Change Your Image
lostandfoundnow
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 4 (2024)
30 minutes in and nothing has happen
For the third straight episode absolutely nothing has happened. At least the sister died so that unnecessary story line can hopefully stop.
I got bored and went to ChatGPT website and had it write a short story regarding a detective trying to solve the murder of six people found frozen dead. I continue to be a proponent of AI replacing Hollywood writers.
The storyline the AI wrote was more captivating than this slow, pointless, detective-less, unnecessary, boring show.
Below is the story. No need to read, just figured I'd post to cover the required characters
In the desolate wilderness of Alaska, six frozen bodies were discovered, each bearing the mark of a violent end. Detective Jack Thompson, renowned for his keen intuition and relentless pursuit of justice, was assigned to unravel the chilling mystery.
As Jack delved into the investigation, he found himself facing the harsh reality of Alaska's unforgiving terrain, where survival was a constant battle against the elements. With each step closer to the truth, Jack unearthed a tangled web of deceit and betrayal.
Interviewing locals and combing through evidence, Jack pieced together a timeline that pointed to a group of adventurers who had gone missing months earlier. Among them was a charismatic guide known for his survival skills and persuasive charm.
As suspicion mounted, Jack honed in on the guide, uncovering a dark past riddled with manipulation and greed. Determined to bring the killer to justice, Jack pursued the elusive suspect through treacherous terrain, facing danger at every turn.
In a heart-stopping showdown against the backdrop of the frozen wilderness, Jack confronted the killer, unmasking the true extent of their depravity. With justice served, Jack stood amidst the icy landscape, a lone figure against the vast expanse of Alaska's wilderness, knowing that the truth had prevailed.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
I don't know how you're going to get it through all of that. Don't worry. She's got help.
Does anyone remember the movie Charlie's Angels? Not 2019 version, but 2003? An all woman action movie that had positive reception and was a box office hit. Does anyone remember Sarah Connor? Ellen Ripley? Rita Vrataski? The woman of Mission Impossible?
My point is you can create a bad ass woman. Cramming agenda's down people's throats because writers are too lazy to actually create the characters anymore isn't the way to make your audience appreciate the character(s).
What exactly did those woman do besides lose the gauntlet 30 seconds after Peter handed it over?
The movie failed in many ways, but I feel like that scene sums up why it failed. Laziness.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Greatest Cinematic Event of My Life
The movie was amazing, but aren't all of Nolan's films? That's not what I'm hear to talk about though. As an avid movie goer I cannot emphasize how important it is to experience this film in IMAX. I have watched 100's of movies in IMAX and this is hands down the greatest one of all time. I could feel sound and pressure in my chest throughout the film. I was paralyzed in my seat until the final hour of the film.
I watched it in my local IMAX theater, which is an amazing theater, but somehow I feel like I still did it a disservice because I didn't watch it in 70mm. Luckily there is one only 200 miles away in Dallas that I purchased a ticket for to see tomorrow.
Again, Nolan's movies always have the best acting, cinematography, plots, pacing, etc.... This movie had something else beyond all the others.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Season 3 is why Netflix is continuing to lose subscribers and lay people off
The five stars are all three season. Season one: 8 stars. Season 2: 7 stars. Season 3: 0 stars. Unfortunately Netflix looks like they are going to continue to with their agendas despite having lost 2,200,000 viewers on the first two quarters of 2022 alone. Watch seasons one and two. Forget about season three.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
It was worth the wait
I've been waiting for this movie to come to theaters since it's original release date. Usually when my expectations are so for so long I tend to be let down. Not with Top Gun Maverick. The movie delivers a well paced, well acted and thrilling blockbuster. Every single flight scene (and there are many) is fun to watch. From beginning to end you will be entertained.
Outer Range (2022)
I wanted to like this. I really did. I also wanted to like Cowboys vs Aliens, but we all know how that turned out
Why did Cici bite herself with a dead bear cubs mouth? If that was the only question I had that was left unanswered I think I would've given this season a full ten stars. Unfortunately, that's just one of an infinite amount of questions I have. Why didn't the Abbott family communicate? Why did we only see two seconds of the other side of the hole? What is the hole? What happened to the Frito eating assessor? The reveals that Royal's character is 150 years old and Autumn is his granddaughter should've been given more time, but those moments were passed over for the next useless, unnecessary scene.
Season one gets four stars because of two scenes. The poker scene featuring Royal and Autumn and the scene when Cici talks to the Tillersons like they are children after they bust through her family's gate.
Mayor of Kingstown: This Piece of My Soul (2022)
Does Robert break the fourth wall?
When Robert walks into the command tent and says "Hey, listen up. Think of all you can learn if we start listening to what people are saying". He stares and points towards the back of the command tent to an area where nobody is sitting or standing, but where the camera is filming him from.
I've never seen Taylor Sheridan break the fourth wall, but he definitely talks to his audiences. I don't know if he does, but it seems interesting.
1883 (2021)
I think cities have weakened us, as a species.
One of many great lines in this series, but this would be my favorite so far through episode 5. Yellowstone is a 10/10 show. It's perfect in every way. 1883 is better.
If someone hasn't figured out why John Dutton refuses to sell his ranch by the end of the first episode, than they probably never will.
I'm disappointed I have to wait until January 30th to watch another episode.
Dune (2021)
The only disappointment I have is with myself
This is a movie that deserves to be watched in IMAX for the first viewing. I'm disappointed I didn't do wait! I will definitely be going to my local IMAX and watching this again though.
Rarely does a long awaited movie live up to my expectations, but this movie defied even my highest expectations for a movie. This is a must see movie!!! There's really nothing more to say.
Sweet Girl (2021)
You don't clean out the rot
You remove and replace the rot which is what the writers should've done with this rotten script. I thought Space Jam 2 was going to be the worst movie of the year. Sweet Girl says hold my beer. I was stunned at how unbelievably bad this movie was. The only reason to watch this movie is if you're an inspiring filmmaker or writer. It will teach you exactly what not to do.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
This should have been 90 minutes or less
Half of the scenes were unimportant and unrelated to the plot of the movie. All of the scenes were too long and carried on. The movie is boring and the action is bad. Right now I'm trying to decide which of the two movies is worse. How this movie is rated 7.7 at this moment is beyond me.
Sicario (2015)
Definition of white knuckle thriller
From the moment the opening scene until the end of the movie I don't believe I stopped squeezing the armrest on my seat. The score drive the suspense better than any movie I've watched in a very long time. Emily Blunt's character is getting destroyed in the comments. She is annoying and really serves no purpose that couldn't have been created by another, better character or a different scenario. All other acting was incredible. This is one of the best action movies from beginning to end that I have ever watched. It makes me excited for every new Denis Villenueve movie that comes out. 9/10 because Emily Blunt's character was so bad.