Change Your Image
LessThanPaddy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Babadook (2014)
Get outta here ghost!... Job done...
I couldn't wait to see this film! Everyone was telling me it was a unique horror film that was full of clever jump scares and had a great concept and original lore to back it up. And, in many ways this was true. The Babadook does contain plenty of those themes, but... like many contemporary horror films it was undone by two recurring themes that hinder it's potential.
The first isn't so important if you can back it up okay in the story. It's this idea that the ghost is too powerful to be messed with, you can't beat it, it will always flank you no matter what you do. This can be annoying sometimes, the more powerful the entity the less believable it becomes and the less serious you take it. This can be solved however, IF you have a decent explanation on how to overcome such evil in the plot... enter problematic theme number 2 (SPOILERS).
Mr Babadook, what's his undoing? Answer 'telling it to go away'... yeah that's literally what happens. The mother suddenly realises that she loves her son so much that she can tell it where to go... really? Given that decent lore backed up the story, should there not be some more for how to combat it? Maybe portrayed in well thought out cinematographic practice?... No? Too bad.
This is a good film , don't get me wrong. It's just hampered by its' predictable unimaginative ending. Aside from that you have a well directed horror film that is bound to give you the shivers to some degree. And well, at least you know that if you ever get haunted all you have to do is tell your ghost to pack his bags and all your problems will be sorted with little effort...
Fateful Findings (2013)
No, it isn't one of those 'so bad it's good' movies...
Sometimes a bad film is all you need for a good laugh, The Room is the obvious first choice for this category... Fateful Findings is not. It's just painful to watch, and follows no pattern with a heap of untalented goons that can't act, direct or engage anybody.
It shares some similarities with The Room, namely in that Breen like Wiseau is a blatant narcissist that considers himself something of a revolutionary, compounded by the fact that he constantly puts himself in roles where he is either the hero of the day, the moral arbiter or the heartthrob for attractive women. An egotists delight... the difference between him and Wiseau is that he's not fun to observe. Not even a little.
This review could be easily 15,000 words, there is no limit on describing the failings of this film. I'm just surprised that Breen could possibly produce anything worse than the preceding 'Here I Am... Now'... but that's another story. I suppose that is to be congratulated, that someone could actually exceed their previous train wreck.
If you are a curious bad movie hunter, then by all means go for it. But don't expect to laugh the way you do at The Room, this one is just painstakingly awkward and you'll see why it doesn't quite live up to a 'so bad its good' cult classic.
Road Trip (2000)
Stupid x 10, but that's okay!
I loved this film as a teen, it was stupid, crass, unrealistic, wacky, gross and crude...and when you're a teen those traits are what make films hilarious. It matters not if the film is critically acclaimed, back then what matters is the sheer wackiness mixed with bad words and OTT crudeness... I didn't expect to still like this film when I re-watched it recently, and I was wrong. I'm delighted to say that Road Trip is STILL funny.
Although, as important as Tom Green is to the film he still gives me the shivers a little even today, he played the part of a full-on looper quite well.
Films of this genre that come out nowadays just don't have the same feel as Road Trip. Road Trip came out at the end of the 90s kid era, and represented a lot of the great things about being a 90s teen. Admittedly, I was too young to watch it at the time but I can empathise with the era being born in 1992. With the exception of Superbad, not many great equivalents of Road Trip came out when I was a teen myself, kids of my era had to always look back a few years to the likes of Road Trip and American Pie for our laughs... not that we minded.
I plan to watch Road Trip again 10 years from now, I'm confident it'll still make me laugh even then. Peace.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Criminally underrated.
I say 'criminally underrated' because there seem to be two schools of thought concerning this movie. The first appreciate how much this film does with so little resources, i.e. these people take the time to enjoy it and become engrossed throughout by the well structured tension... The second school switch off early because of the lack of a horrific CGI witch flying around tearing people apart for the sake of it, thus dubbing it as 'boring' because 'nothing happens'... i.e. those people don't appreciate how this film rejects visuals in favour of a well-thought out developed story.
