Change Your Image
mrozman-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
We Own This City (2022)
Great Cop Show
I enjoyed this show and once again am impressed by John Bernthal's performance just to name a one that comes to mind. The story, the filmography, acting and level of reality sets in, you feel the impact that this story tells and it is sometimes intense. This was a well written TV series and it went fast. This is definitely one of the best police TV shows I've seen and I've pretty much everything including The Wire, Southland, The Rookie, True Detectives etc. So the "wire" no pun intended is set high. If you plan to take this show in, I would give yourself some time as it tends to pull you in. Good job!
Our Great National Parks: Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary, USA (2022)
They took a potentially great segment and used a Politican Barrack Obama to narrate it and ruined it
This is sad to see such a potentially beautiful piece that I was look forward to watch and had to endure Obama's narration and his inability to stop talking like a politician during the segments. The topics, filmography, the true nature of this area that I personally love and am well versed with was painful to watch as I had to listen to a politician narrate it, like it was some political issue. Please, please consider making better, more neutral thinking individuals that aren't going to inject their boring, monotonic speaking and ridiculous hand gestures like he's trying to be persuasive during the otherwise interesting topic matter and amazing scenery.
The Rookie (2018)
One of the Best Cop shows on TV
The writing, the acting, comedy relief are convincing, you feel pulled into the show and the characters are.likeable. I've watched Southland and The Wire. This show is unique and maybe not as raw as some other shows but it's one of the best Cop Shows made for prime time television. Anyone that enjoys a good drama you're in for a good time. I'd you enjoy Cop Shows, you'll appreciate this show. There's action, romance. Interesting stories and more, I'm not a spoiler critic so no spoilers here. I am relieved to see a good show with a lot of material hence many good to great episodes. If it was on a paid channel it would likely be more fun.
Zeros and Ones (2021)
Waste of film
This was the worst film I've even seen Ethan Hawke in. I got the impression he did it for someone to try help them, like a favor. There was nothing clear about this film. I don't know what to say other than the film was horrible and I tried to sum it up but evidently need to add more words in order for this to be an acceptable review. I recommend you don't watch as you'll be bored out of your mind wondering why you bothered. Evidently that was still, not enough words in my effort to explain how horrible this film was, waste of time, waste of my time as a view and waste of time for Ethan Hawke. Don't work with the director again.
Day Shift (2022)
You're in for a surprise
There's a lot of acting and stunt talent in this movie, effects and action scenes take it to the extreme, funny, good acting, decent story and overall entertaining. This is the type of movie you watch over and over because it's just a cool movie. There are scenes that were good enough that you want to rewind, sure it may be a tiny bit predictable but not so much that it spoils the movie. I'd normally give a movie like a 6 or 7 but they went all out on this one, you can appreciate it when they don't go cheap on the budget. I'm hoping they don't do another movie or if they do, they don't skimp out on the sequel as it's just that good.
The English (2022)
For the those that can appreciate a good Western
This show should provide some good entertainment for those that can appreciate a good Western series. I enjoyed every episode, acting, style, characters setting, filming it was a solid piece of work with plenty of grit. Emily proves she can entertain and she's easy on the eyes. I haven't seen a Western using this storyline so it was interesting for me. I can appreciate the reality of this story, it reminded me how brutal things were during that era and how the tensions between certain people were so absurd. I loved Sergio Leone touch, the music in the introduction and the iconic artwork they used.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
I admit... I was surprised.
At first I thought this was going to be another one of Hollywood's attempt at Blaxploitation in a Western, but I admit, I was impressed. This was a Good story,, I had fun with the characters, acting was solid, surprising scenes as they suggest in the introduction these people really existed, so you carry that with you during the film. Sure interpret that you how you like, but there's definitely some interpreting to do and if you know your American history you appreciate the historical elements, which are mostly accurate. In many scenes I was impressed by the action and stunts, there was the occasional and well timed comedy relief. It's an all around fun movie that we enjoyed from beginning to end. If you like Western's grab some popcorn, you'll be entertained with this one. I'll watch in again.
Conspiracy (2008)
Disappointing
I like this genre and I like Val Kilmer but this movie was really bad.
