Change Your Image
fairhaven
Reviews
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Quiet Place 2 is a good sequel
Much of this is realistic of what would happen in an apocalyptic situation. I missed seeing John and Emily together in the second one, but that's what made it more realistic and sad if he was gone.
Emmett's character would be true to life also, being he lost everything and watched it happen. He just gave up. Bringing Evelyn and the kids back into his life actually has saved him, bringing him back to life. It's a story of survival, good and bad people. I hope they make a third one and they are all still together, they left it open for that.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Pretty good
Henry did a great job as Snake Eyes. I loved the opening before the credits when Henry thanked the audience for coming, and expressed how excited he was for everyone to see it. The funny part is, so many movies in the past didn't get rave reviews when they came out, yet became cult classics later.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Awesome...
We just finished watching it, and it was so well done. I hope they do another one with all the same people, everyone did such a good job. Thank you Zack for doing this, very enjoyable, we were all really happy with it.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Loved it...
First of all, both movies were good, but I've looked forward to seeing Michelle and Angelina together in a movie. They did not disappoint. It had a really good message with the daughter and mother relationship. It was worth the wait from the first movie. The first movie and this one, esp this one showed redemption, of how a person can change and learn from their mistakes. When you leave the theatre you'll feel satisfied with how it turned out. The cast did really good, esp Angelina, Michelle, and Elle.
Stranger Things (2016)
Season 3 Disappointed...
First of all, we love S1 and S2, have watched them a number of times. Looking forward to S3 we binged it yesterday. I have to say, it lost that character development, over all relationships feel from the 1st two seasons. There's not enough focus on the dark aspect of the Upside Down, not answering some questions about it from the 1st two seasons, and disjointed overall. Started off good, Dacre Montgomery was excellent, and the season should've centered on that scenario more than Cold War espionage in a mall, which became annoying at times. Some scenes became boring, some too silly, esp the end taking away what was a very emotional climax. and they didn't have to say GD almost every scene to show the kids were older, too obvious, like why. The Shadow and Billy's being host became almost a side note towards the end, until the end. It all just fell flat, and left us feeling more sad and disappointed with no closure to anything. I'm a fan of the show, but not going to give S3 a pass, because I hope S4 does better.
Winter's Dream (2018)
Another fun family Hallmark movie
I love Dean and Kristy, and it was a treat seeing them together.This is a really good family movie, beautiful scenes, and good storyline. I enjoyed it, thank you Hallmark for another movie to add to my collection.
Texas Rising (2015)
We are enjoying this series
We've been looking forward to the series, and one of the main things I love is all the great actors in it together. It's very interesting how many of the real people played a part in our history later on, if people want to look into the main characters portrayed. They did a great job of setting a lot of the backstory on the first episode. So many sad parts, but they're keeping it real, and we can't wait till next Monday. I also find it very interesting Bill Paxton is related to Sam Houston, how appropriate for him to be playing the part now. Good job to everyone involved, I love seeing history being brought to life. Thank you for all the work you've put into it.
Left Behind (2014)
It was very well done
We really enjoyed the movie, it wasn't this over-hyped Hollywood movie, which actually made this more realistic. They did a great job showing incidents that would occur in a world of panic and fear. The emotions people would feel was also brought out if left behind, and at times brought me to tears. I've also noticed many reviews were given before the movie even came out, and aren't in line with what was in the movie, but only mentioned some things from the trailer. I would hope people actually would review only if they've seen the movie, and not because of religious or non religious beliefs. It wouldn't be fair to anyone wanting a real review.
Once Upon a Time (2011)
The Magic is over...
I loved the first two seasons, but this third season is nothing like I had hoped. It was a great idea, everyone loves Neverland and Peter Pan, but you hardly see him or Neverland, except jungle. This doesn't have the magic the first season did. I guess there's only so much you can do with fairytale characters living in our world, because it's like they're grasping for anything to bring it back, and I'm afraid it's finished.It's dark, dreary and boring, before they would go back into the past and it fit, now it seems very scattered and just a filler. The opening of the third season had only 8 million compared to 12 in the first season and viewing will probably go down. This will probably be the last season for it anyway, loved the first season esp guys, but I don't look forward to the next episode now. Sunday was my last one.
The Avengers (2012)
We loved it...
We were able to go as a family and it keeps you really interested right from the beginning. It was exciting and really fun, it had so many funny parts. More recent movies have a lot of one liners that are annoying, but this was great, people were laughing out loud. We of course loved the characters, which made the movie even better, because of how they set this up to this point. I think that was a lot of it, they pulled this together from movies we already loved, so we didn't have to watch characters develop, but got deeper into ones we already knew. The audience loved it,everyone clapped at the end and were talking and laughing about it as they were leaving. Thank you so much for making something we could all see and we will be going again, loved it.