Change Your Image
maropwnz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
One in a million series finale
The way this episode was crafted throughout the final scene leaves no room for any disappointments. Absolutely loved the way the story took a turn from the deal with the federals to the court room scene. I have nothing but utter admiration for Peter Gould and Vince Gilligan. The way they made both BB and BCS coincide so successfully is for the history books. New standards setted.
Succession: All the Bells Say (2021)
Unprecedented writing for a Tv drama series
I'm with Jeremy Strong when he says he's worried people think of this show as a comedy. Keep up the good work. Actually, he can tryhard as much as he wants, this season might have won him another Emmy. Jesse Armstrong outdid himself and kept the momentum up from the last season finale to the last minutes of this episode.
The Morning Show: In the Dark Night of the Soul It's Always 3:30 in the Morning (2019)
Average dialogues.
The whole morning show package comes in very realistic, gives the show some good depth. However, the story feels genuinely far from a more up-to date storytelling.
The Crown: Olding (2019)
No-brainer in medias res recast
And a very weird opening sequence. Casting was already quite disappointing with Michael C. Hall as JFK but this is just on another level. The transition is never going to work especially with Margareth and Philip. A narrative 10 year time warp perhaps would've been more pertinent.
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
Lackluster Writing.
S2 did not live up to the first season finale, and clearly missed a chance of entering the elite tier of television shows. Looked like there was left some room for redemption with this season's gargantuan visual revamp. Ended up derailing (kind of).
The Walking Dead: What We Become (2020)
Astonishingly bad television.
This was the most painful episode from this season and quite pathetic even by this show's standard. With the amount of tv shows broadcasted nowadays, to waste your time watching this thing is an absolute no-brainer.
Carnivàle: New Canaan, CA (2005)
Stunning show for which Hbo should go for a Deadwood like revival
Yet they are so different. Both so solidly delivered, I find this show to be even more ambitious. Great casting and directing. Conceptually studied and praiseworthy. Wouldn't mind watching a s3 at all. A movie could work.
The Walking Dead: The Storm (2019)
Dreadful and past redemption
This show is done. For those who haven't watched this and have the intention to do so, the first two seasons should do the job. But having watched nine seasons in nine years and, God forgive me, 131 episodes of this total mess, this show is even getting worse. Having a laugh at those delusionals who kept praising this season before this very episode exposed them. Season 10 should just not happen.
The Walking Dead: The Calm Before (2019)
Most overrated season in recent history
This show wrecked a long time ago. Now this season wasn't really supposed to redeem the bad television this series delivered through the years, perhaps the most logical thing to be done was to end this all. You can watch this season on its own without having watched the previous eight and it still would make more sense rather than if you've watched all nine. That's because of one massive letdown that this show holds in its very concept. Incoherence. Haven't watched the season finale yet but I assume that Negan might turn out to be the savior he himself. Think about that. Complete nonesense. Writing is shambolic to say the least, dialogues are plain disgraceful, the whole package is just unconvincing. I'm sorry i'm not buying this. This season is not better than the previous ones.
The Walking Dead: Scars (2019)
Garbage
Given the budget, the network and the people involved in the film-making process, I have absolutely no clue how this show still gets the green light. Whoever runs the scripts in this thing should just walk out and not look back.
The Walking Dead: Chokepoint (2019)
Agonizing
Whoever wants to run a show the proper way should watch this episode and learn how to do the exact opposite. The pathetic cliffhanger in the dying moments of this episode was a new low point even by this show's standards. Also the poorest dialogues I've ever heard in a while. They honestly make the living look like the dead. End this circus ASAP.
The Walking Dead: Adaptation (2019)
Pathetic tv
Worst midseason premiere from this show so far. Writing is non-existent, Negan wandering around unnoticed like some random missing person, Ezekiel still MIA, more people brought into the show as if they could manage to write for the good of this show, cast is getting disproportionate compared to the abilities of the writers to actually create some content. Truth is this show needs to be put to sleep once for all. Absolute disaster. No idea how this show made it to the ninth season.
GLOW: The Good Twin (2018)
A caustic depiction of 80's fetishism towards the eccentric.
Indeed a truly solid show. Conceptually strong, excellent cast and overall decent tv. This episode grasped the naivety together with the lightheartness of the 80's and exposed its paradoxes along. I like the way Netflix are trying to bring more people in this sort of nostalgia ride, the same way they did with Stranger Things for one. A breath of fresh air, pleasing from beginnig to end.
The Night Of: The Beach (2016)
Quality storytelling, realistic situations, HBO's finest in this solid premiere
Despite the fact of this episode being 80 minutes long, the time actually runs out pretty quickly while watching it. The story seems to be scripted and somehow convenient in some parts, but still it is conveyed very fluently and grips a lot of tension from beginning to end. Dialogues and situations are absolutely on point and above all they feel realistic and very suitable. The slow pace is what probably makes this episode, building up the tension and raising furthermore the audience's attention. Hopefully the rest of this show will follow this premiere's quality and dark low-key atmosphere.
9/10