Blair Witch Project (BWP), is absolute minimalist genius when you consider how little happens in it... yet so much happens! It's a slow build up of tension based around reasonable sounding lore in an environment that we could all imagine ourselves being in. Horror films have regressed so much in recent years, mainly because jump scares become too commonplace to be scary, the visuals are too far-fetched and the back stories are horribly written. BWP addresses all of these by putting the audience into such a real scenario, at no point is there any hard evidence of the supernatural...and it is that very insecurity that keeps things interesting!
You need only read the wealth of trivia to appreciate what the writers and actors went through to make this all happen. One piece of trivia claims that we were supposed to get a flash of the Blair Witch herself at one point for a brief moment but due to a cameraman error this didn't happen... personally I think it's better that way and always believed that part of the mystery was not being able to see her.
Found footage films haven't had a good hit in a while, personally I don't think any could top this one. Say what you like about all the fancy visuals in Cloverfield, they just can't give you what the BWP provides... IF you take the time to sit, put your smartphone away and watch it.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Makes Prometheus better by default.
Well, it certainly makes many apologies for Prometheus and fits it better into the franchise's universe... but I'm not convinced that this saves it from the glaring mediocrity that covers almost all of the film. No, this isn't the worst film of the franchise but it's far from the best... but that's just stating the obvious.
Not all aspects of this film are bad, but the parts that aren't I feel like I've seen before in the original series, i.e. the good films. Maybe these consistencies were the point? If so poor execution. The fight on the spaceship at the end is just a rehash of the original Alien and Aliens film. Once again maybe this is intentional, if so I can't understand why, rehashing beloved scenes never goes down well with fan bases that want to see something new. In this film I thought I would see something new and I didn't...
Fassbender absolutely solely powers this movie too in terms of character development, I really appreciate his part in it but the others not so much, we barely get to know most of them before they've almost all let themselves die (sometimes without the alien's help). Minus him, we see no character development... seems familiar? *cough cough Prometheus*...
Some of the visuals are good, it's clearly filmed in a beautiful part of the world but this doesn't save it, nor do some of the other messes. I knew that the Alien wouldn't be able to escape the CGI trap, that was clear even before the trailer was released but it doesn't mean it's not worth complaining about. I preferred it when the Alien relied on stealth primarily as a way of hunting, it made things more tense, but with CGI overkill in place the creature can just do whatever the hell it wants at next to no cost.
After writing this review I feel like the negatives outweigh the positives, I was in two minds before I started typing but now I'm less convinced about how this film holds up. It isn't as bad as say, AVP2... but that's hardly a compliment. It kept me relatively entertained, but it is not worthy of the franchise, it probably wouldn't attract so much hate if it was a separate film about a separate alien in a separate universe, lumping it in this universe just drives more disillusioned fans away.
Rogue (2007)
Surprisingly entertaining.
I must admit, this one kept me fairly entertained which is much more than can be said for most films from this genre. The era of Sharknado and CGI overkill etc has almost taken away the serious enjoyment from these sort of films... however, Rogue is at least one exception that goes against the grain.
I don't think it set out to achieve much, and it doesn't, but that's okay! It doesn't use an overdose of CGI, keeps things tense and isn't acted horribly. In fact you become attached to some of the characters by the end... The likes of Lake Placid fail at all of the above, horribly. No this movie is not groundbreaking, but it isn't trying to be, it's trying to build up tension in a predator vs prey scenario without being too far-fetched... yes the croc is huge but it doesn't do anything too unbelievable like snatch a plane out of the sky or sink an entire merchant navy ship with one swish of its tail (yes, some films stretch that far...).
Yeah this film is good, not perfect but good, an easy watch for those who are looking for an entertaining monster movie. One cliché I wish they had adhered to was keeping the dog alive, no one likes to see a poor dog be torn apart... at least I hope not.
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Is it THAT bad?
