Change Your Image
bgonzal-95934
Reviews
Tulsa King (2022)
A not great, but decent show.
I am sure you read the premise in other reviews and no spoilers here. It is generally a good show and for me personally what made me give this a 7 was mostly the writing and the finally was a bit of a let down. No real surprises and I think 9 episodes wasn't enough so it just seemed like they tried to cram too much into the last episode of the season.
The season has quick emotional swings in a number of Dwight's relationships that were all predictable and often rushed. The emotional development on a number of characters was too quick and dramatic as well. This goes both ways in either their loss of inner strength or going from someone that will faint from a sneeze to a stone cold killer. The changes are almost instant and would have been better if it was done over time versus rushed.
Overall, if you like Stallone you will enjoy the show.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Disappointing
I will just keep it simple. Overall the movie was very disappointing. Extremely forgettable and two weeks after watching it I can't recall a positive thing to say about the movie. I know this is a world of fantasy, but some scenes were just plain stupid. Like a wwi pilot being able to jump in a modern fighter and having zero issues figuring everything out before flying it across the world.
Just glad I didn't pay to see this train wreck in theaters. Pass and watch soul instead.
Bad Blood (2017)
Watchable, but barely.
I wasn't thrilled about season one, but based on reviews here I gave season two a shot. I am not quite through it yet and it is worse in my opinion. Terrible acting from the twins, poor writing, etc just drag the show down. It will build up to a showdown just to let down with poor choreography or outcomes that make no sense. Wouldn't recommend it unless you have nothing else to watch.