Change Your Image
keldga
Reviews
The Family Plan (2023)
Corney , theatrical and unreal
I can't take it serious this movie ! Okay I admit I'm making a review only on the first 20-30 minutes cause then I had enough .
And seriously this is not acting ,it's so theatrical the way they speak to eacother the parents . It's rare I quit a movie after 30 minutes, especially if it's with mark Wahlberg,cause I think he is awesome ,but everything about this movie and acting seems so fake and shallow. When they talk to each other it's not like a conversation ,it feels more like they are reading the lines while they try to act pff .
Mark Wahlberg is a retired hitman working as a car salesman and all of a sudden hes cover is blown and while driving together with the family ,he is chased by these bad bad people ,it's so ridiculous and stupid and yes very very unrealistic like so many other movies I know ,but this is just idiotic and the acting portrayed in this seemingly serious deadly situation is just a laughing joke ,but your not laughing one bit .
Mark Wahlberg get your act together and get back to SHOOTER VOL 2 character instead!!
Severance (2022)
Life is short and this Is a joke
1 star is really not what this innovative show deserves ,but people in this business ,needs to man up and get things done cause life is simply to short to sit and wait for a tv show to continue !!
I don't care about excuses and Hollywood strike's,we will goddam boycott all you people and then you can taste the feeling of unemployment you spoiled prats !!
You make a fool out of yourself and at the same time, the crown spits out 6 seasons in the same period of time ,that we are still waiting on season 2 !!!
Who needs Hollywood anymore , seriously have you seen the shows and movies they make atm OMG one worse than the other .
What does apple got to do with Hollywood ? Why the hell is apple restricted in that regard ,you have no excuse what so ever .
This is a great show but 1 star is for apple and those responsible for this unacceptable delay of a sequel,where you barely remember season 1 and it's ending.
Bullet Train (2022)
I don't get get it! Lots of bla bla bla and suitcase fighting
Why is this movie funny ,ok well I did laugh 2 maybe 3 times ,but this movie is more stupid than funny .
I don't get the high rating ,cause this is by all means ,NOT a great movie .
5 stars is being generous,but it's because I was actually entertained and there was a few funny stupid meaningless scenes .
There's a lot of bla bla bla in this movie ,like an acting scene,staged way over the top .
Brad Pitt is not carrying anything in this movie ,other than a stupid suitcase !! I do like him as an actor ,no doubt about that ,but I do question he's acting ,not just in this movie . He is though participating in very funny scenes and doing great being this ignorant hired contract killer .
Runaway Train (1985)
No beast so fierce but knows some touch of pity! But I know none and therefore am no beast
I saw this movie in the cinema with my stepfather I was just a kid turning 14 year of age . Back then I hardly knew who Jon Voight was ,but now almost 38 years later I've seen him in many many movies and never ever ever in a role like Manny . I think he stole the show the whole movie ,he was absolutely brilliant and unrecognizable and played the character of Manny ,like he was possessed by this mad dog character.
The movie can be about many things ,it all depends on who you are and where you are in life . Some might just look at this movie as mediocre action movie being somewhat entertained . While others can identify with Manny and the Beast inside ,trying to find its way out ,and the human side will appear strong and free just like did so beautiful in the end .
10 stars is because nearly 38 years after this movie premiere,it still affects me ,it's a really strong movie and William Shakespeare sum's it up in the end with a beautiful quote
"no beast so fierce but knows some touch of pity"
"but I know none ,and therefore am no beast"
The Peripheral (2022)
Periiii...peral !!! WTF is that ?? I can always judge a show by its title!!
3 stars is maybe a bit low ,but I'm soooo disappointed in this show and maybe it's just me and all the other half of the reviews,that dont get it !!
I don't even understand the title,never seen or heard the word be4 !ohh sorry it's a fictional word so makes sense ,or is it ?? I still don't know ,but I'm danish so what the hell do I know about American slang .
I had been waiting to see this show for way too long ,but maybe it was because ,deep down I knew I would be disappointed.
However after seeing the first episode I was like HELL YA !! YOU SUCH A BAD ASS "KICK ASS" GIRL !!! And she most definitely is and she is beautiful and incredible talented actress ,but she cannot carry the show on her own ,that's just too much to ask .
2 nd episode is the one you really look forward too cause 1rst was such a innovative thrilling experience and I must say I was still hooked after 2 episodes ,but there was a hint of confusion and complex theories and brain hurting moments ,but all that started with eps. 3 plus I got very very bored .
Stuart: A Life Backwards (2007)
Brilliant movie and brilliant acted !
Its so long ago I saw this movie ,but I do remember the movie was really captivating .
I also recall thinking ,they just don't make movies like this anymore .
Sorry about my review I just can't remember much ,but one special scene i do remember ! The day Stuart invited he's new friend (Cumberbatch) home for dinner hahaha .
Frozen chicken and everything else just got thrown in same pot/casserole and cooked for several hours . It was a dish Stuart learned in prison I think and it had funny name ,but I can't remember it and he convinced (Cumberbatch) to try it out with him and they both had a feast and surprisingly a really good dinner .
This movie is a must see in my book and since I can't remember much ,I'm definitely gonna watch it again.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
1 star cause never shoulda seen the light of day
I know John wick is about the old revenge cliche "if you hurt me I'll hurt you twice " that sentence in John wick 4 is more like "if you hurt me I'll try and beat a 100 of you before we can get on with the movie "
There is no movie in this disaster of a 4th movie !!
It's just way way too much the ongoing fight scenes ,they will never end and I don't know how many times he went up those stairs to get knocked down again ,it was exhausting to watch .
I loved the triologi and it's a dam shame to finish it off with this failure of a movie .
