Change Your Image
WimPeek
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Und morgen die ganze Welt (2020)
Winston Churchill said, "The fascists of the future will call themselves anti-fascists."
Winston Churchill said, "The fascists of the future will call themselves anti-fascists."
And this film is precisely about this left-fascist antifa. It gives a good look at the violence with which these organizations operate: the training in violent sports, the beating up of people who think differently, the destruction of cars of political opponents.
In this orgy of violence, a somewhat naive law student of noble birth ends up through a girlfriend. And she gets carried away in this.
The film itself has little story or content.
Balle perdue (2020)
A waste of time to watch this film.
The old French crimes, from the last century, guaranteed quality. That this is no longer the case proves this film "Balle Perdue" that is not worth watching.
The storyline is very predictable, the acting sometimes hardly professional.
The film floats on the action scenes, which also did not appeal to me.
In short, a waste of time this film.
Giri/Haji (2019)
worth watching, but no more than that
A series that is worth watching, but no more than that. I find the jumping story lines (location and time) confusing. A series that is worth watching, but no more than that. I find the jumping story lines (location and time) confusing. Flashbacks are sometimes difficult to recognize as such.
The story that the series wants to tell is pretty clear in itself. Although not all roles, what everyone does and wants, are clearly shown. For example, the differences in the London underworld do not become very clear.
Very annoying is the lesbian relationship that an adult English woman has with a Japanese, underage girl. are sometimes difficult to recognize as such.
The story that the series wants to tell is pretty clear in itself. Although not all roles, what everyone does and wants, are clearly shown. For example, the differences in the London underworld do not become very clear.
Very annoying is the lesbian relationship that an adult English woman has with a Japanese, underage girl.
Marriage Story (2019)
Too long, too American
This story is about a creative, married couple in their thirties with a 7 year old son. It starts a happy marriage, but suddenly a divorce comes from the sky. The rest of the film is about the separation process. In particular the emotions that accompany it. But the divorce industry, lawyers like vultures, is also covered.
All very (too) American. The film also takes a long time. Not a topper, but entertaining. Sometimes the leaps in time and situations are not entirely logical.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Long-winded film
Only the beginning is worth it. Furthermore, this is a very long-winded film. I could hardly see it completely. A waste of your time .