There is no need to draw comparisons with the original, it is the best hands down so I won't even entertain the dimension of comparing JP and JP3. That being said, I think it's worth drawing some comparisons with TLW. Seemingly, fans don't give too much praise to TLW, but seem to be in agreement that it's poles apart from JP3... is it though? After watching the original trilogy recently I can't seem to get why TLW is pardoned and JP3 lauded, the former in my opinion is the weakest of the series.
Don't get me wrong, JP3 is far from perfect. My point is that I don't see why it gets negativity where TLW doesn't. Personally I think that JP3 holds up better. Yes, the film is shorter and the CGI is horrible, but I think it has many strengths over TLW. Primarily the cast, I genuinely think JP3 has a much stronger cast/characters, it's great to have Sam Neill back and partnered this time with William H Macy (Admittedly Tea Leoni is irritating in this film)... Goldblum just doesn't work as an protagonist in TLW. The story holds up better too, TLW made little sense to me and ends with a T-Rex being released in San Diego... Whereas, JP3 is essentially a survivalist film, perhaps a bit cliché but not that dull, especially given that the movie re installs our fear for the raptors and introduces the Spinosaurus.
JP3, is not THAT bad, and I don't mean to bash TLW unfairly, I don't think it's THAT bad either I just don't see why it's viewed as better than JP3 when it has a much more duller plot with uninteresting characters. Admittedly, I enjoyed JP3 much more as a kid, now that I'm older I can see it's flaws, I just don't buy into the massive hate it gets. Surely any JP movie featuring Sam Neill is worth consideration?
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Weakest of the franchise.
It goes without saying that TLW has absolutely nothing on the original. JP beats the sequel on pretty much everything, no need to go into why. That being said, I honestly don't understand why this one gets more praise than JP3... JP3 is no masterpiece and once again NOTHING on the original. But, I do think it holds up better than TLW. I even think JW for all it was holds up better too because while it wasn't mind- blowing, it was fun for all it was! Indeed, TLW is by no means the worst film ever made but it is the weakest in the franchise in my opinion (probably an unpopular opinion).
Unlike the others, I have no attachment to the characters in this film. Goldblum is much more likable in the original as a secondary character not as the main protagonist. He commands no emotions and you don't feel invested in his cause (whatever it is...) As for the others, does anybody really care about them? Especially Vince Vaughn, I don't see what he ever brings to a film (not even dodgeball, it's made by the other actors). The only actor I appreciated in this film was Pete Postlethwaite's character, and he didn't have THAT huge a part.
I do like the heavy T-Rex focus of the film, everyone loves a good T-Rex, that can't be argued. The raptors don't get enough justice in TLW though, they aren't utilised enough and don't have the same terrifying appeal that they held in the first. Also, I won't comment too much on that ridiculous scene where Goldblum's daughter gymnastics a raptor through a window onto a spike... enough said really.
I don't like being harsh on this film as I am a big fan of the series. I was too young to go to the original release in 1993, but I can still remember going to TLW even though I was only five years old at the time. I liked it as a kid, but it doesn't translate well into adulthood for me... unlike JP which will always be welcome on my DVD shelf. Indeed, TLW was never going to live up to it's predecessor, and I am aware that most of it is based on the book, but I honestly can't help but think of TLW as an unfulfilled prospect that could have been much better than it was.
Logan (2017)
Better, much better.
As I big fan of Marvel and indeed the X-Men, I have to say that I thoroughly enjoyed Logan more than any other recent X-Men film, perhaps with the exception of First Class in 2011. There have been numerous films surrounding Wolverine in recent years, and I don't think any of them have been terrible, but this one is by far the strongest.
I love superhero based movies, even if most of them appear predictable. For example, I really liked the last Avengers film, but it was admittedly predictable. Logan however, is far from predictable. Set in a somber era for mutants, Logan keeps us guessing about what has led to this current state of affairs for the X-Men, and keeps us invested in what's going to happen next.
The movie plays on your emotions too, especially if you have a previous attachment to the franchise. In terms of action it keeps it exciting and never really goes over the top (with the possible exception of Laura's first introduction as a mutant). Indeed, the visuals are fantastic and the story is very well written. I can't give the bad guy enough praise too, so often in films nowadays we see a dull antagonist... not in Logan. The character development is fantastic, adding to the whole strength of the film in general.