I love Keanu Reeves,he is a great human being and let's face not that great an actor ,but still he carried John wick to perfection and shoulda been rewarded with a stunning writer ,who shoulda brought this movie home ,the way we all and Keanu deserved .
Creed III (2023)
Teen movie ! Idiotic plot
Hollywood is a business and this movie is a perfect example of that!!
You build up a movie on plot where your childhood friend (14-17 y of age) is getting a 18 year long prison sentence,cause of something that YOU caused and you just left him in prison WITHOUT A WORD OR A VISIT!!!the movie project you (Creed) as the good guy !!!!WHO WRITES THIS BULL F.... ING CRAP.
What this movie and other Creed movies is doing great ,is the fight scenes ,that is something i must say and for that this hopefully last in line production of creed ,gets 5 stars .
I did not enjoy this movie ,but had i been 14 years old I'd probably like it .
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Not really getting the 10 scores !! You must be aviators
I love Tom cruise but i must say i was really disappointed with the whole plot of training pilots at top gun and then go on a mission n get home safe ,just like the 86' top gun !!!
I mean i was'nt really entertained and was after 1 hour 30 minutes getting pissed off paying money for this boring show .
Great flight scenes that's for sure ,but i just feel they coulda done so much more with this movie ,than just copy number 1 movie plot .
Jennifer Connelly 51 years old and Tom Cruise 60 WOW they look great together and they performed as expected ,doing there job on auto pilot combined with a bunch of one liners . Maverick steals the show and so does Tom cruise .
Rose (2022)
Brilliantly acted
This movie is incredible!!
Breath of fresh air this movie and it's great cause it will stay with you after you seen it . It will stay with you cause throughout the movie you will go from one emotion to the next .
When you can put tragedy and happiness, laughter and crying,comedy and suspense together combined with top class acting ,then you got yourself a great movie !
Sofie Gråbøl is incredible !what an Oscar nominated performance she pulled off here ! I can't really think of other than Meryl Streep to top this performance, should Hollywood get the nerve to copy this .
I really enjoyed this movie and i guarantee you will laugh and then you will be sad,maybe even cry a bit and then you will smile again and the movie left a mark in your brain.
MUST SEE MOVIE!
Poker Face (2022)
Actor/Director Russel Crowe FAIL!!!
I'm not blaming Crowe for this absolute movie of ZERO substance,I'm blaming the industri . Hollywood need quality script writers ,cause it's getting ridiculous how many bad movies Hollywood produces ,be4 making 1 good one .
It's an era of good serie productions rather than movie productions and the era of streaming is not helping !! OMG the horrible movies being made on several big streaming sites.
This movie is about !!!! Let me see ,i really don't know and the whole point of making this movie ,was for the benefit of some actors getting paid !! They surely didn't make this movie for us viewers . Tbh it should get 3 stars, but since less intellectual people ,think this movie was worth 6-7 stars ,then i can only give 1 .
THE WORST MOVIE IVE EVER SEEN WITH ONE OF MY FAVORITE ACTORS.
Yellowjackets (2021)
7,9 ! Way overrated
I don't get it .cause if you rate this above 7 ,then the show must have some sort of tension in the plot!! BUT ITS FLAT AND BORRING!!! Back n forth in time it makes my head spin .
This show , spite the actual great acting ,was a HUGE disappointment . All this hallucinations going on ,at some of the characters,is a pile of overdramatic fiction ! I just can't take it serious .
Never compare this show with Lord of the flies , actually the first book i read and if you haven't read it ,then your missing out on a classic/Cult.
Season 1 might be a build up for a better season 2 ,but i doubt it.
!!
NOS4A2 (2019)
Season 2 ruined it for me
Season 1 was great ,but then the writers couldn't innovate them selves to do a 2 season ,so they kept cooking on the same soup and that went really bad ,very fast in season 2 OMG !
Season 1 is a 7/8 but season 2 is no more than 2 out of 10 .
Tokyo Vice (2022)
Wish I never started it
A show that ends with a cliffhanger as the most exciting in season 1,and the question is ,how many seasons they gonna do that .
I'm sick n tired of series you gotta sit n wait YEARS to get to some sort of ending.
It's a fine show ,BUT ITS BORING!!!
People who give this 9and 10 are wasted on meth !!
I hope they gonna end this in 2-3 seasons ,cause I'm not gonna watch any further untill the show is done .
Hunter Hunter (2020)
Stupid and annoying
Annoying as hell !! Let's not report finding dead people in the woods no no let's not at all see what happened in the woods ,let's intrigue the audience to make there own fantasy about what happens in the woods .
The "wolf" was nothing but a huge pile of smokescreen in a absolutely ridiculous movie .
French Exit (2020)
Where is the "Exit"
1 star is too Low but then i Saw a Guy who gave it 10 and watched the movie 3 times!! How can you watch this 3 times !!!!!!!
This movie has no silver lining what so ever .
This movie succeeds in being a very diffrent movie than so many others ,thats for sure .
Michelle Pheiffer is one og the most beautifull actresses in Hollywood ever ! She is still stunning to look at ,though she is 63 y old and her acting is top class.
But the movie is weird ,not bad ,but just a film with No beginning and No middle and No ending ,All that goes through your head when its over ,is what happend ,what was the message ,what did we learn from this ??
U Watch this 3 times ,then u should have your head examed .
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
Typical hollywood sequel
6.7 on the overall rating !!! must be teenagers giving the 9/10 n 10/10 !
the movie is boring n the plot is for morons not needing a plot in a movie to be fully satisfied
this sequel is a joke n a typical hollywood money making follow up of a successful 1rst movie .
like gordon ramsay would say ,it's bland ,it's boring ,it is lack of spices ,no need to serve it
Denzel not even good in it aswell ,he's not even trying to act this pointless character!! he's just on auto pilot making the bills!!