Change Your Image
hettihutley
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Futile and Stupid Gesture (2018)
Funny
Somewhat crass but obviously a fair reflection of how it actually was when he was creating the National Lampoom/ Animal House. Will Forte plays a good Doug Kennedy but I wish his character was a little less flat, only brushing over the past that has apparently made him into the somewhat terrible person he is.
Definitely an entertaining watch though.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Visually stunning but storyline not up to par.
I really wanted to enjoy this film. I enjoyed the anime and although Scarlett Johanson was a problematic choice for Major, that did not hinder me from thinking Rupert Sanders would be able to make an exciting, action-packed film. However, this was not the case. Apart from being in awe of how visually stunning it was (props to the cinematographer), I found myself relatively bored throughout. The pacing was off and even in what should have been exciting fight scenes I was not captured and I was even yawning. The pacing was really off, which made the film a relatively sub-par watch that I'm sad I spent cinema money on.