Marvel fans go see Logan... in fact, I advocate non-fans to go too, you may not understand the timeline but you will be entertained. Enjoy!
Get Out (2017)
Unique.
It's been some time since I enjoyed a thriller or even a horror as much as Get Out. Generally, I can watch similar films but only maintain a mild interest, they may not necessarily be bad films but rather they just fail to engage as much as they could. Quite often they're predictable and you can call what's going to happen long before it takes place. Get Out however, is a unique thriller that explores the genre differently, and in my opinion rather successfully.
Firstly, it is acted very well. It has great character development, but it also has twists and turns surrounding the characters that I didn't see coming. The protagonists' best friend is a great addition to the cast for comic value, yet even with his hilarious lines the seriousness of the film is not depleted... not even a little. Secondly, the directing is very different from other films, but in a good way. Interesting camera angles, hues and perspectives are explored, being coupled with well written dialogue.
Get Out is a great story that keeps you invested and continuously guessing what's going to happen next. After watching the trailer I felt I could predict where this film was going, and that I could summarise how the plot was going to play out before even seeing it... I was wrong, so wrong. Get Out does great things for the thriller genre, a welcome change.
Jurassic World (2015)
Fun, but are all the characters THAT stupid?
Okay, I will TRY to not judge this film too much on it's obviously superior predecessor Jurassic Park... BUT, there will be some areas where that will be inevitable, but that is to be expected. No, I don't think this is a bad film, it's much better than the vast majority of the underwhelming CGI overkill films that are released nowadays. I would say its fun, but its not a masterpiece.
Chris Pratt is fun, I don't know why but he is, and his character helps redeem this movies flaws. The idea of the park is too and so are some of the dinosaurs, but I don't see the attraction in the whole genetic manufacturing of new species, including the big bad one with that name I can't recall. What's wrong with the old dinosaurs? Honestly, they are dinosaurs, they will always be interesting so there is no need to create a pterodactyl with a T-Rex head and a Raptor's arse or whatever, there's just no need.
Some of the visuals are fantastic, but they don't take away from the plot's gaping hole which for me played on my mind throughout the whole film. In the original, the workers at JP are sold out by Wayne Knight's character, yes the park had bugs but it fell apart based on betrayal. Whereas in JW, they are literally competent enough to build the theme park but alarmingly too stupid to maintain it. They have built the big bad dinosaur to have camouflage, and then get surprised when they couldn't see it in the cage? They fit with a GPS, and then don't check it BEFORE entering the cage, so they completely overreact and the creature has now outwitted them without even trying. They fitted it with camouflage and GPS and then lose their minds wondering where it is! Also, it may have been worth fitting the cage with a human sized door... pretty standard in any minor zoo, much less a prehistoric theme park. Thats where the disaster starts, but unlike the workers of JP, it is ALL their fault. Honestly, you'd think people in charge of such a big park would have a bit more common sense. There were other minor plot holes but this one got me the most.
This doesn't completely destroy the film, it has it's strengths and is by no means un-watchable like other remakes. I liked Pratt's story with the raptors, although it probably could have done without using them like power rangers later in the film though... And I did appreciate the T-Rex (the original leviathan) saving the day in an albeit predictable manor. Yes, this film isn't without strengths.
It is possible to love JP and still enjoy JW, I promise.
Jurassic Park (1993)
Bombs away.
Recently, a close friend of mine that I have known for almost fifteen years revealed to me that he had never seen this movie. Yes, the biggest sci-fi fan I have ever known had NOT seen Jurassic Park, perhaps the greatest sci-fi film of all time.
I'm not much of a scientist, but I am aware that this production is riddled with scientific errors. And my response to that is quite simply, who cares? Like honestly, who cares? As a kid, this and 'Small Soldiers' were two films I watched over and over on repeat. Today, I don't know how well I could handle the latter, but I will never lose confidence in my love for Jurassic Park. In fact, I believe I have loved it more as the years have gone on and that there were things I appreciate about it now that I didn't pick up on as a kid (e.g. the moral debate about recreating dinosaurs etc).
