Change Your Image
newlifeintegrity
Reviews
Forgiven (2016)
Excellent story!
A clear presentation of how anyone, no matter what they've done, can receive forgiveness from God. The characters of the pastor and his two daughters were excellent in their corresponding roles. Like any hostage situation, there was a lot of tension and uncertainty which was conveyed well in the film.
Jenn Gotzon delivered an emotionally riveting performance as Elizabeth.
Kevin Sorbo (Lieutenant Morgan) and Reegus Flenory (Officer Mike Rose) played their supporting roles well as law enforcement officers.
Casey Fuller portrayed a conflicted man haunted by his life choices.
Although there is always room for improvements in any film (even the big budget ones) overall this was a movie that I would certainly recommend.
Love's Christmas Journey (2011)
Poorly edited and scripted movie
We own three of the Love Comes Softly series, so we were quite disappointed when we purchased Love's Christmas Journey. While Maximo Munzi's cinematography was once again very good, the editing and script was terrible. The long 171 minute movie could have easily been edited to 90 minutes max without missing a beat. The pacing between cuts was extremely drawn out. There were several scenes that could have been deleted or highly compressed.
One of the major flaws with the script is how the lead actors and actresses seem more concerned with getting the town into the Christmas spirit than in finding their missing brother and father who has been gone for several days and was in mortal danger. Even though the viewing audience knows the missing man is okay, the family of the man does not, and so their behavior is unrealistic.
The bright spot is seeing the 94 year-old Ernest Borgnine perform in the second half of the movie.
Despite the Christmas cover on the DVD and the title, the true message of Christmas was largely absent. So those who buy this movie with the hope that they will hear old fashioned Christmas carols and the message of Jesus Christ coming to this earth as Savior of the world will be hugely disappointed.
King's Faith (2013)
Worth the Watch!
This is one of those movies that is definitely worth watching. Excellent story, acting and directing. Characters are well-developed to engage the audience.
Crawford Wilson, who plays Brendan King, does a remarkable job playing a troubled young man who turned to Christ while in prison, yet struggles with the haunting memories of his past and the former gang members who want him back.
James McDaniel and Lynn Whitfield play Mike and Vanessa Stubbs, who take in Brendan under their foster care and do an excellent job portraying their conflicting opinion of the once wayward ex-con.
Kayla Compton, likewise, does a great job as Natalie, a very popular school girl, who is tormented by her own hidden past.
All the supporting cast was equally endearing.
Well done! It certainly has our endorsement.
Pandemic (2007)
A great movie RUINED by the final scene!
Having experience in making movies, my son and I really enjoyed this film for its continued suspense, drama, and plot twists, except for the very last scene. The movie strongly led you to believe that there would be reconciliation between the lead male and his estranged wife and son. But for some inexplicable reason, during the very last scene, the lead male character suddenly shows interest in the female lead character where there was no previous romantic connection between them. This last scene completely spoiled an otherwise good movie. I would have rated this movie an 8 out of 10 if it was not for the terrible ending. What were they thinking?!