Change Your Image
kahast
Reviews
God's Favorite Idiot (2022)
Cute and funny!
This show runs a bit slow but it's very sweet and gets better after the first couple of episodes of you give the characters a chance to grow on you. I look forward to the good guys winning!
A California Christmas (2020)
You had me until the love montage...
This movie started out exactly as expected but the love montage where apparently falling in love means throwing flour in your mom's cancer-worn face was where they lost me. Ugh. Go watch Christmas Movie Magic on Lifetime instead!
La Brea (2021)
So bad... I'm mad at NBC all over again!
I thought I was about over the whole Manifest thing, now that it's been picked up by Netflix... but tonight I watched LaBrea and I'm mad at NBC all over again! This show has a wooden family for main characters and not the fun kind. The actual sinkhole was kinda cool, I'll give you that much, but after that I was just scratching my head trying to figure out why they would spend money on this instead of Manifest. Whatever, NBC... we still in a fight.
A Christmas Movie Christmas (2019)
I was NOT at all disappointed, il loved this movie!
This was a fascinating idea, to be trapped in a Christmas movie! It pokes fun at all the classic tropes but has it's own good message too. I was so pumped for this one and I was not disappointed at all!!
A Godwink Christmas (2018)
A pleasant Christmas movie
I liked the main character's spunk and Kathie Lee was surprisingly good (I expected an over the top performance, but she was charmingly low key). A predictable ending but we all know that going in. This movie didn't rock my world or anything but I enjoyed it.
Two Turtle Doves (2019)
A much-needed Christmas movie about coping with grief at the holidays
I'm glad this movie wasn't afraid to acknowledge the sadness that many people feel at Christmas because of the loss of loved ones. This movie shows us that celebrating those loved ones with traditions and talking about pur love for them and the sadness that can linger is as important a part of Christmas as any other element of everyone's favorite holiday.
Northern Lights of Christmas (2018)
A.wonderful story with reindeer!
This movie is about hometown love, community spirit, and finding what feeds your soul... and about reindeer! I loved seeing how everyone came together to make the tradition of a Christmas festival a reality again. Also loved the northern lights!
Christmas at Grand Valley (2018)
Another win from Danica McKellar
I have always enjoyed her Christmas movies, and this one does not disappoint. Excepting the way to easy resolution of the ledger's fate, it was a very good story and well acted.
Hope at Christmas (2018)
A sweet Christmas tale
This movie didn't exactly break any new ground, but it was a sweet story about life choices and the importance of family and friends. I loved the incorporation of the book store into the story.
Christmas with a Prince: Becoming Royal (2019)
A fun fantasy story
The story was well written and acted, and a great follow up to the first movie. I loved that the Princess was a true villain and the conflict wasn't manufactured. As with all these movies, the resolve was quick and easy, but satisfying.
A Very Vintage Christmas (2019)
Great story and beautifully done
This is a wonderful movie about Christmas, old things, and hope. Dodie solves the mystery of an old box of mementos found in an antique wardrobe. Very creative happy ending!
Christmas Jars (2019)
Wow... best Christmas movie this year
This movie was so well done! It was a creative story, told well, with good acting, pacing, and a couple of good twists at the end. My only complaint is it made me cry a little!
A Christmas Princess (2019)
Believable for the last 30 mins at least
Ok, this little struggling restaurant with three employees is going to cater a $1k per plate banquet? And as soon as she finally agrees (she has to be convinced, ok right...?) they skip off to drink cocoa in a nearby small town in the name of searching for the perfect menu? And they clearly have a spark, but who exactly is doing the work with only a week until the banquet? At the 1:30 min mark... the prince's disapproving parents arrive with an aristocratic (suitable) potential princess and they make it clear that the girl from Brooklyn just won't do for their son. It all works out of course, but I found it hard to look past the obvious imbalance in social status and the biracial element, which is not an issue for me, but IRL would clearly complicate matters. Also, even Christmas somehow took a backseat itself, until the final scenes. Just not hitting the mark with this one.
Christmas in Evergreen: Tidings of Joy (2019)
A nice basic Christmas movie
It's got the small town who loves Christmas. It's got romance. It's got people who don't know what they want to do with their lives. And it's got an unusually high level of ethnic diversity (for Vermont!) This movie's best feature was the time capsule and everything that comes out of it. Worth a watch for this alone!!
A Christmas Detour (2015)
A good story about relationships old and new
When travel plans go awry, these four people with lots of emotional luggage end up figuring out lots about themselves and each other. My only pet peeve is the jackass-level behavior of Jack and his family members, but love wins in the end.
Reunited at Christmas (2018)
Lots of relationship stuff, but well done
If you don't want to think about the pain that relationships can cause at Christmas, skip this one. It's a good story, about the daughter's relationship and that of her divorced parents. Of course there are happy endings for all, and I loved how they used Nana's posthumous instructions to have a wonderful Christmas.
The Christmas Club (2019)
Cute story about paying it forward
These strangers cross paths again again and see the ripple effect of their generosity in their own lives and the lives of others. Very well done and I always love Elizabeth Mitchell!
Christmas in Rome (2019)
Beautiful, if not entirely believable!
This movie was beautifully filmed and well acted, and I loved seeing Roman sights and learning a little about the culture. I only had two problems with this movie; one small (Angela hoofing it around Rome all day on those heels) and one big (Oliver's deep and abiding focus on only business and profits sure did change quickly, with zero growing pains). That being said, this movie did a pretty good job at making me think such a transformation may be possible with the right person and experiences. Well done!
Nostalgic Christmas (2019)
Good music and a good happy ending
This movie was not what I would call riveting, but it was pleasant enough to keep watching in the background. The ending with the Christmas pageant and all the elements of a perfect happy ending!
A Blue Ridge Mountain Christmas (2019)
About family and wedding planning at Christmas
The inn and Christmas decorations were beautiful and if you're interested in planning a Christmas wedding, there are lots of ideas! I like the romance elements in these movies and it was here that the movie was found lacking. It has the requisite happy ending (not a spoiler bc we all know it will happen!) but not much in the way of a lead up to it!! Just not one of my favorites.
The Mistletoe Secret (2019)
The "knight" makes this movie...
This wasn't the best of the Christmas movies this year (Kellie is a better singer than actress!) but it was a cute story and there was a little suspense as to whether Alex (nicknamed the knight) or Sterling (nicknamed the prince) would win Aria's heart. Also has lots of ideas about small town Christmas events!
Write Before Christmas (2019)
A creative and fun movie
This is one of the best Christmas movies I've seen so far this year. It has a believable plot and great message about how our actions make a difference for others.
Christmas at the Plaza (2019)
Beautiful and fun with a twist
Using the Plaza as a setting was a great idea... it was beautiful! A pretty solid story too... one of the best Christmas movies I've seen so far this year. The only thing I would have changed was to have more of the history of the Plaza and finials in the movie. ❤❤❤
Christmas Under the Stars (2019)
A sweet Christmas movie...
This was one of the better new Christmas movies I've seen so far this year!! Heartwarming and great characters.