Change Your Image
sydsyd-16589
Reviews
Baburu (2022)
Beautifully animated and gripping, unique, storytelling.
A bit cheesy at times, but I really loved this movie!! I'm always glad to see a unique film.
The animation is stunning. The relationships are interesting and real. The world building is a bit muddy sometimes, and you might find yourself somewhat confused. It's easy to overlook some mistakes when everything else is so fabulous. It left me wanting more, but simultaneously loving that there isn't. This movie did a fantastic job of creating an air of mystery. I kept asking questions and hoping they would be answered. It leaves you needing to put things together yourself. I can wait for a second watch so maybe I can get even more questions answered for myself.
In Space with Markiplier (2022)
A Game-Changing Masterpiece!!
I had so much fun with this! The production quality is something to marvel at and the script is so well put together. I was on the edge of my seat, laughing, scared, and feeling emotions along with the characters. Well done Mark and crew!! Changing the internet entertainment world.
Castle (2009)
The aliens that wrote this show at least know how to have fun.
I like to joke that this show was written by aliens who only *kind of* know how humans communicate. The dialogue is often laughable, and the acting leaves some to be desired, but its easy to shrug off. Nathan Fillion sells the show very well! It's fun to watch anyway, so I can't knock it too hard.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
2 stars only for beautiful visuals
I'm so sad because this movie has a TON of potential!! It has a great world building, and absolutly beautiful animations. But they took their perfect lump of clay, and shaped it into a nice pot, then slathered it with neon paint, faux fur, and emoji stickers. Crickets at every joke, and no depth whatsoever. Lots of cringing during this film.
Luca (2021)
I loved it so much!!! A touching story about loving yourself for who you are.
This movie might be one of my new favorite movies. I think people are missing a ton of nuance. Also, it's very refreshing to have a new movie ith an interesting plot line. Many emotions were felt.
Your Highness (2011)
Don't take it too seriously, it's fun!
I enjoyed this movie I thought the raunchy scenes were funny without being tedious. I absolutely adore James Franco's Character, Fabious. He so genuinely sweet and noble! I didn't spend the whole movie wondering about potholes and I never knew what to expect behind each turn. I'd call that a win for most movies nowadays.
The IT Crowd: The Work Outing (2007)
Crying laughing it's so funny
This episode is the best of the entire show! I absolutely died when Jen turned around to see moss working at the bar. I loved watching them interact and nobody outed each other to make it dramatic. Just laughs! Well... I guess ONE person got outed.
Happiest Season (2020)
Cute movie and characters with depth
Finally the lesbians have a freaking happy ending! Im sick of lgbt movies where one character either dies or decides to be straight in the end. This movie does a great job of not doing those things. There's drama, but it has meaning and ultimately, a happy ending. Acting is mostly good especially from Kristen Stewart, and writing gives purpose to scenes. The only reason I'm not rating this more than 8 is because they could have spent 10 extra minutes redeeming Harper a bit more. It doesn't make as much sense for them to just get back together and everything's fine after Harper doesn't even treat Abby like a good friend through out the movie. I get lying to your parents because your scared, but she didn't even treat her as well as a friend should because that's what they supposedly were. That being said, this is going to be in my collection of Christmas movies for a long time!
Mulan (2020)
I thought it was pretty good actually
I think people are being a bit dramatic about this one. I think it's the best live action remake Disney has done so far. I loved the nods to the music in the background instead of making it a musical.