Change Your Image
dezb-07076
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Too try-hard for me
You know that feeling when someone starts telling you an anecdote and you think its going to be funny, but they just go on and on until eventually you switch off to, what they're saying... that's how this film was for me. I was laughing out loud for the first 20 minutes, enjoying the bizarreness of it all, then I was smiling, then just watching... after an hour I'd picked up my iPad and was checking emails, glancing up at the TV screen, where the nonsense was still trying to make me laugh. But it was just more nonsense. When "The End" came up, it was a relief. I know there was 50 mins+ left, but I really didn't care. Gave up and watched something else.
Newark, Newark (2022)
Brilliant
Hilarious, weird and different. Why are there only 3 episodes? So many great characters and a flawless performance from Morgana Robinson. We need more insane comedies like this.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
One of those 'try-hard' films
I'll give it a couple of marks for a decent enough storyline, but my god the action sequences are embarrassing.
Totally miscast lead player, spends the whole time trying to look hard and moody, with the subdued lighting attempting to assist. Ooh, those dark blues and oranges, so original. Back to the hard and moody stuff - it's the laughable fight sequences that did it for me. Vaughn is just such a slow mover, its like The Irishman without the facial CGI stuff. The 'hit the wrong guy round the back of the head' trick twice in 5 minutes, like 3 Stooges outakes made me properly laugh. Then you get the vile stuff so far from comedy mixed in. It curdles. Just a mess.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Average in every way
Agree with most of the bad reviews, although I did make it to the end, so I think a 5 is appropriate.
The miscasting of the main character is the film's biggest problem, of all the actresses available, couldn't they have cast someone who could actually run!? The number of times they cut to a body double who runs properly is hilarious. To be honest, the way Brie moves, she doesnkt come across as someone who can actually fight. Makes it all a bit duff.
Talking of duff, the attempts at humour pretty much fall flat every time. By the time Capt gets shot with a Nerf gun, I was too bored to laugh, although that was quite funny.
Unfriended (2014)
Original idea and quite disturbing
Not being one for big clichéd blockbuster movies, I appreciated this film for it's originality and attempt at realism.
Bit late to the review table, as I saw the sequel first (which, on reflection, is a little bit sillier) I watched this because the "Dark Web" film had some great ideas which I wanted to see the origin of.
This reminded me of when I first saw Blair Witch Project in that it's a low budget, claustrophobic, real-feeling horror that sucks you into the story and then messes with your mind.
The "realism" I liked was the way he film used computer screens - I have never seen any film before accurately reflects the "normal" use of computers with any kind of accuracy. They always have some mixture of old-style green screen and modern o/ses with the stupid bloody bleeping noises whenever anything appears on the screen - to actually see something using Facebook with normal computer sounds was quite refreshing!
I can imagine this type of film not appealing to the jump-scare, gore fan - the usual cheesy insult-to-the-intelligence garbage which passes off as horror, but I thought this (and the sequel to a lesser extent) was an interesting departure and almost the start of a new genre. Although, after seeing two films, I can't really imagine where else it would go!