Old Henry (2021)
One hell of a Western
Acting, camera work, adventure and the unexpected all are served up well with this one. Definitely one of the better westerns I've seen in a while. Tim Blake has once again proved that he's indeed a great actor. Can't wait to see him in his next movie.
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
Brilliant
The writing is 'genius'.
Sure there are some scenes taking from other movies and it has more of an Indie production but the acting is exceptional, the some serious creativity and the dark comedy is as funny as it gets. I wasn't expecting much and was completely entertained from start to finish. It's not at all predictable which I also appreciated. I recommend this movie to someone that wants to be surprised, enjoys laughing of course good writing.
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
I'll be watching this again
There's so much going on in this series. Acting, they really were resourceful using sound, light and more to stimulate the audience. This Isn't just another TV show, this is an experience! I'll be watching this one again!
Les frères Sisters (2018)
I never expected this performance
I stumbled across this one, it got right to it and then the entire movie just flowed. Plenty of action, excellent story and it wraps up nicely. It shouldn't disappoint those that like a good Western.
Yellowstone (2018)
This is one of the most entertaining shows I've watched
I'm not a Kevin Costner fan, but I am now. Never liked him before.
This show has it all, sex, violence, drama, comedy, intrigue, history great writing, fun characters and you always want more!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
This is definitely one of the best movies of the Terminator Series
Actors well chose, excellent characters, story line, special effects simply "kick ass!". I was on a thrill ride from the opening scene to the closing scene. You will not be disappointed. It's just a damn good movie, well directed and executed in all respects.
A Quiet Place (2018)
I can all but guarantee this movie will entertain the senses
This movie was good from the very first few seconds all the way till the last scene. I could watch this movie again.
Go! (2020)
Fun Flick
The family watched this movie and we had fun! I recommend this movie if you're like cars, driving and or you just want to watch a nice heart warming tale. Good clean fun for all. Acting, story, characters directing ...all very well done for this IFC sort of flick.
The Debt Collector (2018)
This is a sleeper classic
This movie was just fun to watch. Good dialogue, plenty of action, good story, and it will surprise you! Very well written and directed. Acting also, very good!
Texas Rising (2015)
A true jewel in the rough
This is something you keep in your library and watch several times it's that good. This series will surprise you repeatedly when you don't expect it to. It's fun to watch.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
I don't know
This movie was good but... I can't say it was very good because they wrote part of a story and now you have to hope the reminder of the story is finished. Not my thing. I'd watch this if there were a few parts and I could watch the entire story unfold. It's hard to watch and rate something like this but I can say that right now, I'm disappointed that I could only watch a partial story and hope that the story is finished. I would say to the reader of this review... don't bother. They shouldn't make movies like this for people like me.
Warfighter (2018)
Not good
Some of the actors are horrible. The casting for this movie is horrible.
Only God Forgives (2013)
This is a pretty bad movie
You aren't missing anything. There were maybe 2 OK scenes in the entire movie that appealed to me. I cannot recommend this movie to anyone unless you enjoying watching paint dry on the wall, choppy transitions to new scenes that hardly come together in some cases, general boredom and poor writing.
I
Four Rooms (1995)
Horrible
QT has made some great movies, so I'm a fan and not a hater.
QT took a few ideas, some OK, some horrible and made one horrible movie. The only thing that makes this movie a 2 and not a 1 star is the cast.
Complete waste of time and money on this film.
I think QT may have been going through a rough patch or something when he made this one?
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
This Movie is a 10+
Quentin Tarantino has created my new favorite movie.
The detail, the era was obviously something that QT loves and wanted to share and I'm thankful for such a Master Piece. I lived in the areas that this movie was shot in so, I may be somewhat biased?
QT is one of the best!
Spooks: The Greater Good (2015)
Couldn't watch it
This is not a good movie. Kit Harington has no business trying to be a spook. I hope for his sake he has saved his dough he made from Game of Thrones.
Chase (2019)
Sleeper
This is a good movie, it reeks with Indie so it its shortcomings but there are some 'awesome' life messages if you're into philosophy. You'll definitely be surprised a time or two.