Change Your Image
crousejay
Reviews
JourneyQuest (2010)
Fantastic, Refreshing, Spin on Fantasy
Thank you to the cast and crew for putting together a fun, enjoyable, enthralling world! This series for me was more enjoyable than a majority of the blockbuster and high budget movies or series I have watched. The actors made me fall in love with the characters they portrayed. The way the directors utilized the special effects made this world more believable than a lot of the over the top effects of today's mainstream movies. I hope there is more to come! Can't leave us hanging after the third series like that so I would assume there will be a conclusion coming.
The Grinch (2018)
Difficult movie to watch
In a nutshell horrible storyline, voice acting, narration, flow, and humor. Although there were a couple funny moments. Not a whole lot to say about this movie. Wasted my time going to see it so I'm not going to waste anymore of my time reviewing it. I think Disney just expected to make money off of the name. Definitely not a show I will be looking forward to watching every Christmas. Let me have the 26min 1966 masterpiece which I thoroughly enjoy watching every Christmas.
Kim's Convenience (2016)
Hillarious
Love, love this series! I can hardly wait for next season. Very refreshingly funny! Characters well made and portrayed by actors. Made my week binge watching this series.
The Killing (2011)
Just another mystery show that goes nowhere
A bunch of messed up smokers trying to solve a crime that goes nowhere. There's a reason why it only lasted three seasons. The show keeps going in circles. Difficult to stay awake or pay attention. A lot easier to watch 1 episode of CSI where they solve a murder in a 1 hour episode than to watch three seasons of some detectives trying to solve 1 murder. Drank a lot of brandy to make it through the series. The bass was awesome so I increased my rating to 3. Whole lot of too much Rosie.