This film engages from start to finish, bringing in a great range of characters and creatures that all tie in to a well directed plot. Even now, the raptor-kitchen scene gets me as tense as it did the first time I watched it. I could watch the first T-Rex scene over and over too.
My only regret is that I was born in 1992, meaning I was barely a year old when this film was released. Thus, I can never appreciate what it must have been like to go to Jurassic Park upon its original release which I'm sure must have been phenomenal for its day. In summary, I love this film and always will. Truthfully, I can't see a better dinosaur- related sci- fi film EVER emerging, ever.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
Oh to be an 80s kid.
This is the kind of movie that makes me regret not growing up during the 1980s. Truly, it was a decade I wish I'd experienced. I love this movie, I can't really explain why, I just do. It gives me a sense of nostalgia, even though I wasn't born until the 1990s, so I don't quite know why, perhaps its nostalgia for a better era of 'coming of age' films or perhaps it's not nostalgia at all but rather a feeling that I can't explain.
I've heard some people say it's not acted well. Well, it may not be the highest calibre but that doesn't take very much away from the unique plot of so many stories running into one another. You learn to feel for the characters, sympathise with some while laughing at others (anyone who has watched this will know which characters I'm referring to here). No, it isn't a dramatic masterpiece, but it's not lazy. It's easy watching and is a great underrated ambassador for an interesting decade.
P.S. I had no idea that this is where 'Staceys Mom' comes from. Another aspect that links back to my nostalgic youth.
Copenhagen (2014)
It has its' moments... But.
I'd wager that I would have scored this lower if not for the visuals. I love Copenhagen, been many times and grow to love it more each time. In fact, that's pretty much why I decided to watch this one, because I love the city so much. However, outside of that, the film doesn't offer much more more. The controversial plot twist, I'll admit I did not see it coming. But I didn't find it engaging. It just made me grow more fed up with the main character who is almost instantly unlikable and doesn't improve despite the attempts of the film. In fact none of the characters are overly engaging, there is zero attachment to any of them. What a shame, some of the most interesting people I've ever come across were met in Copenhagen. The plot itself isn't bad, it's just not done well. Many of the plot developments happen all too conveniently without any engaging material to link them e.g. them finding the main characters father's name carved on the apartment floor within about fifteen seconds of arriving from thin air, then of course Effy's uncle just happens to work at a national statistics database to track him down. It's rushed, and dull. Can't really talk up the acting that accompanies all this as well.
However, I obviously was invested enough to sit through to the end, so I wouldn't say it's the worst film I've reviewed... not even close. It has moments, not very many but some, the scene where he confronts his Grandfather is an engaging example. Overall, it has great potential, but it's executed poorly. I do know of people that like it, but it's just not for me.
P.S. Go visit Copenhagen, it's awesome.
The Revenant (2015)
Wow.
Shocking, harrowing and gory... yet excellent. This particular film is a one of a kind, and if you can get past its inherit gruesomeness then you shouldn't have any issues enjoying it.
The story line is in my opinion it's strongest feature, I deliberately didn't read the plot before watching it as I wanted to see how it unfolds independently. I had a rough idea of the setting but that was about it. I love this historical period and will always give such films a chance. From the very beginning the story is persistently gripping, you never truly know what we'll face next which leads to constant anticipation. Not to mention the actors involved all do a fantastic job. DiCaprio is undoubtedly a talented and well decorated actor and he continues to display that here. Is this is finest role? Well, that'd debatable but irrelevant considering the film's quality. It is true that Tom Hardy is hard to understand in it, yet for me that just shows he's doing a good job, so many actors down the years have failed miserably in their horrific attempts at different accents, Hardy doesn't in this instance.
