Change Your Image
Hawkeye64
Reviews
Flipping Virgins (2015)
LOVE IT!!
I have watched all of the "flipping" shows, and this one is my favorite. The shows that have co-hosts so often end in arguing and bickering amongst the co-hosts. BORING AND TIRESOME!
LOVE Egypt Sherrod! She is a ROCK STAR! She's intelligent, funny and beautiful. What's not to like? She's also decisive and persuasive. She can even get the "lazy flippers' up off their bunz and get them to do some work!
Thanks, Egypt! I've learned a lot from you!
Zombie House Flipping (2016)
Really?
I'm a sucker for house flipping shows, but this one is pretty bad. I definitely would like it better if the 4 person crew didn't argue all the time! That's SO annoying! And I've always defended house flippers' "bad acting" because how else can they keep viewers interested, but this is SO corny!
And, segue, I would like to introduce Ashlee to a hair brush!
Mom (2013)
Violet
I love this series for lots of reasons, but does the Violet character have to be so ungrateful and disrespectful toward her Mom and Grandmother? I get it that she's been raised in a dysfunctional family, but who hasn't? I REALLY don't like the way she talks to her Mom. The script is SO funny and the actors' delivery of their lines is right on. I get why Allison Janney got an Emmy, but Anna Farris should have gotten one also!
Kevin Can Wait (2016)
Not funny!
I have not even laughed out loud at this show since it first aired. Frankly, Kevin's "wife" was one of the only funny people on the show. Kevin's obsession with food became tiresome on the first season of King of Queens, and is doubly so on Kevin Can Wait! Kevin's selfishness has also carried over from KofQ to KCW, which is also extremely tiresome. I DO love Leah Remini, but even she can't make me like this show. Kevin's forte is his physical humor which we don't see much of in this series. I just think Kevin could and has done better.