Kim Deal - tell about their background; 8/10) 4. The artist formerly known as Captain Beefheart; Narrated by John Peel with great Interview-Partners (Members of the magic band and Frank Zappa). I wonder why this isn't on the imdb. (It can be found on youtube) 8/10
THIS LIST IS A WORK IN PROGRESS
I started a thread in the horror-board where I asked which movies are unfairly unknown and these are the results. :)
Some more famous titles are equipped with a little comment, explaining why it was named on the board.
I hope you all find great movies you never heard of.
I know, that it's unfair to sum up the cinematic-traditions of so many countries in one shabby list, but I want to have it all in one big list.
If you want to recommend anything, I am really thankful. :)
I'm a big fan of Horror and this is my list of all the horror-stuff I've seen so far. My definition of Horror is rather broad, so you might find some titles included that others would have left out.
The list consists of great classics but you'll also find some oddball-titles you might not have heard of. Still... I need to watch more as there are still some classics missing.
Other titles are simply connected to horror-topics but the thrill-fear-disgust usually evoked by a horror-film might not be in the foreground.
I will add some ratings and little texts to the titles.
Please comment and leave recommendations. That's what this list is for.
Thanks in advance. :)
P.S.: This list is and always will be (due to my passion for the genre) a work in progress.
Reviews
Braunschlag (2012)
War eh gut...
Der Bürgermeister von Braunschlag ist verzweifelt. Sein Dorf siecht vor sich hin, es kommt kein Geld in die Gemeindekasse und mit seiner Frau läufts auch nicht mehr so gut. Dann kommt auch noch seine Tochter, die Babs mit ihrem Freund, dem Ronny zu Besuch.
Das ist ungefähr die Ausgangslage in der sich Geri Tschach (gespielt von Robert Palfrader) zu Beginn der Series befindet. Kurzerhand beschließt er mit seinem besten Freund Richard eine Marienerscheinung zu inszenieren, die dafür sorgen soll, dass Massen gutgläubiger Pilger ihr Geld in den kleinen Ort im Waldviertel tragen.
Das inszenierte Wunder ist hierbei aber gar nicht unbedingt der Hauptaspekt der Story, sondern eher der Auslöser für viele weitere Vorkommnisse. Genannt seien noch ein Banküberfall, eine Entführung, eine Amputation, Verwicklungen mit einem Casino und der russischen Mafia, eine verschwundene Leiche und so weiter.
Da sind wir auch gleich schon bei dem Hauptproblem, das ich mit der Series hatte. Es passiert wirklich recht viel in kurzer Zeit. 8x45 Minuten sind in meinen Augen knapp bemessen für so viele Vorkommnisse. Natürlich kann man das auch als mit Absicht rasant groteske Übersteigerung ansehen, die hat aber bei mir leider nicht so gut funktioniert, sodass ich bei manchen der Erzählsträngen schlichtweg nicht so dabei war. Dazu kommt noch, dass für meinen Geschmack einige der kleinen Geschichten schon zu sehr zum Standard-Repertoire der Komödie gehören. Verschwindende Leichen und Priester die wegen einer Frau ihr Gelübde brechen hat man wirklich schon ein paar mal gesehen.
Nun aber die positiven Seiten: Die Schauspieler sind allesamt sehr gut. Sie spielen übertrieben genug, dass man es lustig findet, aber nicht zu übertrieben, sodass man in tragischeren Szenen auch mit ihnen mitfühlen kann.
Auch die Optik der ganzen Series hat mir sehr gut gefallen. Satte Farben stehen schön im Gegensatz zu der teils düsteren Story.
Der gesamte die Series durchziehende Humor von Regisseur und Autor David Schalko gefällt mir -auch wenn er hier etwas weniger dialog-betont ist, als in "Der Aufschneider"- sehr gut.
Lustige Charaktere, die nur manchmal ein bisschen besser ausgearbeitet sein könnten, und schnelle Szenenwechsel lassen eigentlich nie Langeweile aufkommen.
In einem Interview sagt Schalko, dass Braunschlag ein Mikrokosmos von Österreich darstellen soll. Als 23-Jähriger der aus einem oberbayrischen Dorf stammt und Franz heißt, weil mein Vater und mein Opa auch den Namen tragen/trugen, kann ich sagen... Ich glaub der Mikrokosmos-Effekt hört hinter der österreichischen Grenze nicht auf.
Deutschen, die sich für die Series interessieren, sei noch gesagt, dass der Dialekt der Figuren wirklich sehr stark ist und für Zuschauer, die süddeutsches/österreichisches Kabarett nicht gewohnt sind oder eben nicht aus Bayern kommen durchaus schwer zu verstehen sein kann. Bei der DVD-Box-Veröffentlichung von Hoanzl ist aber eine Untertitel-Spur einblendbar. Bayrische Zuschauer und solche die eh schon länger an Austrophilie leiden, werden aber keine Verständnis-Probleme haben.
Nun denn... Alles in Allem hats mir sau gut gefallen, darum: 8/10