Change Your Image
shark-21087
Reviews
Dangerous (2021)
He's Dangerous!
Fun movie to watch. It's unpredictable to an extent. There are some ridiculous flaws like one scene where the sniper is a pro and when it comes to taking down our hero he suddenly becomes incompetent or when our hero ends up getting into a serious struggle before killing one of the bad guys with a submarine toy, it should have been a breeze for him based on his previous encounters up to that point. But, these are minor inconsistencies that don't really detract much from the movie, after all the whole premise is quite unbelievable.
Finch (2021)
What happened Tom?
This movie disappointed me. I found it kinda boring and slow. I was expecting more to happen. It was also depressing. For a mega star I think it's one of his worse movies. And Jeff reminds me of No.5 from the eighties, only No.5 was fun to be around. I think it's still worth a view, but don't expect much.
The Wager (2020)
Garbage
What a total piece of crap. Don't waste your time. I stopped somewhere in the middle, I should've stopped much earlier but I was waiting for something to happen/develop. I read an external review and apparently "the wager" doesn't happen until the very end. Doh!
Nomadland (2020)
Slow and Boring
I gave up watching after half an hour, which really could've been compressed into 5 minutes, instead we see her gazing into life's vicissitudes here and there and we're supposed to read her mind I guess. This isn't a movie it's a PBS documentary, it's just missing the narrator's voice.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Improbable but Entertaining
Full of improbable BS, and will require a stretch of the imagination for some things to make sense, but it's an entertaining movie and that's what counts in the end.
Kalashnikov (2020)
War movie without the blood and gore
Has romance, struggle against the odds and the thrill of accomplishment Russian style. Usually dubbing is inferior to subtitles, but the English dubbing here worked out well.
Bliss (2021)
Not so Bliss
They're kind of copying The Matrix, only it's very confusing and far less thrilling.
Blithe Spirit (2020)
Funny and Interesting
I thought it was going to be a stuffy movie, but it turned out quite watchable. I had to pause the movie where the husband first meets with his wife's father and her father ends up punching him because I couldn't stop laughing. The rest of the movie never quite reaches that level of comedy again but stays interesting and unpredictable (assuming no reference point to a classic recreation.)
News of the World (2020)
Quality Westerns Are Back!
This movie reminds me of Clint Eastwood's Westerns Pale Rider (1985) and Unforgiven (1992). It's good to see movies like this are still being done. Very enjoyable and worth watching.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Super boring
Yeah, the title says it. Guess it's not my cup of tea.
1917 (2019)
Worth watching
The Germans were just as good if not superior riflemen and sharp shooters than the Brits. These two "superheroes" would've been toast once they encountered the enemy if it was a documentary, but alas it's an entertaining movie.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Time waster
Totally stupid movie, couldn't watch beyond 30 minutes. Only gave it an extra star for Scarlett Johannson.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Total Trash
I wanted to watch because Will Ferral starred in it, but it's just aweful.
Mortal Engines (2018)
I really liked this movie
Normally, I would pass on a movie that doesn't have a 7.0 or above rating on IMDB because there are plenty of movies and my time is limited. However, I'm glad I was too lazy in this instance to check the rating before starting to watch the movie or else I would have never watched it. I thoroughly enjoyed it and was flabbergasted by its low rating here when I checked somewhere in the middle of the movie. Lesson learned, ratings can be unreliable.