Change Your Image
comediclead
TV Shows I Have On DVD: 30 Rock - The Complete 1st Season - Tina Fey, Alec Baldwin, and Tracy Morgan Bewitched - The Complete 1st Season - Elizabeth Montgomery, Dick York, Agnes Moorehead Bewitched - The Complete 2nd Season - Elizabeth Montgomery, Dick York, Agnes Moorehead Bewitched - The Complete 3rd Season - Elizabeth Montgomery, Dick York, Agnes Moorehead Charmed - The Complete 1st Season - Alyssa Milano, Holly Marie Combs, Shannen Doherty, TW King, Dorion Gregory Charmed - The Complete 2nd Season - Alyssa Milano, Holly Marie Combs, Shannen Doherty, Greg Vaughan Charmed - The Complete 3rd Season - Alyssa Milano, Holly Marie Combs, Shannen Doherty, Brian Krause, Dorion Gregory, Julian McMahon Charmed - The Complete 4th Season - Alyssa Milano, Rose McGowan, Holly Marie Combs, Brian Krause, Julian McMahon Charmed - The Complete 5th Season - Alyssa Milano, Rose McGowan, Holly Marie Combs, Brian Krause, Julian McMahon Charmed - The Complete 6th Season - Alyssa Milano, Rose McGowan, Holly Marie Combs, Brian Krause, Drew Fuller Charmed - The Complete 7th Season - Alyssa Milano, Rose McGowan, Holly Marie Combs, Brian Krause Family Guy - The Complete 1st Season - Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Mila Kunis, Seth Green Family Guy - The Complete 2nd Season - Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Mila Kunis, Seth Green Family Guy - The Complete 3rd Season - Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Mila Kunis, Seth Green Family Guy - The Complete 4th Season - Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Mila Kunis, Seth Green Felicity - The Complete 1st Season - Keri Russell, Scott Speedman, Amy Jo Johnson, Tangi Miller, and Scott Foley Friends - The Complete 1st Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Friends - The Complete 2nd Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Friends - The Complete 3rd Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Friends - The Complete 4th Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Friends - The Complete 5th Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Friends - The Complete 6th Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Friends - The Complete 7th Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Friends - The Complete 8th Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Friends - The Complete 9th Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Friends - The Complete 10th Season - Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox Arquette, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer Gilmore Girls - The Complete 1st Season - Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Melissa McCarthy, Keik Agena, Scott Patterson, Yanic Trusdale, Kelly Bishop, and Edward Herrmann Gilmore Girls - The Complete 2nd Season - Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Melissa McCarthy, Keik Agena, Scott Patterson, Liza Weil, Jared Padalecki, Yanic Trusdale, Milo Ventimiglia, Kelly Bishop, and Edward Herrmann Gilmore Girls - The Complete 3rd Season - Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Melissa McCarthy, Keik Agena, Scott Patterson, Liza Weil, Sean Gunn, Yanic Trusdale, Jared Padalecki, Milo Ventimiglia, Kelly Bishop, and Edward Herrmann Gilmore Girls - The Complete 4th Season - Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Melissa McCarthy, Keik Agena, Scott Patterson, Liza Weil, Yanic Trusdale, Sean Gunn, Kelly Bishop, and Edward Herrmann Gilmore Girls - The Complete 5th Season - Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Melissa McCarthy, Keik Agena, Scott Patterson, Liza Weil, Sean Gunn, Yanic Trusdale, Kelly Bishop, and Edward Herrmann Gilmore Girls - The Complete 6th Season - Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Melissa McCarthy, Keiko Agena, Scott Patterson, Liza Weil, Sean Gunn, Matt Czyrchy, Kelly Bishop, and Edward Herrmann Lizzie McGuire - The Complete 1st Season - Hilary Duff, Adam Lamberg, Lalaine, Jake Thomas, Hallie Todd, and Robert Carradine Sabrina, The Teenage Witch - The Complete 1st Season - Melissa Joan Hart, Caroline Rhea, Beth Broderick, Nate Richert, Jenna Leigh Green, Michelle Beaudin, Paul Feig, and Nick Bakay as the voice of Salem Sabrina, The Teenage Witch - The Complete 2nd Season - Melissa Joan Hart, Caroline Rhea, Beth Broderick, Nate Richert, Jenna Leigh Green, Lindsay Sloan, with Nick Bakay as the voice of Salem, and Martin Mull as Willard Kraft The Simpsons - The Complete 1st Season � Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer The Simpsons - The Complete 2nd Season � Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer The Simpsons - The Complete 3rd Season � Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer The Simpsons - The Complete 4th Season � Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer The Simpsons - The Complete 5th Season � Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer The Simpsons - The Complete 6th Season � Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer The Simpsons - The Complete 7th Season � Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer The Simpsons - The Complete 8th Season � Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer The Simpsons - The Complete 9th Season � Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer The Simpsons - The Complete 10th Season - Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria, and Harry Shearer What I Like About You - The Complete 1st Season � Amanda Bynes, Jennie Garth, Smon Rex, Wesley Jonathan
Reviews
The Notebook (2004)
Absolutely Romantic
I loved this so much. It's a super sad but also so romantic. When Allie (Rachel McAdams) was caught in the love triangle between Noah (Ryan Gosling) and Lon (James Marsden), I knew she was perfect for Noah, but I wanted her to stay with Lon because her parents had approved of him but they never liked Noah. I just could never understand why she said she knew she should be with Lon but she went to Noah.
And I loved the chemistry between James Garner and Gena Rowlands, too. They loved each other so much that old Allie didn't realize it. And it's too bad she never remembered those times that she had with Noah.
See this movie on DVD. I guarantee you will love it from beginning to end. Oh, and when you do see it, have a box of tissues.