If none of that grabs you then the visuals should. It's set in such a beautiful part of the world, overall adding to the already gripping plot. A good old bear scene can't be beaten either! I understand that some people find excessive gore difficult to watch, and if that's you then probably best to avoid this film. For me, I find excessive gore needless and irritating but it doesn't bother me in this context, after all there's plenty more happening with the story as a whole for that to taint my overall opinion. Also, so many people complain about subtitles in English speaking films... I don't recognise that as a valid criticism unless it's completely needless and counter to the logic of the setting. This film uses a lot of subtitled dialogue but for me that just adds to the contemporary setting. Give it a watch, but be prepared.
P.S. I like bears.
V/H/S (2012)
By no means perfect...but.
I find it hard to find to find a good horror film nowadays. Most of them are dull and uninventive, prioritizing jumps and CGI over suspense or story. VHS, while not being a perfect horror film is surprisingly agreeable. I admit, the first segment preluding the first video story was confusing and I considered switching it off, but not for long. Found footage is leaning towards overkill these days, but VHS is a small reminder of how useful it can still be. It's divided into 5 stories respectively:
The first story is strong. It builds up good suspense and you genuinely don't know what's going to happen except that it'll be something horrifying. It escalates fast and becomes pretty tense, followed by gory and then just plain terrifying. The monster involved will probably keep you awake at night...
The second is different, it's tenser from early on but nowhere near as gory or as horrifying... in fact it's bewildering. A good story but not as strong as the former, although there is a twist that you probably won't see coming.
The third is awful. It makes no sense (I'm not sure if it's supposed to) and the attempts at jump scaring in it are weak. I've watched this movie three times and I always switch off during this part and can't really take it in. Dull, like most modern horror films.
The fourth is done really well and in a unique way. It holds a bewildering twist, but a good one. Also it has a few cameo jump scares. Arguably the best segment.
The fifth plays on some of the strengths of the others. It's tense and jumpy, and not a bad story. The horror element isn't at all dull like the third segment, in fact quite the opposite. The camera is a bit trigger happy with its shakiness but that's a minor criticism. Overall, if you like horror films I can't see why you wouldn't like this one. Most modern examples are dull and poorly written, this one isn't so bad so give it a go if that's your thing.
The Karate Kid (2010)
A butchering of the original.
I can't berate this film enough. In fairness, most of my dislike stems from my love for the original. Not that remakes are always terrible, sometimes they can be good, there have been some that I've enjoyed... and then sometimes you come across remakes like this.
Growing up, the original to me was a very classic 80s coming of age film about moving to an unfriendly environment and standing up to your bullies despite the odds. The characters were mostly likable, especially the noble Mr Miyagi who gradually bonds with the protagonist and teaches him to defend himself, in a very believable manor within a very realistic time frame. I loved it, and it meant a lot to me as a teen. Wasn't fussed on the sequels but that's irrelevant.
... The remake on the other hand. No harm to Jackie Chan but he's no Pat Morita in the role of Mr Miyagi. In this version he teaches Jayden Smith also to overcome his bullies, but not standard high school teens... no, rather a gang of homicidal 10 year olds that are determined to murder the lead. I just plain don't believe that anyone could become a trained lethal weapon before they reach double digits, much less that Chan would ever get away with kicking the stuffing out of them all so that they won't murder him too... so instead he trains Smith to also be a killing machine in a very small time frame. Not a believable level of karate skill like in the original, but at mortal combat level within a few weeks. In fact he finishes off the leader with a backwards shooting star press head kick from about fifteen feet in the air... as if. More CGI overkill.
It doesn't help that Jayden Smith is so unlikable too, before and after this production. No, this movie is dreadful, I don't think I'd be so vehemently against it if I didn't love the original but I'm certain I'd hate it regardless. I can't think of one redeeming factor this film has, not one. I like Jackie Chan, especially when I was younger, but not even his appearance in this film earns it any credit.
Don't watch this movie, it has nothing to offer except the prospect of wasting your time.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Musical ecstasy.
