Change Your Image
fredster-27794
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Better Call Saul (2015)
BCS beating BB? BS!
Watching BB I thougt this is on par with Twin Peaks. First 2 seasons, forget it, slowly moving, I can handle that. Seasons 3 to 5 brilliant, but now were into 6 second half, I cannot endorse all these 9 and 10 ratings, slightly boring for me, perhaps only for me, I wish you all nines and tens to salutes these series to the end.
Johnny Hallyday: Born Rocker (2022)
Rockstar or?
Very interesting story about one of France rockstars. Did not know about his not so happy years. Probably this is what life is about for lots of what we think of as rockstars.
West Side Story (2021)
Just as impressed as 60 years ago
Saw this movie when I was 9 years old. Now 60 years later, on tv, still very impressed. So good to see Rita Moreno again too. Perhaps even better on the big screen.
The Saint: The Angel's Eye (1966)
Hilarious
Story is good, but nothing shot in Amsterdam. Just watched it in 2022, after watching
it 51 years ago. Images of city centre correct, everything else is studio.
The White Lotus (2021)
That's an eight, eight and a half for music and colour
Like a dream, but very real, unfortunately. Could not tell till 5 minutes before ending who would be in the coffin. Another season please. Never visiting Hawai for sure.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
Need director's cut (17hr)
Best music documentary ever. Don't like the album that much, but now I have some insight into the making of it, I am left astounded. Will watch this again, incredible. Thank you Peter Jackson.
Schumacher (2021)
More emotional than expected
Does not give you much hope about the current state and prospect of Michael, unfortunately.
1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything: End of the Acid Dream (2021)
A must see for music fans
Cant think of any reason why there is no review of any episode of this magnificent series. I'll just say, if you like music, watch the whole series.
Master of None: Moments in Love, Chapter 1 (2021)
How to spoil a great first two seasons
Really looking forward, but very dissappointing. How is this possible. No words for this.
Red Light (2020)
Too real for me
Saw 2 episodes. It is a well made tv series, good writing and acting.
Too depressing for me, I think this might very well be all true. If you like to watch the dark side of prostitution in Amsterdam and Antwerp, give it a try.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 11: The Heiress (2020)
Not getting any better
Agent Peña meets Bosch and Gustavo Fring.
That is the interesting part in this short episode. Still not as good as season 1.
Undercover: Victor (2020)
Now definitely a Flemish series, nothing Dutch anymore
Was expecting same actors as in first series. Nice Dutch characters played by good actors.
They are hardly to be seen in this second season, so a big disappointment.
Still a good Flemish series I guess
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Blend Gomorrah and Narcos
Take all seasons of Gomorrah, Narcos (including Mexico), mix it and pour. Tastes less.
Space Force: The Launch (2020)
Fun may come later
I'll try one more episode. Cast should be able to deliver much more
The Bucket List (2007)
This cast, this result
This cast and director should have come up with something much better
Ares: Episode #1.1 (2020)
Not bad if only...
Good quality filming and story. Very hard to listen to the original soundtrack, like most Dutch tv films. Have to watch the English subs to understand What is going on. So next time spend some budget on sound.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Instead of a 10,9,8 or 1,2,3,4 I'll give this an insulting 7 QT!
Thoroughly enjoyable though, just about a half hour too long. A few unforgettable scenes here, also insanely funny ones, just a bit too much of the old Hollywood movie industry for non insiders. I challenge you QT to make your last movie a 10
La casa de papel (2017)
Should have stoppen after 2nd season
Great Spanish series. Unfortunately a streaming service ordered a 3rd and 4th season. Watchable because big budget makes it possible.
La casa de papel (2017)
Should have stoppen after 2nd season
Great Spanish series. Unfortunately a streaming service ordered a 3rd and 4th season. Watchable because big budget makes it possible.
Dark: Anfänge und Enden (2019)
Not a clue
First season was great. Just saw 1st episode season 2. Is it me, or do I have to watch the 1st season once more to get a clue what this is about. Or just wait and see what happens next episodes?
Finished the season, now looking forward to the next!
Dunkirk (2017)
Ears ringing for a year
Great flic. Only problem the volume of the soundtrack. Imax theater claim the cant play softer. Went to doctor of ear multiple times. Could be 50 plus years of too loud music ofcourse but this film did the last bit. After 2 years its ok
Morgen gebeurt het (1957)
Scary stuff
Watching this when you are 6 years of age, makes you do not want go to sleep at night . Very well made in the fifties, watching it on the only tv set in the neighborhood.
Undercover (2019)
Not a fan of main character
Cause hè is in commercials of a supermarkt i do not like. Didnt know hè is such a good actor. Difficult at times to understand several dialects, you will need subs. Great acting overall. One of the best Dutch/Flemish tv series I have seen
Dunkirk (2017)
Ears ringing for a year
Great flic. Only problem the volume of the soundtrack. Imax theater claim the cant play softer. Went to doctor of ear multiple times. Could be 50 plus years of too loud music ofcourse but this film did the last bit. After 2 years its ok
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019)
Not a fan
Not a Dylan fan, but.like lots of his songs covered by various artists. This film is brilliant. It makes me see what a great artist Dylan is. Good job by Scorsese