Change Your Image
kirtil-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hawkeye (2021)
Needs more episodes.
This may be my favorite marvel series up to now. At least in top 3.
The story is more street level, which I like more than all this superhero / god level stories. It is light, it is fun, and it is smooth.
Bad guys here are not comic book villains. They are human, they have emotions, they love and are loved. Good guys are not comic book heroes. They are not embodiment of all good, not pure..
Loudermilk (2017)
would have been awesome
I really liked this one. It was fresh, and different in not pulling any punches or trying to be pc. It had an unlikable main but still managed to be upbeat.
that is until they introduced the cutter-tom storyline. up to that point I was ok with unlikable Sam, because while he always had a bad attitude, it was honest, and direct and not taking any sh.t kind of way.
But with cutter-tom they dived right into psycho territory. it was not fun, it was not honest.. it was just... really really illegal and bonkers.
I would have rated this a masterpiece if the whole cutter-tom line was handled differently or cut entirely.