Change Your Image
tikki_tack
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Heat (2013)
FUNNIEST movie ever!!!
This is the funniest comedy I have seen in YEARS. I have never seen a comedy where the two lead women get to be so free, so amazingly improvised all the way through. I have only been able to find this kind of strong female character with comedy brilliance in the old Monroe-movies, or the best amongst the film noir. I am thrilled to have a new era of bad ass women who can deliver strong, well-acted, fast paced and SKILLED comedy! Sandra Bullock is, as always, amazing at delivering her lines, but she almost gets out shined by Melissa McCarthy.They work together as if they'd never done anything else, they love it, they have fun with it and it translates really well to the screen. A must-watch for any movie-lover out there! This is going in my DVD-collection.
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
Totally beautiful.
This is a really good movie. It has everything. I've seen princess Mononoke and Spirited away by Hayao, but this is something completely different, even though you can sense the "Miayazaki-tone" of it. The drawings... wonderful. The story: even better. The characters... amazing. I thought Princess Mononoke was one of the best movies I've ever seen. Now it get's competition. If you haven't seen it, see it. Ifyou have seen it... then pray to the lord that you will see anything as good as that again. Because you wont. (That i, if you have seen princess Mononoke already...) Hayao seems to be a really big fan of the nature, and I admire him for that. I see some similarities between Laputa and the flying windmill in the Gorillaz-video Feel good inc. Which, by the way is a wonderful song.