This film is incredibly well cast, I can't praise the actors enough... The three main protagonists are extremely amiable. The likes of John Goodman, who I've never been a particular fan of to date also deserves praise for his part, as do almost all of the cast list. By the end, you'll truly find yourself attached to the protagonists, and you'll be invested in their well-being. Indeed, the cast plays an imperative role in this production,but they aren't the only aspect that requires praise.
The whole concept of the plot being centered around Greek mythology is genius, and works astonishingly well. The whole production is very original, honestly there are few films like this one.
But of course, the best aspect of the whole film is by far the musical contribution. Picking a favorite song is hard, every single one is naturally catchy. Truthfully, even if the casting was below par and the Greek mythological dimension was absent from the film, the music alone could probably carry it in my opinion. Indeed, from the very opening scene the musical dimension is ever-present and never fails to deliver on the next hit. I'm surprised to see myself write that, as someone who has never been a fan of musicals.
Give this one a watch for sure, I haven't heard a bad word about it to date and I can't imagine I ever will.
Darkness Falls (2003)
Severe nightmares once upon a time...
Okay, I admit this may not be a great movie, but I don't think it is the worst either. However, I do think I'm only saying that because I loved it as a kid. Honestly, it was always the choice of scary film for me and my friends at sleepovers etc. It was scary, the tooth-fairy character is my idea of a worst nightmare, and believe me she gave me plenty in the years that followed. I haven't seen it in a few years and while it may not haunt me anymore I suspect it would give me an intermediate shiver if I watched it again today.
Usually I bash films like this. There are probably better horror films out there that I've given worse reviews too, but this one holds sentimental value for me and I genuinely believe that it's not THAT bad. The acting isn't wonderful and the story plays out a bit predictably... I still quite like the premise though and the legend behind Matilda the tooth-fairy.
If you scare easily, I wouldn't recommend you watch this alone. The movie might not be top, but it is full of jumps and the villain is horrifying. Enjoy (with the lights on).
Office Christmas Party (2016)
Riddled with actors trying too hard to be funny!
The summary title speaks for itself. Don't watch this.
I could almost tell from the advertising surrounding it what it was going to be like. Of course I still went to see it, but that wasn't my choice I swear. True, I went in prejudiced against it but I think that this made little difference in the grand scheme of things. You could spend a few minutes watching videos of cats doing stupid things on YouTube, and laugh tenfold the amount of times you would watching this. Jennifer Anniston is a well-decorated actress that's been in a ton of films, no one can dispute that... but I'm trying to count her outstanding productions and next to none are coming to mind. This is another example of such a flick...
The curly haired idiot brother, the overly uptight health and safety officer, the ever-irritating supposedly wise-cracking pimp, the boisterous taxi driver... all of these characters try far too hard to be funny and all fail miserably. Occasionally, a line will be said and you'll briefly smirk at it... if you're lucky.
The plot is dull, the acting is weak, the over-acting is strong and the story becomes predictable. You'll see the grand finale coming a mile off...
This film reaches new levels of 'not funny', save yourself the effort. I can never understand why despite all the amazing productions we have out there, people still opt for this kind of garbage.
Mississippi Burning (1988)
Overwhelming coupled with insightful.
When you're born in the 1990s in a country far off from the American South, it is hard to envisage how people could actually behave so hatefully because of skin pigment. This film, puts much into perspective and truly is an eye-opener that allows those of us who are detached from the film's setting a glimpse into what life was like at the time.From the very first scene it's tense and keeps you intrigued towards the outcome.
As casting goes it's perfect, everyone depicts their roles well and adds to the whole theme both historically and emotionally. It also has a number of scenes that will make your blood boil and your skin crawl, but for me that's all part of the necessary roller-coaster of emotions that one would experience in order to appreciate this film and it's message
This film may prove upsetting for some, but I would advise you to have a go. There have been many movies grounded around similar themes, and whilst most have been plausible I feel that this one is the pinnacle. Some people will probably be put off it because it's starting to age, but if you have decent taste you'll know yourself that this isn't an issue. Must watch!
Jimmy's Hall (2014)
Slow paced, but important.
