Change Your Image
nataliecellini
Reviews
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
Brilliant
This movie is brilliant. The way that the different story lines all come together is amazing. I'm a huge fan of Steve Carell and his performance in this is one of his best. I loved the rest of the cast too. It's a heartwarming story with some great characters. This is definitely one of my favorite movies now.
Date Night (2010)
Fun Movie
Steve Carell and Tina Fey are my favorite actors so I had to check this out. While the story line is pretty simple and kind of predictable, I loved this movie.
Phil and Claire foster are middle-class married couple from New Jersey with two kids, who's marriage has gotten boring. Even their date nights are repetitive. One night they decide to mix things up and go to a very popular restaurant in New York City. Without a reservation, Phil steals the reservation of a couple called the Tripplehorns who never show up. While enjoying their dinner, they're interrupted by two men who tell them they need to come outside, and then hold them at gunpoint. It turns out the Tripplehorns are being hunted down for a certain flash drive, and now the two men believe that Phil and Claire are the Tripplehorns. This sends the couple on a wild, action-packed adventure of trying to track down the real Tripplehorns to get out of the whole mess.
Steve and Tina are so charming, and they had me rooting for Phil and Claire the entire time. I think they were the perfect two actors for this role. There are lots of funny moments in this movie, including a high speed chase that had me laughing so hard. The ending was cute, with a great message about finding each other again when a relationship gets stuck in a routine. This is a great movie to sit back and relax with, and I really enjoyed it.
Set It Up (2018)
Funny and Cute
It's a simple story line, but it's a cute movie and it has some pretty funny scenes. I really loved the two main characters, Charlie and Harper. They have great character development. Even though he doesn't have many scenes, Pete Davidson is hilarious in this. Great movie to sit back and relax with!
Oh, Hello on Broadway (2017)
Hilarious
I'm not really a Broadway person, but I love John Mulaney and Nick Kroll so I had to check this out. This show is absolutely hilarious. My friend and I were laughing the entire time. They make fun of a lot of tropes in theater which great. Their characters George and Gil are so funny. There are a lot of New York related jokes that probably make the most sense to people who are actually from New York, but I still found it very entertaining.
Blended (2014)
Sweet Movie
This is a cute movie! I don't know why it has such bad reviews. Sure, it's a little predictable, but that's not always a bad thing. And it wasn't over-the-top cheesy. Adam Sandler and Drew Barrymore always play well off of each other when they work together.
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (2019)
One of the better stand-up specials I've seen
I've been watching a lot of stand-up specials lately on Netflix and this was one of the funniest ones I've watched! I haven't actually laughed out loud at stand-up as much as I did with this one in a long time. His delivery is great.
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
Funny and Heartwarming
I loved this! It has some odd moments, but overall it's really funny. Steve Carell is such a phenomenal actor. He can play all different kinds of characters, and his performance in this film is great. And even through all the crude humor this movie has such a sweet story.
Baby Mama (2008)
Fun Movie
I loved this movie! Tina Fey and Amy Poehler are so funny together, they're two of my favorite actresses. This movie has a great story too.
Grown Ups 2 (2013)
Waste of Time
I thought the first Grown Ups was bad, but they somehow managed to make this one even worse. Once again, there's no real story line and the jokes are absolutely terrible. Never laughed once. I still can't believe the amount of money that was put into these movies.
Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
Weird Movie
I'm a huge fan of Steve Carell and I also love Paul Rudd so I was looking forward to watching this one, but it just fell flat. There were maybe a few good jokes where I laughed and that was it. Steve can pretty much pull off any type of character, and he does that here. But it's just a strange film that felt like it was all over the place. I most likely won't ever watch it again.
Grown Ups (2010)
Stupid and Boring
I really wanted to like this movie just because of the cast but it was so stupid. There's absolutely no plot at all. It feels like you're sitting in on someone's family vacation that you have no relation to so you're just asking yourself why you're even there. Everything was happy the whole time, there was no conflict. If there were any small conflicts they were resolved within a minute. The "sentimental" moments were cringeworthy and added nothing to the movie because, again, there's no real plot to begin with. It's basically just 2 hours of a bunch of buddies telling jokes to each other. I laughed one time and that was it.
Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable (2018)
Loved This!
I thought this was great. It's not necessarily laugh out loud funny, but I don't think comedy has to always be that way. I personally liked her storytelling because I think she's such an inspiring person, and I loved her message at the end. She had some funny jokes, and I definitely found it entertaining! I also noticed people are complaining about her bragging about being rich but I don't think that was what she was trying to do. That whole beginning bit was really making fun of the way we tend to think of famous people. Like they all sit on a gold throne and are served by butlers all day lol.
Fred Armisen: Standup For Drummers (2018)
Entertaining!
I know this special seems to have a lot of bad reviews, but I actually kind of liked it! One of the big problems though is that he jumps around too much. He tells a joke and then quickly moves on to another one that has nothing to do with the previous one. There's no transitions. He definitely needs work on doing stand up comedy. But his impressions of all of the accents across the U.S was pretty cool, even if it had nothing to do with drumming. I'm not a drummer or even a musician but I was able to get most of the jokes. I feel like it was more entertaining than laugh out loud funny. The part where he went through the types of drumming from each decade was interesting. I don't think it's as bad as people are making it out to be, but that's just my opinion.
The Office: Goodbye, Michael (2011)
One of the BEST episodes of the show
Like my summary says, one of the absolute BEST episodes even though it's so sad! I just watched it for the third time and it just makes me cry every time. But it has its funny moments too. One of my favorite scenes, and maybe one of my favorite scenes from the entire show, is when Michael gives the homemade scarecrow to Oscar and then in his office he starts laughing hysterically because he knows Oscar has the lowest opinion of him. I love that scene because it shows how much Michael has matured, and also because Steve's laugh is so infectious! But then there's the part where he says goodbye to the warehouse employees over and over until he makes the backwards basketball shot. Still something that silly Michael would do! The whole episode is amazing, I love how he has a special goodbye for everyone like paintball with Dwight and "lunch" with Jim. The writers did an amazing job with this episode, they couldn't have had a more perfect ending to the character of Michael. As much as I love this episode, I always hate when I get to it because I know Michael is leaving! The show isn't the same without him after this episode, but I still love the whole show so much. Best show ever!
The Office: The Banker (2010)
Great episode
This is a great episode in my opinion. I love the flashbacks, it was really funny to see how Toby reacted to all the questions the banker asked and then they would show all these hilarious flashbacks. It was a great way to end Dunder Mifflin before Sabre came in. It was also cool to see how young everyone was in the flashbacks and how much they've grown. This is one of those shows where you really get attached to the characters and it really shows in this episode. I've heard many people say that this is where "The Office" starts to go downhill. Some people say it's here and some people say it's in season 7. Either way, just watch it until the end. I've watched this show 3 times all the way through now and it is so worth it to watch it until the end, so don't give up on it here!