Change Your Image
kylescott-49830
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Lacklustre
I'm not sure why I see all these posts calling for dune part 2 to be a masterpiece. Certainly it has the casting and production value to be great but upon watching it is such a let down compared to the first. As a director I love Denis Villeneuve but I feel like he's squandering his directorial might on dune. You can't just have amazing scenery and soundtrack without plot and scriptwriting to back it up which it does not. To me this is another indication that Hollywood has lost its way trending towards visuals over plot. I'm intrigued as to how they plan to salvage the franchise with part 3 but I think film enthusiasts need to be sceptical. How does a movie so lack lustre get such great reviews, review's that were better than the first? Are critics being paid off or are they brainwashed. Doesn't make much sense to me.
Expend4bles (2023)
Expendable
The rug has finally been pulled out from under the expendables, a film that cost close to a hundred million has hardly made a third of it back. A franchise that should have stopped after the first and is rumoured to continue for another trilogy should, for its own good, be put to rest. The original expendables was good fun and full of outrageous quotes and enjoyment but each passing sequel has suffered from declining plot and acting performance. I would have more tolerance for the movie if it didn't see to treat the audience as if they were brain dead at every turn. There's no creativity or thrill with the expendables anymore, if they never make another we will all be better off.
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
Holy crusade.
David Gordon Green continues his holy crusade of destroying classic horror franchises for no other reason than the name of profit. First Halloween and now the exorcist Green does it again following much the same formula; link it to the original source material and then bring back major character, this time Ellen Burstyn and watch in horror as the memory is tarnished. In all fairness the first hour was positive with a slow dramatic build with strong acting from Odom Jr. Which explores his relationship with his daughter. Little is done to explore the relationship between the other girl and her family which weakens the character investment and plot. The last half of the movie is a rushed possession piece which incorporates mound bangs and antics which you will see in any other possession movie over the last couple decades to go along with a complete disgrace of Burstyn's character. I hate to see what the rest of this rumoured trilogy will bring but given Greens track record it's easy to predict. Overall disappointed but not surprised.
Saw X (2023)
Overrated
If you're a huge fan of the saw franchise I can see why this would be a welcomed reception but does little to establish much of a spark to reignite the franchise. A story that focuses on the back story of Tobin Bell as Jigsaw was overdue and much needed but in the end it did not do much to further the need for more saw movies. I'm reminded of the original "Saw" which delved into the psychological nature of two people trapped in a room as well as the simplicity of the torture games those captured must engage in and the originality of it. This film starts out strong but then falls into the same trap the rest of the saw franchise did in which character development is shallow and over the top torture contraptions are the focus. Plot developments at times defy logic.
Ahsoka: Part Five: Shadow Warrior (2023)
Overrated
I feel like all the writers have to do to make Star Wars fans go wild is to insert hayden christensen and you get a high rated episode. While I enjoyed the flashback scenes of Anakin and Ahsoka the episode was not without its limitations of plot logic. First we have the imperial "Eye of Sion" ship which has Wren onboard that just jumped to hyperspace destroying a pair of X-wings yet when Syndulla is asked for any evidence she offers nothing on this event which Huyang can be used to support. Then with the map destroyed Ahsoka seeks out space whales with which she plans to hitch a ride to find them to follow Wren and the "Eye of Sion", don't get me started on the fact that the space whales can travel intergalactically through hyperspace, there's no explanation of how they're able to follow. Ahsoka admits she has no idea where it's going and when Huyang states "it could go anywhere" Ahsoka responds "I know, but that better than going nowhere" ??? Uh what? The logic seems so pointless and lazy scriptwriting. This has marked the difference for me between the "mandoverse" and "Andor" where Andor had a captivating plot and strong script writing Ahsoka has made the same mistake as the Mandalorian with lazy script writing and questionable logic. Entertaining episode but certainly not worthy of a 9.
Incendies (2010)
Beautiful
Of all of Denis Villeneuve'a movies this is by far the best. There are movies that wow through entertainment value and then there are movies like this with script writing so beautiful yet tragic that it's difficult to imagine how such a masterpiece came to be. A movie which by the end will remain in you mind for forever. A must watch for anyone who enjoys the power of cinema and storytelling Villeneuve captures the pain of love and loss while crafting a movie that will captivate the audience and leave them speechless by the end. I'm left thinking this is a movie that deserves to be much higher on the IMDB top 250 as there are not too many movies that absolutely floor me like incendies achieved.
Andor (2022)
Captivating
With stellar performances from Diego Luna, Stellan Skarsgard, Andy Serkis, Denise Gough, and several others Andor sets itself apart from other Star Wars series in both tone and storyline. The plot writing is some of the best in the entirety of Star Wars universe that really digs to the core of inner workings of the Empire and Rebel factions in a conflict that is reaching its boiling point. Character development isn't a shallow limitation in Andor, something that has plagued other series, and the motivations of several characters is firmly established and developed through captivating storytelling. It might not appeal to some who are drawn to a more lighthearted and action orientated series but when the action does occur it does not disappoint. A series that starts with a slow boil ends in the beginning flames of rebellion. Season 2 can't come fast enough.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
Unmemorable
If you like mindless action and Jason Statham in a stereotypical Statham role, this movie is for you. I thought "Meg" was unoriginal and "Meg 2" was unnecessary but here we are. Hollywood has been unable to produce a quality shark movie since "jaws". Meg didn't do anything to change that and neither did this. I found it hard to focus throughout as it couldn't keep my interest. It's one of those movies which receives an over inflated budget to minimally entertain, an issue all to familiar in the movie industry. Excessive CGI, lacklustre plot, and melodramatic acting also plague the movie. If there's a "Meg 3" I'm not watching.
Tusk (2014)
Speechless
It definitely won't appeal to everyone and the story is absolutely absurd but it will leave you speechless at the end. It's definitely not your typical Hollywood production yet it has established talent with solid acting and Johnny Depp in a eccentric role which he excels at. Kevin Smith directs a very unique film that will disturb and make many squirm. Eventually it could become a cult classic and what I enjoy about filmmaking being a truly unique yet absurd film. Although ultimately it doesn't land as a great movie it's enough to make you say "wow, what did I just watch" which is one of the thrills of film making.
Past Lives (2023)
In-Yun
Celine Song In her directorial debut crafts a romantic masterpiece with Greta Lee and Teo Yoo delivering a masterful performance that makes you believe the chemistry and bond between them is real. Song really explores the deep connections we have the potential to share with others, connections so strong that in Korean "In-Yun" means "past lives" connections that we only experience with a special few. The feeling of the movie really percolated after because it's not your typical romance movie and it wasn't trying hard not to be the story is very humanistic. It should eventually end up as a all time classic movie.