This certainly isn't Loach's finest film, and certainly not his best film that portrays Irish life in the 20th century. However, it is important for a number of historical reasons.
This film is naturally quite critical of the church's stranglehold on Irish life and policy. Jim Norton's role in portraying this is invaluable, after all who better to portray a controlling, traditionalist,angry priest than Bishop Brennan himself? Indeed, Jim's character in this film completely mirrors his character in Father Ted... but believe me, that is NOT a criticism.
While the movie may be slow-paced and seemingly dull at certain inter-sections, it's importance for history cannot be discounted. Not so long ago, it would have been sacrilege to watch this film due to it's unsubtle portrayal of the church's sometimes intrusive influence on Ireland, in fact some probably would still consider it to be so. It also deals with the rise of Fascism in Ireland in the early 20th century, something that is almost absent from cinema.
The movie deserves more credit and should have a larger influence than it appears to have. Give it a chance, some may call it propaganda... it's not. Give it a watch.
Don't Speak (2015)
Don't make my mistake...
Me and my mate mistook this movie for 'Don't Breathe' by accident. Take my advice, DO NOT make this mistake. Don't Breathe, while not a masterpiece is still very watchable and tense, the same cannot be said for this monstrosity. In short, a bunch of spoiled unpleasant teens end up on some island where everybody is weird and like things to be quiet... Better not upset the island chief lest you be murdered in an unconvincing fashion... We don't know where this island is as every cast member tries to pull off a multitude of accents all at once, not to mention not one of them manages to act plausibly at any stage. Take away the gore and the explicit references, and you have a low budget teen soap opera, one that would get axed before the whole season airs. In short, stay away.
Blair Witch (2016)
I knew it...
Admittedly, I knew this wasn't going to be anything special. Especially not when it's attempting to live up to the 1999 edition, which was of course a simplistic masterpiece from a time long before the found footage style was overused and still relatively unique.
It's not really scary, perhaps a little jumpy at best. The legend of the Blair Witch, a story and a concept which proved so powerful in the original is overshadowed in the remake by this desire to try and make the film seem as horrifying and as gruesome as possible. Also, part of what made the original so freaky was that we never see the Blair Witch, this leaves much to the imagination, whereas this remake reveals her as just another unspectacular CGI mess that's so common in modern horror films.
I know, I'm comparing so much to the original but why not? For being so original and so simplistic, the 1999 edition captures everything I think a horror film should have, some disagree but those tend to be people who don't take the time to sit quiet and watch it properly. In short,there is nothing outstanding about this film, and anything new is dull and overdone, not to mention it fails miserably in its attempt to link the two films stories' together. If you like jumpy films then perhaps you'll like it, but if you're looking for a good story, look elsewhere...
Frontera (2014)
Great concept, poor execution...
I don't know where to start, what can I say? Truly, when I first watched the trailer for Frontera I was immediately intrigued and swiftly tracked it down. I didn't anticipate the inevitable disappointment that would follow, mainly because the concept is fantastic, and the issue at hand I believe is both contemporary and imperative to the world we live in. Unfortunately, the execution was disappointing.
First, there isn't much great acting on show. Harris as the hardened no nonsense yet compassionate rancher is a cliché we've all seen before. He's not bad, but not great. Longoria doesn't do a bad job either, you really do sympathise with her, but that's about it. Nobody else engages, not even the poor chap who gets framed in the first place. The background music often seemed out of place and didn't add anything to the scene, sometimes it even seemingly covered up important dialogue. There were problems with the plot too, there was so little focus on the protagonists incarceration and legal troubles, sometimes characters just get pushed aside too and we never hear from them again.
Like I said, I really appreciate the concept, this is why I'm so disappointed in the quality of the final product. While there are of course harrowing scenes, the bulk of it isn't engaging or well acted. Although admittedly, I really liked the final scene, it was a nice way to tie everything up. Ultimately, I'm disappointed in the film's quality. I hope in the future we get a production that focuses on a similar theme but with better substance.
P.S. Some of the visuals were outstanding, it is after all set in such a beautiful part of the world.