Change Your Image
pauldunlop-54260
Reviews
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Yawn
After watching this I have to say, my enthusiasm has been curbed
Iron Fist (2017)
I don't know what everyone's problem is.
While this isn't the best Marvel/Netflix show (Daredevil), it certainly isn't the worst (Jessica Jones). I deliberately put off watching this because of all the negative reviews, this was a mistake because I really enjoyed the first series & I've just started the second.
Legion (2017)
Not worth the effort.
I fought through season 1, hoping that there would be a point to this series. This hope was misplaced as I got half way through season 2, & now I'm done. At least The Gifted has a story that can be followed.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Disappointing
Visually stunning movie. Dane DeHaan is unconvincing as the lead, as is Clive Owen as the villain, I'm not sure if this is due to them or the poor script though. Cara Delavigne was better than expected though. As far as the story goes, well, I fell asleep in the theater and missed a fair chunk of the movie.
The Crystal Maze: Celebrity Special 1 (2017)
Celebrity Special?
Spoiler Alert - Challenge outcomes revealed below
More proof, if any was needed, that you don't need to be good at anything to be a "celebrity" in this day and age, with the exception of Vicky Pattison, who managed to win both of her challenges It's hard to imagine any other group being this ineffective, but on the plus side, Louis Spence spends most of the show locked in after failing his first challenge. I would have rated this show higher if the "celebrities" weren't so annoying. The show itself sticks close to the formula established in the '90's and Richard Ayoade does a good job as presenter, so there is hope for the future now that the oxygen thieves have had their go.