Change Your Image
happyart-96487
Reviews
Nothing Lasts Forever (2022)
Synthetic diamonds, lies & greed
A symbol for the world we live in. Because this applies to just about every commercial product on this planet. Aju Raden's quote says it all:
The truth is not a requirement for what people believe. What people believe is what they want to believe, what they need to believe, what doesn't conflict with their more necessary load-bearing beliefs. Ultimately, what everybody around them believes.
People lack critical thinking, fall into the trap of wanting to be like others. We believe their stories, because it's the easiest thing to do. Question everything! Because that's what they do not want you to do...
And Just Like That... (2021)
Pathetic, woke, boring
I just cringed at how pathetic these women have become. They don't know how to say or do anything right. And everyone is so woke. The original series were my favourite. I used to binge watch it when I was sad, when I was bored on my own. It always cheered me up. But there ain't no cheering up in this series. Just: Get me out of here!!
Wentworth (2013)
Wow
I've been binge watching this series. Each season finale is just amazing. But season 6 was really wow. I know one thing: I never want to end up in prison. The acting of this series is just great. The drama, the suspense. Sad to see some characters go, happy Ferguson - the Freak - was gone. It bypasses me how some people can be so cruel. OK, ready for season 7.
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (2018)
I expected a story about his life
I don't know why, but I watched a clip where he was talking about this, and telling stories about his mom, and I thought it would be a story about his life and his mom. It's just one of his stand up shows. I watched the start and the first few jokes I had already seen in clips. I love his sense of humour and will probably watch more some other time, but not what I wanted to watch now.
Rake (2010)
Too much crap coming out of toilets
I loved the first 4 seasons, until crap started coming out the toilet, for the second time!! in the 5th season Seriously... don't they have any more better stories to come up with? I'm done watching this. It's a shame.
Take Two (2018)
Light comedy, perfect for relaxing
Exactly what I need at times: light comedy with good charachters that have chemistry. The stories are intriguing. Who care if they could be real or not? This is TV! Looking forward to more.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Loving this dark & bloody humor!
OMG, this is so good! I just finished watching season 2. It's hilariously morbid. The finale ending was just fabulous. Ok, the storyline is far fetched. So what? As if Star Trek is going to happen any day soon. The acting is great. And love conquers all. Can't wait for season 3.
The Guest Book (2017)
You need a break at Froggy Cottage!
I love it! Especially episode 2. It tells you exactly what religion is: A sham! Indoctrination... The actors are fabulous. The stories keep your attention. The humour is so twisted, it's so good! Anyway, send yourself away on a short weekend at Froggy Cottage, without the kids!You deserve a good laugh.