Change Your Image
marston34
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Lost in Translation (2023)
Reminded of TNG
My first thought while watching the episode, was being reminded of TNG episode "Phantasms". The premise was very similar. Data having nightmares about the workmen on the train, Uhura having visions. Data stabbing Troi, and Uhura punching Kirk. The people in the dreams/visions both representing something bad that the Enterprise is doing. I love Star Trek, and am enjoying Discovery, but this episode was disappointing in how alike it was to TNG. I know some have to have recurring characters we know, but...
I was hoping for fresh new stories, kinda like Discovery. I will continue to watch, and now I'm on high alert for similar story lines.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Could have been better
This started out great, I was hoping for more backstory. The beginning was lacking, in my opinion. I feel it could have delved deeper into the necklace, perhaps being cursed because the original mom betrayed her sons' love, they stole it from a cursed house, or something to do with why she killed her sons.
As someone who grew up with this story, I wanted to see more of the 'original' story and a good containment; with the priest maybe taking the now destroyed necklace to the Warren's.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
What...?
As someone who has watched and enjoyed the paranormal activity movies, plus the documentary. Especially after the documentary, I was looking forward to this movie. I was so disappointed 😞. I don't feel it had anything to do with or explained it's 'paranormal activity' title. Maybe I missed something, and if I did, please let me know.