Change Your Image
MoovieManiac
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yellowjackets (2021)
Bait an Switch
Where do I start, I feel a bit of the old bait and switch happened here. Decent acting by the young and older versions of the girls, the issue lies with the story. Showtime sold this bill of goods like it was a Lord of the Flies / Alive reboot with an all Female cast stuck in a similar situation. What we see is not even close, sure the plane crashes but these girls do not really suffer the elements. They have a cabin, airplane, never seem to be hungry, everyone gets a pillow situation. Some of the girls on the trip are somewhat Bad Eggs, crazy and dangerous even. Some the the crazy things that go down are drug induced, along with some sort of para-normal activity were supposed to believe. This is closer to the show LOST than the above mentioned movies. This all plays out like an after school special in some episodes about drugs, God, teen angst about sex, having a period, feelings for the same sex. I am not sure I will tune into Season 2, I am not sure I really care what happens next. 4/10 for the acting, 0/10 for the story.
The Northman (2022)
Snozeman
Long, boring, overrated, look elsewhere, basically ANY other film will do. 13th Warrior if I may suggest.
So my review is too short to post, well ok. If you have trouble sleeping give it a go, not a lot of talking or music so You will not be disturbed.
The Card Counter (2021)
Slow Burn to cold ash
Not good, boring, and seemed like a mash of several screen plays, like taking the most boring parts of a film and putting it together over a lost bet at a coffee shop. Maybe better to watch sleeping, should not keep you up.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Anyone else reminded of Metalhead?
Wow is this boring, finally seeing the aliens all I can think about is Black Mirror and Metalhead, anyone else think the same? Let's hope this picks up some and gets less convoluted and more interesting.
Overlord (2018)
Wait for Redbox
Let's keep this short and sweet. I did not see the trailer so I thought it was a D-Day movie with some cool Nazi experiments going on, Occult stuff, and sure attempts and reanimation. The opening scenes flying into France may even match some Private Ryan in a good way. Once they land so does the story. A lot of Gore, some jump scares. I will leave the juicy parts for your eyes. Somewhat original maybe, entertaining maybe, maybe not. Worth my $6 but would have rather paid $1.50.
Maniac (2018)
I will Save You 6.5 hours of YOUR life!
Here it all is in a nut shell.................(SPOILERS COMING NOW).............
1) The maniac is Owen's (Hill) brother. He does bad things.
2) Stone accidentally killed little sister in a car crash, works that out with the pills given in study, all is good now.
3) Owen (Hill) has Schizophrenia and the drugs to not really help.
4) Story is loser who likes Pretty girl but is not sure EVER if she is real or not.
Conclusion, too long, too boring, awful payoff. L@@K Elsewhere 2/10 (kindly)
Haze (2016)
Frat Boy Review of HAZE
I am a member of the largest social FRAT in the US. I thought this film was Awesome and coming from a man who was on both sides of the Hazing as a pledge and a several year member I would say this is as close to REAL as I have ever seen. In my humble opinion about 70-80% of what was depicted was spot on. We never physical touched (slapped, punched) a pledge, the real hazing is psychological. Greek life is not for everyone with less than 10% of campus populations in Greek and every year becoming less relevant mainly due to pledges deaths which are Always Avoidable!
It (2017)
Opening Scene Great than different type of Monster
The movie starts with a very nicely shot scene that drew me in right from the start (4 stars for that), then well not much to say, in fact the ONLY real monster was played by the character Beverly's dad and the very much implied sexual misconduct he was implied to be having with his daughter. That was awful and ruined the movie. Pennywise is not real but sexual abuse is very much so. +4 for the cinematography and -2 for the dad = a net 2 (barely)
Bullet Head (2017)
Worst movie of 2018 so Far
Short and Sweet, do ANYTHING else, do not be fooled by the big stars, this is boring, awful and involves too much animal cruelty to be any Fun for anyone accept Sadist. 0.0 Stars out of 10
Dunkirk (2017)
WOW, that was Boring!
Short and Sweet, just watched in 12/25 on Blu-ray, glad I waited. I love War movies especially WWII movies so I was very excited to see this one and I waited about 7 months for it to come out. Boring, dull, bland, vanilla, did I say bad? So much better out there, I am sure it will still win an award or two, for sound maybe? Wait for it to come on TNT in a year or so then you can fast forward to the end.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Just my Opinion
I will offer NO SPOILERS at all, go see for yourself, but I will give my take on the movie I saw today. I saw the original at age 6 and went on to see it 9 times that summer. I think the problem people are having with the saga now is that we can not see the same story with are child eyes again. Did the dialogue suck, YES, did it also seem like an Empire retread, some what. Just like a good book Star Wars needs to come to an end. Characters will have to be killed off, this is basically a WAR movie and people die in war. Was I disappointed, somewhat was it worth my $6.00 sure. Do I want to see it again, sure on Blu-ray. Do not be afraid of these bad reviews, make your own mind up. 7/10
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Not bad, What Were You Expecting?
Everyone always starts, I have seen a lot of bad reviews.......and so with Kong some song, but wait.....What Were You Expecting? I liked all the giant creatures, at a moments notice you could be eaten alive or squashed like a grape, man is no longer the top of the food chain and that is scary to me. This movie would have scared me as a child, you may say a child should not see this until a certain age but my mother took me to see Jaws when I was only 4 and we live very close to the Gulf of Mexico and warm shark water and I still do not go in water I can not see the bottom. OK, back to Kong, really not that bad, some parts were just as good as any Jurassic Park movie, if you like those movies with huge CGI monsters than this will be your cup of tea. I like the fact that they still stuck with the idea that Kong is a good guy and only bad men want to kill me. If you are still a child at heart, not a bad rent at all. 7/10
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Really COOL
This will be short and sweet, I did not know much about it going in (which most of time is the best way) but I knew I love the Director. This may be his best film, stunning to watch, sure the dialogue was a bit cheesy but the film looked beautiful. If you loved or even liked The Fifth Element well this is that movie on Steroids. Quoting from another reviewer on IMDb, "The Best parts of The Fifth Element, drawn out into a long movie." or something close to that. Pretty long but worth the cost of admission and that seems RARE these days. 8.5/10