John Tucker Must Die (2006)
Hysterically Funny
This movie was outrageously funny. I'm sort of into movies that are about high school and can relate to some of them. This is a good movie for friends to see with each other and watch it over and over again. This movie keeps me laughing so much. Every minute of it rocks. I like the storyline and how three girls find out that they're all dating one guy and use another girl to dump him like he did to them.
I also wish I were like the character of John Tucker. Not dating three girls, though. Just being so popular in high school.
When I saw this in theaters, there were lots of guys with their girlfriends which makes this a good movie for guys and girls. One of my friends doesn't like it but a few of my classmates once talked about how good this movie is. Which is really is.
Just My Luck (2006)
Very funny
This was so funny. I loved that Lindsay was the luckiest girl ever. She reminds me of me. But I just hated all the bad stuff that happened to her. All of those incidents. Her friends, Maggie and Dana (Samarie Armstrong and Bree Turner) were funny all the time. Although, it was hard to think that Lindsay had played a college graduate. She was only about 18 when she was filming it.
And Donald Petrie is a good director. I love How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days and Miss Congeniality. I'm glad Donald got the chance to direct Lindsay Lohan. I just wonder what this sequel will be like.
This is a great movie for friends to see with each other, too. Not really date movie but friend movie.
The Lake House (2006)
It's the best movie of 2006 - so far
So far this was the best movie in 2006 and the whole movie was amazing. I actually saw it twice in the same week. I loved the fact that Sandra Bullock and Keanu Reeves can write each other though the mailbox. It's like they're meant for each other when not making The Lake House because of Speed in 1995. I liked how Keanu kept changing Sandra's 2006. This movie had everything. Death, Love, and Comedy, Like the IMing each other at the mailbox, Sandra telling Keanu to call her and then her phone rang, and Sandra's nurse friend was funny, too. It wasn't even confusing for me. I understood the whole thing. Just one thing I was confused about, I didn't know that person that go hit by the truck was Keanu. When I saw him later and he was going to cross the street, I found out that he got hit. I want to see this movie for a third time but I've seen too many movies this week. That's how much I love this. So go see and have a good time. I'm just glad that people I write to are in the same year as I am. Unless I (in Chicago) write to someone in New York on New Year's Eve while I'm in 2006 and they just had 2007. That'd be kind of cool. But it wouldn't be the same day two years apart like in The Lake House.
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
Romantic
This movie is so romantic. I love the music in the opening credits, at the wedding scene, at the rehearsal dinner, on the boat, and I love the comedy like Julia Roberts falling backwards when Michael opens the door, Julia falling off the bed, and the whole movie was amazing. Julia Roberts is a great actress and I like how she works well with Cameron Diaz. Cameron was hilarious in this, driving down the highway, the elevator scene, the karaoke scene, Cameron was funny. Julia was great. The music is cool. And the whole movie is romantic, amazing, comedic, dramatic, perfect, terrific, and fantastic! Another thing I love is that it's set in Chicago. I love Chicago and glad they picked that for the location.
Date Movie (2006)
Very funny
I love this movie so much. The spoofs were hilarious. I also like all the characters. Julia, Grant, Julia's parents, Grant's parents, Andy, Napoleon Dynamite, Jello, Hitch, and Carmen Electra. This was outrageously hilarious. Alyson Hannigan was cool and Andy was sexy. The songs were great too. When they sang the one from My Best Friend's Wedding, the Candy Shop thing, and it was all romantic too. I can't believe Alyson wasn't even nominated for Best Actress. I can't wait until this comes out on DVD. Although I didn't know some of the spoofs but the ones I did know were funny. Say Anything, My Best Friend's Wedding, Hitch, The Wedding Planner, When Harry Met Sally, the Paris Hilton Burger King Commercial, and My Big Fat Greet Wedding.
Rent (2005)
Incredible
I love Rent so much even though I never seen the Broadway play. I loved Rosario Dawson a lot and the rest of them. This had great music and dancing. It had everything a movie would have, too. Music, drama, love, gay people, romance, heart ache, dancing, and great songs. I love the stuff like "Tango Maureen", "Today 4 U", "Seasons Of Love", "Take Me Or Leave Me", the poem that Maureen performed, and "Light My Candle" and obviously the rest of them. The acting was great, too. I wish I could have seen the play before the movie. But it was just amazing, incredible, dramatic and sad, romantic, artistic, fantastic, and PERFECT!!!
Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
Romantic
I have this movie on video and I watch it all the time. I've probably seen it over 100 times. It's the most romantic movie out there. Meg Ryan is so beautiful. It's also perfect for Valentines Day, too. It's cool how Sam Baldwin (Tom Hanks) and Annie Reid (Meg Ryan) were pen pals who finally meet for the first time. And how he's in Seattle and she's on the whole other side of the country in Baltimore. This is the best romantic movie ever. For all you couples out there Sleepless In Seattle is the most perfect movie for you. Nora Ephron is such a good director, too. I love some of her movies. It would be so cool to see if there will ever be a Sleepless In Seattle 2 soon, LOL.
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005)
How I like the cast
I love Alexis Bledel and so glad that she was one of the "Sisterhood" girls. I like her in Gillmore Girls and in this. Alexis plays Rory Gillmore and I think Lena Kaligares and Rory Gillmore are so similar. American Ferrera was great, too. Actually all the girls were great, Amber Tamblyn, Blake Lively, Alexis Bledel - especially Alexis - and America were amazing. The other cast was cool too. Bradley Whitford (Carmen's dad), Jenna Boyd (Bailey Graffman), Nancy Travis (Lydia), and people like Krista, Paul, Brian, Lena's grandparents, Kostos, the soccer coach that Bridget liked, and everyone else. I just loved Alexis Bledel mostly. She has a lot of talent. And she's naturally beautiful.