Change Your Image
not_you_guillermo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Marvelous Radio (2019)
RIP Phyllis Schlafly 😂
This was a good growth episode for Midge. She's realizing the implication of her voice reaching more people. It was funny (and a little disheartening) listening to her do sexist commercials through out the episode, but the line needed to be drawn at Phyllis Schlafly. She was truly a monster and lived way too long. She should only be remembered as the ghoul she was. I love that Susie couldn't read the lines either after trying. It would have seemed out of character if either of them had complied. Money, especially the little amount they were being paid, isn't worth supporting actual villains. May Phyllis Schlafly rest in piss.
I Am Groot (2022)
This was great and I wish there were 100 more
I don't understand the reviews saying this was only for little kids. If you didn't find this fun, cute, and enjoyable, I think you need help. Just enjoy the hijinks of the adorable, homicidal tree you freaking weirdos.
Atlanta: The Big Payback (2022)
I can't tell if this episode is satire or not...
We're they trying to be thought provoking or were they just making fun the idea of normal people having to pay reparations? Or both? The idea of individual people having to pay anyone who sues them over this is obviously ridiculous, but the idea that slavery is still having lasting impacts is obviously not ridiculous. This is a systemic issue and not something ordinary people should be held responsible for. If someone was trying to ruin my life over this, I would probably snap honestly.
Either way, the way it triggered people was funny. If you're whining about wokeness, you're an idiot haha.
Futurama: Forty Percent Leadbelly (2013)
Underrated episode
I only wrote this to call the reviewer who thinks this is a rip off of an American Dad episode an idiot. There's been a running gag about Bender wanting to he a folk singer since the 2nd episode back in 1999.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
It comes close to being a really good show
Update: Season 7 is 8/10. It's so good and I'm really glad I kept watching to get to it.
It starts out with some pretty bad characters, but that gets fixed (mostly) over time. The biggest problem with the show is the dialogue. It's better than most CW shows, but it still has that cringey, network TV feel to it. It tries to makes up for it with some fun group dynamics, occasional funny moments, and some crazy plots. It feels like a show that is torn between aiming for the lowest common denominator and being its own thing. This would have been better on Netflix or HBO.
The Flash (2014)
It's pretty alright
It's funny seeing Flash and Arrow fans argue about which one is better when they're both mediocre shows with bad dialogue. The things that save this show (kind of) are occasional cool action scenes, a handful of characters who are sort of likable, and the fact that it's a show about The Flash. In the later seasons, anything involving Iris is usually boring and stops the show dead, and the new characters that continue to be introduced really suck for the most part.
The thing that drives me crazy is how at some point, Barry became a huge dick, and he just sort of stayed that way. There are so many episodes where he's an ass to his team, he gets called out or realizes it himself, and then does better. And then his character reverts back later in the season or the next season.
Arrow (2012)
This was never a "good" show
I see a lot of reviews saying how this show was soo good in the first few seasons and then it got worse. I dont understand this take. The show was consistently "just okay" through out its entire run. If anything it got slightly better after the first couple of seasons. It started out like a bad soap opera combined with a teen drama except with grown ass adults.
Santa Inc. (2021)
It's alright...made me laugh a few times
It's an okay show. There are some funny parts and a lot of boring parts. It's not nearly as bad as whiny right-wingers are claiming. Its overall rating on here is due to review bombers. Anyone complaining that something is "woke" isn't worth listening to.
Stargirl (2020)
Season 1 is pretty good
This show is so much better than the other CW shows (not that those shows are a very high bar). I ended up binging season 1 in just a few sittings, and if I could I probably would have done it in one. I kept wanting to know more after each episode.
The main character's step brother is by far the worst part of the show. He's like a bad character from a 90's Disney show.
Mortal Kombat Legends: Battle of the Realms (2021)
Maybe some day they'll hire good writers
I just want one Mortal Kombat movie with good dialogue. The fights were kind of cool, but it was a little hard to listen to. They always give Jax in particular really embarrassing lines. And I was just really bored through out the movie.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
It was an okay movie
I was kind of bored through out and this is coming from a pretty big MCU shill. I think the funny side-kick made the movie worse honestly. I didn't really care about her or her random, forced character arc in the last part of the movie. The fight scenes were fun, but if you saw the trailer, you saw the funnest fights. There's a dragon too, but I was just waiting for the movie to be over at that point.
Titans (2018)
Not any better than the CW shows
This was a huge disappointment. The show doesn't flow well at all, and even if it did, the dialogue and acting make me cringe at least a handful of times every episode. I love DC characters, so I keep hoping it will get better, and I'm probably rating it higher than I should.
Also, there is way too much focus of Hawk and Dove. They are boring, annoying, and always distract from the plot. They aren't needed at all.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Kind of dull
I like this genre, but this was boring. I made it through the first season, because I had hope it would improve. By the time it got a little better, though, I had stopped caring.
Supergirl (2015)
Bad writing
Update: I've watched the entire series now and it never got better. The finale was hilariously bad. It felt like even the actors were embarrassed.
The main thing wrong with this show is the writing. The dialogue, the plot points, the resolutions...all bad. I've watched three seasons, and it started out bad and has stayed bad. If you're watching this show as some kind of arrowverse watch through, I recommend being high. It makes the lazy writing funny.
Fainaru fantajî X (2001)
Fun RPG
I love the turn based combat and the sphere grid (the leveling system).
The story, characters, dialogue, acting, and non skippable cut scenes, however, are terrible. I usually have a show on or something while I'm playing it.
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010)
Really good Batman movie but...
...probably the worst written Dick Grayson I've ever seen. That was an entirely different character in a Dick Grayson costume.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Listen to the fans, not the critics, on this one
Critics still don't know how to review this genre. This version of the movie did not disappoint.
Disenchantment (2018)
It keeps improving
I wasn't completely sold after season 1 but it kept getting better and I actually really like the first season after rewatching. This show gives off a similar vibe as Futurama but find its own distinct voice as the story progresses.
Robin Hood (2018)
Fun and weird
I didn't really understand the hate towards this movie. I was throughly entertained and thought this take on the classic characters and world was kind of cool.
Captain Marvel (2019)
This movie is freaking awesome
This movie hits on everything people love about MCU films and Brie Larson is fantastic.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Sad cashgrab
There was no effort put into writing this movie. It's an insult to the source material and to the fans.
Batman: Hush (2019)
Don't get too excited...
It doesn't really come close to living up to the graphic novel.
Ritoru Taun Hîrô (2019)
Has potential
This is a very interesting and unique game that could grow into something truly special. It's worth to get on sale though. The combat is engaging enough that I finished the game.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Best star wars anything
This is the best thing to come out of the Star Wars franchise.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Immediately hooked
I fell in love with Ted's character as soon as he started talking and seeing each new character through his eyes made me fall in love with the entire cast.